World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011–12 Curling Season

Article Id: WHEBN0031410225
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011–12 Curling Season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2011–12 Biathlon World Cup, Eve Muirhead, 2011–12 ISU Speed Skating World Cup, 2012 in curling, Curling seasons
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011–12 Curling Season

The 2011–12 curling season began in September 2011 and ended in April 2012.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

CCA-sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association (CCA). The following events in bold have been confirmed by the CCA as part of the 2011–12 Season of Champions programme as of December 6, 2010.[1] The non-bold events are events sanctioned by the CCA.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Sudbury, Ontario, Nov. 12–19
 Saskatchewan  Alberta
The Dominion Curling Club Championship
Richmond, British Columbia, Nov. 21–26
 Alberta  Ontario
 Manitoba  Ontario
Canada Cup of Curling
Cranbrook, British Columbia, Nov. 30–Dec. 4
Kevin Martin Glenn Howard
Jennifer Jones Chelsea Carey
Continental Cup of Curling
Langley, British Columbia, Jan. 12–15
World
Canada
North America
Winter Youth Olympics
Innsbruck, Austria, Jan. 13–22
MT Switzerland Italy
MD  Michael Brunner (SUI)
 Nicole Muskatewitz (GER)
 Martin Sesaker (NOR)
 Kim Eun-bi (KOR)
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Napanee, Ontario, Feb. 4–12
 Alberta  Northern Ontario
 Alberta  Manitoba
World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Chuncheon City, South Korea, Feb. 18–25
 Russia  South Korea
Tournament of Hearts
Red Deer, Alberta, Feb. 18–26
Heather Nedohin Kelly Scott
Tim Hortons Brier
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Mar. 3–11
Glenn Howard Kevin Koe
World Junior Curling Championships
Östersund, Sweden, Mar. 3–11
 Canada
 Sweden
 Scotland  Czech Republic
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
Welland, Ontario, Mar. 14–18
Alberta Golden Bears Waterloo Warriors
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Brock Badgers
World Women's Curling Championship
Lethbridge, Alberta, Mar. 17–25
  Switzerland  Sweden
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Mar. 17–25
 Alberta  Newfoundland and Labrador
 Alberta  Newfoundland and Labrador
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Mar. 18–25
 Saskatchewan  Alberta
CCAA Curling Invitational Championship
Peterborough, Ontario, Mar. 21–24
Fanshawe Falcons Red Deer Kings
Fanshawe Falcons Grande Prairie Wolves
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Montreal, Quebec, Mar. 26–Apr. 1
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Quebec
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
World Men's Curling Championship
Basel, Switzerland, Mar. 31–Apr. 8
 Canada
 Scotland
World Senior Curling Championships
Tårnby, Denmark, Apr. 14–21
 Ireland
 Canada
 Canada
 Scotland
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Erzurum, Turkey, Apr. 23–29
  Switzerland  Sweden

Other Events

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here.
Event Winning team Runner-up team
European Mixed Curling Championship
Tårnby, Denmark, Sep. 30–Oct. 8
  Switzerland  Germany
European Curling Championships — Group C
Tårnby, Denmark, Sep. 30–Oct. 8
C  Poland  Lithuania
 Poland  Slovakia
World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification
Lohja, Finland, Nov. 5–10
 Slovakia  Italy
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Nanjing, China, Nov. 19–26
 China  New Zealand
 China  South Korea
European Curling Championships
Moscow, Russia, Dec. 2–10
A  Norway  Sweden
 Scotland  Sweden
B  Russia  Hungary
 Hungary  Finland
European Junior Curling Challenge
Copenhagen, Denmark, Jan. 3–8
 Italy  Russia
 Italy  Denmark
TSN Curling Skins Game
Rama, Ontario, Jan. 7–8
Kevin Koe Jeff Stoughton
Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Jan. 25–29
Yusuke Morozumi
Canada
Colin Thomas
Canada
Laura Crocker
Silvana Tirinzoni
USA-Brazil Challenge
Bemidji, Minnesota, Jan. 27–29
Not held
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Jeonju City, South Korea, Jan. 27–Feb. 2
 China  South Korea
 Japan  South Korea

