World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

River Murray Football League

Article Id: WHEBN0009164997
Reproduction Date:

Title: River Murray Football League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Imperial Football Club, Australian rules football competitions in South Australia, Riverland Independent Football League, Mid West Football League, North Eastern Football League
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

River Murray Football League

The River Murray Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Murray Bridge region of South Australia, Australia. It is an affiliated member of the South Australian National Football League.

Traditionally the 2 Murray Bridge clubs, Imperials and Ramblers, have had a fierce rivalry, and both have had their fair share of success over the years. Tailem Bend and Jervois, who are both based in smaller townships, are proud clubs with fine traditions and premiership success to go with it. Mannum and Mypolonga both broke premiership droughts in recent decades, however both clubs have struggled in the last 15 years to convert multiple grand final appearances into premierships. Meningie broke through for their first premiership in the RMFL in 2001, however their form since has fluctuated dependent on their ability to recruit players from the Adelaide region.

In 2007 the Jervois Football Club won their fourth consecutive League Premiership when they defeated the Imperial Football Club for the second consecutive year. 2004 to 2007 was a golden era for the Jervois Football Club, but they were unable to win 5 in a row in 2008, with the Rambler Football Club winning their first premiership since 1987 after defeating Mypolonga.

Ramblers won their 2nd premiership in 3 years in 2010 with victory over Mannum.

In the clash of the Murray Bridge clubs in 2011, Imperials defeated reigning premiers Ramblers in the Grand Final at Meningie Oval. Mail Medalist Tyson Wait led the Blues to victory with a dominant performance in defence.

Very little separated the top 5 clubs in season 2012. In the Grand Final at Johnston Park, the fast finishing Ramblers side defied the odds to claim a 5-point victory in a high-scoring game against Minor premiers Mypolonga.

The Mannum Football Club broke the recent stranglehold of the 2 Murray Bridge clubs, in 2013, with victory over Imperials in the Grand Final. With retired SANFL stars Jeremy Clayton and Jade Sheedy featuring prominently, the Roos stormed home in the last quarter to collect their first flag since 2003.

Contents

  • Current clubs 1
  • Former clubs 2
  • Brief history 3
  • Inter-League 4
  • League Premiers 5
  • Mail Medalists 6
  • Bohdan Cybulka Medal 7
  • References 8
  • External links 9

Current clubs

Jumper Club Nickname Years in comp RMFL Premierships Premiership Years
Imperial Blues 1931- 18 1931, 1946, 1948, 1952-3, 1957-8, 1967, 1969, 1976-7-8, 1983, 1988, 1993, 1998-9, 2002, 2009, 2011
Jervois Bluds 1926- 21 1928-9-1930, 1932-3-4-5-6-7, 1959, 1961, 1963-4, 1966, 1968, 1984, 1986, 2004-5-6-7
Mannum Roos 5 1949, 1955, 1956, 2003, 2013
Meningie Bears 2 2001, 2014
Mypolonga Tigers 6 1938-9, 1989-90-1, 1994
Rambler 1931- 13 1941, 1950-1, 1971, 1975, 1979, 1980-1-2, 1985, 1987, 2008, 2010, 2012
Tailem Bend Eagles 1946- 14 1947, 1954, 1960, 1962, 1965, 1970, 1972-3-4, 1992, 1995-6-7, 2000

Former clubs

  • Border Downs Football Club (195? -1991)
  • Murray Bridge Redlegs Football Club (1983-2005)
  • Border Downs-Tintinara Football Club (1992-2001)
  • Nairne Bremer Football Club (1992-1997)
  • Monteith Football Club (?)
  • Palmer Football Club (?)
  • Bremer Football Club (?)

Brief history

The River Murray Football League was formed originally as the River Murray Football Association in 1931.