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Teams

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
3 Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Sept. 2–4
Sven Michel Tom Brewster
5 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sept. 15–18
John Epping Chad Allen
The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 15–18
Randy Ferbey Rob Bucholz
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
Alexey Tselousov Brent Pierce
6 Radisson Blu Oslo Cup
Oslo, Norway, Sept. 22–25
Niklas Edin Tom Brewster
Green Bay Cash Spiel
Green Bay, Wisconsin, Sept. 23–25
Liu Rui Mike Farbelow
Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sept. 23–26
Mike McEwen Kevin Martin
7 Twin Anchors Invitational
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 30–Oct. 3
Robert Schlender Brent Pierce
Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 30–Oct. 3
Scott Bitz Mark Herbert
Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Sept. 30–Oct. 2
Canada
Brad Gushue
Peter de Cruz
8 StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 7–10
Chris Gardner Robert Rumfeldt
Westcoast Curling Classic
New Westminster, British Columbia, Oct. 7–10
Kevin Martin Mike McEwen
Manitoba Lotteries Men's Curling Classic
Brandon, Manitoba, Oct. 7–10
Liu Rui Rob Fowler
9 St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 13–16
Tyler George Jeff Currie
Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 14–17
Jamie King Brock Virtue
10 Challenge Casino Lac Leamy
Buckingham, Quebec, Oct. 20–23
Jean-Michel Ménard Brad Jacobs
Canad Inns Prairie Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 21–24
Mike McEwen Randy Ferbey
Labatt Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 21–24
Andrew Bilesky Grant Olsen
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 21–23
Peter de Cruz Tom Brewster
11 Cactus Pheasant Classic
Brooks, Alberta, Oct. 27–30
Mike McEwen Randy Ferbey
12 GP Car and Home World Cup of Curling
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 2–6
Glenn Howard John Epping
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 4–7
Jamie King Jamie Koe
13 Vancouver Island Shootout
Victoria, British Columbia, Nov. 11–13
Bryan Miki Jamie King
Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 11–14
Reid Carruthers Colten Flasch
World Financial Group Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 11–13
Brock Virtue Tom Appelman
14 Sun Life Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Nov. 18–21
Niklas Edin Sven Michel
Wainwright Roaming Buffalo Classic
Wainwright, Alberta, Nov. 18–21
Brent Pierce Wade White
Interlake Pharmacy Classic
Stonewall, Manitoba, Nov. 18–21
William Lyburn Chris Galbraith
15 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 24–27
Brett Gallant Brad Gushue
DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
Braeden Moskowy William Lyburn
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 25–27
Tom Brewster Sandy Reid
Seattle Cash Spiel
Seattle, Washington, Nov. 25–27
Jay Wakefield Jody Epp
16 Laphroaig Scotch Open
Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 2–4
Pete Fenson David Brown
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Dec. 2–5
Brent Gedak Chris Galbraith
18 BDO Canadian Open of Curling
Kingston, Ontario, Dec. 14–18
Mike McEwen Jeff Stoughton
Curl Mesabi Cash Spiel
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 16–18
Craig Brown Todd Birr
21 Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 5–8
Canada
Mike McEwen
Thomas Ulsrud
24 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National
Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Jan. 25–29
Glenn Howard Kevin Martin
German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 27–29
Tyler George Wolfgang Burba
25 Pharmasave Gimli Classic
Gimli, Manitoba, Feb. 3–5
Cancelled
30 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 8–11
Kevin Martin Liu Rui
33 Victoria Curling Classic Invitational
Victoria, British Columbia, Mar. 29–Apr. 1
Kevin Martin Mike McEwen
36 Sun Life Financial Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 17–22
John Epping Glenn Howard

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
5 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sept. 15–18
Sherry Middaugh Rachel Homan
The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 15–18
Stefanie Lawton Cheryl Bernard
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
Kelley Law Liudmila Privivkova
6 Radisson Blu Oslo Cup
Oslo, Norway, Sept. 22–25
Canada
Jennifer Jones
Margaretha Sigfridsson
Schmirler Curling Classic
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 23–26
Liudmila Privivkova Jolene Campbell
7 Twin Anchors Invitational
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 29–Oct. 2
Shannon Kleibrink Lisa Eyamie
8 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 7–10
Cathy Overton-Clapham Shannon Kleibrink
StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 7–10
Cathy Auld Lisa Farnell
Credit Suisse Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 7–9
Margaretha Sigfridsson Mirjam Ott
9 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 14–17
Eve Muirhead Crystal Webster
10 Manitoba Lotteries Women's Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 21–24
Renée Sonnenberg Heather Nedohin
Labatt Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 21–24
Michèle Jäggi Olga Zyablikova
Challenge Casino Lac Leamy
Buckingham, Quebec, Oct. 21–23
Jenn Hanna Marie-France Larouche
11 Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Oct. 28–31
Crystal Webster Valerie Sweeting
12 Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 3–6
Sherry Middaugh Jenn Hanna
Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Nov. 3–6
Liudmila Privivkova Anna Hasselborg
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 4–7
Silvana Tirinzoni Kelley Law
13 Vancouver Island Shootout
Victoria, British Columbia, Nov. 11–13
Roselyn Craig Ayumi Ogasawara
14 Interlake Pharmacy Classic
Stonewall, Manitoba, Nov. 18–21
Barb Spencer Joelle Brown
Sun Life Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Nov. 18–21
Sherry Middaugh Erika Brown
15 DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
Barb Spencer Lisa DeRiviere
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 25–27
Andrea Schöpp Mirjam Ott
Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 25–28
Jessie Kaufman Dana Ferguson
16 Laphroaig Scotch Open
Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 2–4
Erika Brown Patti Lank
18 Curl Mesabi Cash Spiel
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 16–18
Cassandra Potter Allison Pottinger
22 International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 13–15
Michèle Jäggi
Canada
Jennifer Jones
23 Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 20–22
Mirjam Ott Michèle Jäggi
30 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 8–11
Shannon Kleibrink Renée Sonnenberg
31 Victoria Curling Classic Invitational
Victoria, British Columbia, Mar. 29–Apr. 1
Chelsea Carey Shannon Kleibrink
36 Sun Life Financial Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 17–22
Stefanie Lawton Cathy Overton-Clapham