Inter-League

From 1958 to 1969 and from 1972 to 1999, the River Murray FL participated in the Lovelock Shield against the Great Southern Football League, Southern Football League and Hills Football League.[1]

League Premiers

  • 2014 Meningie 15-17 (107) defeated Ramblers 7-7 (49)
  • 2013 Mannum 13.15 (93) defeated Imperials 10.9 (69)
  • 2012 Ramblers 21.15 (141) defeated Mypolonga 21.10 (136)
  • 2011 Imperials 16.15 (111) defeated Ramblers 9.9 (63)
  • 2010 Ramblers 13.10 (88) defeated Mannum 9.16 (70)
  • 2009 Imperials 22.15 (147) defeated Mannum 12.8 (80)
  • 2008 Ramblers 15.15 (105) defeated Mypolonga 10.9 (69)
  • 2007 Jervois 11.8 (74) defeated Imperials 10.10 (70)
  • 2006 Jervois 19.10 (124) defeated Imperials 16.10 (106)
  • 2005 Jervois 26.17 (173) defeated Tailem Bend 5.8 (38)
  • 2004 Jervois 10.12 (72) defeated Imperials 8.7 (55)
  • 2003 Mannum 8.8 (56) defeated Imperials 5.9 (39)
  • 2002 Imperials 15.6 (96) defeated Meningie 12.10 (82)
  • 2001 Meningie 14.12 (96) defeated Imperials 9.3 (57)
  • 2000 Tailem Bend 15.101 (100) defeated Imperials 9.3 (57)
  • 1999 Imperials 18.10 (118) defeated Mannum 10.6 (66)
  • 1998 Imperials 12.12 (84) defeated Mannum 4.15 (39)
  • 1997 Tailem Bend 14.9 (93) defeated Imperials 11.16 (82)
  • 1996 Tailem Bend 15.13 (103) defeated Mannum 4.11 (35)
  • 1995 Tailem Bend 19.19 (133) defeated Murray Bridge Redlegs 14.10 (94)
  • 1994 Mypolonga 18.9 (117) defeated Imperials 14.9 (93)
  • 1993 Imperials 16.10 (106) defeated Mannum 11.10 (76)
  • 1992 Tailem Bend 20.9 (129) defeated Mannum 12.3 (75)
  • 1991 Mypolonga 17.15 (117) defeated Tailem Bend 8.9 (57)
  • 1990 Mypolonga 9.11 (65) defeated Mannum 7.16 (58)
  • 1989 Mypolonga 16.8 (104) defeated Meningie 12.10 (82)
  • 1988 Imperials 8.9 (57) defeated Mypolonga 7.10 (52)
  • 1987 Ramblers 10.18 (78) defeated Imperials 7.17 (57)
  • 1986 Jervois 8.15 (63) defeated Imperials 7.12 (54)
  • 1985 Ramblers 17.17 (119) defeated Jervois 16.5 (101)
  • 1984 Jervois 14.11 (95) defeated Imperials 9.11 (65)
  • 1983 Imperials 11.11 (77) defeated Ramblers 11.10 (76)
  • 1982 Ramblers 11.11 (77) defeated Imperials 10-1 (61)
  • 1981 Ramblers 12.20 (92) defeated Jervois 7.8 (50)
  • 1980 Ramblers 15-25 (115) defeated Imperials 13-9 (87)
  • 1979 Ramblers 16-14 (96) defeated Imperials 13-11 (89)
  • 1978 Imperials 11.11 (77) defeated Ramblers 10.12 (72)
  • 1977 Imperials 15.11 (101) defeated Ramblers 9.17 (71)
  • 1976 Imperials 11.11 (77) defeated Ramblers 10.12 (72)
  • 1975 Ramblers 12-14 (86)defeated Imperials 6-12 (48)
  • 1974 Tailem Bend 14-20 (104) defeated Ramblers 15-8 (98)
  • 1973 Tailem Bend 14-18 (102) defeated Jervois 8-6 (54)
  • 1972 Tailem Bend 17-7 (109) defeated Mypolonga 12-10 (82)
  • 1971 Ramblers 16-13 (109) defeated Tailem Bend 11-21 (87)
  • 1970 Tailem Bend 13-8 (86) defeated Meningie 10-18 (78)
  • 1969 Imperials 10.14 (74) defeated Ramblers 10.12 (72)
  • 1968 Jervois 18-8 (116) defeated Imperials 15-14 (104)
  • 1967 Imperials 14.10 (94) defeated Jervois 11.7 (73)
  • 1966 Jervois 15.10 (100) defeated Tailem Bend 13.12 (90)
  • 1965 Tailem Bend 17-15 (117) defeated Ramblers 13-5 (83)
  • 1964 Jervois 8.11 (59) d Ramblers 9.3 (57)
  • 1963 Jervois 11.15 (81) d Tailem Bend 5-13 (43)
  • 1962 Tailem Bend 12.5 (77) d Jervois 8.6 (54)
  • 1961 Jervois 9-20 (74) defeated Tailem Bend 9-6 (60)
  • 1960 Tailem Bend 11-18 (84) defeated Ramblers 8-12 (60)
  • 1959 Jervois 17.13 (115) d Imperials 10.6 (66)
  • 1958 Imperials 8.11 (59) defeated Tailem Bend 8.10 (58)
  • 1957 Imperials 9.20 (74) defeated Tailem Bend 10.7 (67)
  • 1956 Mannum 10-13 (73) defeated Imperials 7-14 (56)
  • 1955 Mannum 11-11 (77) defeated Tailem Bend 9-14 (68)
  • 1954 Tailem Bend 11-5 (71) defeated Ramblers 6-7 (43)
  • 1953 Imperials 14.10 (94) defeated Mannum 6.8 (44)
  • 1952 Imperials 9.14 (68) defeated Mannum 6.7 (43)
  • 1951 Ramblers 9-11 (65) defeated Imperials 8-5 (53)
  • 1950 Ramblers 8-5 (53) defeated Mannum 5-15 (45)
  • 1949 Mannum 11-10 (76) defeated Imperials 10-11 (71)
  • 1948 Imperials 15-8 (98) defeated Tailem Bend 11-8 (74)
  • 1947 Tailem Bend 11-17 (83) defeated Imperials 9-11 (65)
  • 1946 Imperials 7.4 (46) defeated Jervois 4.6 (30)
  • 1941-1945 No Competition
  • 1940 Season abandoned after 8 matches
  • 1939 Mypolonga 10-8 (68) defeated Ramblers 8-6 (54)
  • 1938 Mypolonga 12-13 (85)defeated Ramblers 12-8 (80)
  • 1937 Jervois 9-15 (69)defeated Imperials 8-6 (54)
  • 1936 Jervois 11.14 (80) defeated Ramblers 7.7 (49)
  • 1935 Jervois 4.13 (37) defeated Mypolonga 4.7 (31)
  • 1934 Jervois 15-17 (107) defeated Ramblers 7.7 (49)
  • 1933 Jervois 14-15(99)defeated Ramblers 9-7(61). Ramblers protested awarded the win
  • 1932 Jervois 13.9 (87) defeated Imperials 5.12 (42)
  • 1931 Imperials 4.14 (38) defeated Ramblers 4.6 (30)

Mail Medalists

Awarded to the best and fairest player of the year. Awarded from 1938-1940, and then 1949-2009.

  • 2015 Connor Oxton (Mypolonga)
  • 2014 Brian Fenton (Meningie)
  • 2013 Tyson Wait (Imperials)
  • 2012 Phil Smith (Imperials)
  • 2011 Tyson Wait (Imperials)
  • 2010 Adam Eckermann (Mypolonga)
  • 2009 Tyson Wait (Imperials)
  • 2008 Liam O'Neil (Ramblers)
  • 2007 Ryan Morris (Ramblers)
  • 2006 Zac Ewer (Jervois)
  • 2005 Mervyn Kartinyeri (Tailem Bend)
  • 2004 Mervyn Kartinyeri (Tailem Bend) / Duane Dumesney (Tailem Bend)
  • 2003 Daniel Zadow (Mannum)
  • 2002 Ben Quinn (Mannum)
  • 2001 Mark Marchetti (Mannum)
  • 2000 Kym White (Meningie)
  • 1999 Brett Lienert (Imperials)
  • 1998 Michael Smart (Ramblers)
  • 1997 Mervyn Kartinyeri (Tailem Bend)
  • 1996 Craig Gilbert (Border Downs Tintinara)
  • 1995 Brett Lienert (Imperials)
  • 1994 Dwayne Krollig (Mannum)
  • 1993 Greg Stephenson (Border Downs Tintinara)
  • 1992 Roger Wilson (Tailem Bend)
  • 1991 Mike Hunt (Tailem Bend) / David Buckley (Mannum)
  • 1990 Lee Adams (Mannum)
  • 1989 Noel Hartman (Tailem Bend) / David McKechnie (Meningie)
  • 1988 Des Hicks (Imperials)
  • 1987 Chris Smelt (Imperials) / David Ridgway (Ramblers)
  • 1986 Greg Zadow (Imperials)
  • 1985 Bradley Paech (Ramblers) / Dean Hansen (Border Downs)
  • 1984 Greg Zadow (Imperials)
  • 1983 Bradley Paech (Ramblers)
  • 1982 Bradley Paech (Ramblers)
  • 1981 Jimmy Rankine (Jervois)
  • 1980 Bradley Paech (Ramblers)
  • 1979 Garry Wright (Mypolonga)
  • 1978 Terry Williamson (Imperials) / Kevin Dinon (Mypolonga)
  • 1977 John Klienig (Mypolonga)
  • 1976 Terry Connolly (Tailem Bend)
  • 1975 Bohdan Cybulka (Ramblers)
  • 1974 Ron Liebelt (Ramblers)
  • 1973 Don Llewellyn (Jervois)
  • 1972 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1971 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1970 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1969 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1968 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1967 David Haythorpe (Mannum)
  • 1966 Evan Jenkins (Border Downs)
  • 1965 Bohdan Cybulka (Tailem Bend)
  • 1964 Geoff Lokan (Jervois)
  • 1963 Geoff Lokan (Jervois)
  • 1962 Geoff Lokan (Jervois)
  • 1961 Colin Gibbs (Jervois)
  • 1960 Wayne Sanders (Meningie)
  • 1959 Bill Lokan (Jervois)
  • 1958 Bill Lokan (Jervois) / Wayne Sanders (Meningie)
  • 1957 Laurie Reddaway (Border Downs)
  • 1956 Laurie Reddaway (Border Downs)
  • 1955 Eric Walter (Border Downs)
  • 1954 Colin Wakefield (Mannum)
  • 1953 Les Stone (Imperials)
  • 1952 Eric Smelt (Imperials) / Harry Enthoven (Tailem Bend)
  • 1951 Ron Hutchinson (Imperials) / Bill Martin (Mypolonga)
  • 1950 Bill Lipp (Imperials) / Alf Skuse (Tailem Bend)
  • 1949 Ron Hutchinson (Imperials)
  • 1941-1948 Not Awarded
  • 1940 Norm Weibricht (Imperials)
  • 1939 Bill Melville (Mypolonga)
  • 1938 Jack Foster (Mypolonga)

Bohdan Cybulka Medal

Awarded to the best on ground during the League Grand Final.

  • 2014 Matthew Brunoli (Meninigie)
  • 2013 Jake Bowen (Mannum)
  • 2012 Sam Margitich (Ramblers)
  • 2011 Tyson Wait (Imperials)
  • 2010 Joel Kay (Ramblers)
  • 2009 Zeb Kenny (Imperials)
  • 2008 Daniel Zadow (Ramblers)
  • 2007 Trevor Rigney (Jervois)
  • 2006 Tyron Hill (Jervois)
  • 2005 Ben Pyman (Jervois)
  • 2004 David Scholz (Jervois)
  • 2003 Justin Maloney (Mannum)
  • 2002 Simon Roesler (Imperials)
  • 2001 Scott Baggs (Meningie)
  • 2000 Craig Kowald (Tailem Bend)
  • 1999 Damian Garrett (Imperials)
  • 1998 Mark Hyam (Imperials)
  • 1997 Jeremy Stagg (Tailem Bend)
  • 1996 Mervyn Kartinyeri (Tailem Bend)
  • 1995 Malcolm Polhner (Tailem Bend)
  • 1994 John Bratkovic (Mypolonga)
  • 1993 Kelvin Farnham (Imperials)
  • 1992 Rick Laube (Tailem Bend)
  • 1991 John Bratkovic (Mypolonga)
  • 1990 Lee Adams (Mannum)

References

  1. ^

External links

  • Footypedia - RMFL
  • country footy
  • Imperial Football Club
  • Rambler Football Club
  • River Murray Football League
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.