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[4]
as of Week 36
# Skip Points
1 Mike McEwen 476.130
2 Kevin Martin 468.510
3 Glenn Howard 463.733
4 Jeff Stoughton 368.665
5 Niklas Edin 329.415
6 Kevin Koe 316.875
7 Thomas Ulsrud 239.844
8 John Epping 231.433
9 Rob Fowler 219.855
10 Brad Gushue 184.383
Women[5]
as of Week 36
# Skip Points
1 Jennifer Jones 416.500
2 Heather Nedohin 308.715
3 Stefanie Lawton 279.225
4 Mirjam Ott 247.905
5 Chelsea Carey 244.970
6 Shannon Kleibrink 236.840
7 Amber Holland 210.509
8 Sherry Middaugh 207.685
9 Cathy Overton-Clapham 193.962
10 Margaretha Sigfridsson 180.935

WCT Money List

Men[6]
as of Week 36
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Mike McEwen 149,969
2 Kevin Martin 105,000
3 Glenn Howard 100,750
4 John Epping 65,500
5 Kevin Koe 61,250
6 Niklas Edin 56,993
7 Brad Gushue 54,554
8 Jeff Stoughton 50,008
9 Randy Ferbey 41,000
10 Tom Brewster 38,356
Women[7]
as of Week 36
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Cathy Overton-Clapham 52,422
2 Sherry Middaugh 49,000
3 Jennifer Jones 44,858
4 Stefanie Lawton 43,200
5 Michèle Jäggi 25,492
6 Liudmila Privivkova 24,953
7 Silvana Tirinzoni 23,974
8 Renée Sonnenberg 23,500
9 Crystal Webster 23,150
10 Mirjam Ott 22,982

The Dominion MA Cup

The Dominion MA Cup presented by TSN was contested in the 2011–12 season.[8][9] The Cup was awarded to the Canadian Curling Association Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in CCA-sanctioned events. Events include the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points, then the 2nd place team with 13, etc.

Alberta won the second Dominion MA Cup, finishing first in five of the eight events, including the Scotties, and finishing second in the other three events, including the Brier. Alberta also defended its title from last year, when they tied with Saskatchewan. Saskatchewan finished in fourth place with two first-place finishes, while last year's runner-up Manitoba finished in a close third, losing second place to Ontario, which had one first-place finish.

Standings

Rank Member Association CMCC CWJCC CMJCC Scotties Brier CWSCC CMSCC CWhCC Total Pts. Avg. Pts
1  Alberta 13 14 14 14 13 14 14 13 109.000 13.625
2  Ontario 9 11 7 7 14 10 12 12 82.000 10.250
3  Manitoba 8 13 12 12 12 6 9 9 81.000 10.125
4  Saskatchewan 14 9 10 9 4 9 7 14 76.000 9.500
5  Northern Ontario 6 8 13 9 8 10 10 64.000 9.143
6  British Columbia 11 12 2 13 7 5 11 7 68.000 8.500
7  New Brunswick 12 6 6 8 10 11 6 59.000 8.429
8  Quebec 7 5 8 11 6 7 8 11 63.000 7.875
9  Nova Scotia 3 10 11 4 5 12 5 8 58.000 7.250
10  Newfoundland and Labrador 4 3 3 6 8 13 13 6 56.000 7.000
11  Prince Edward Island 10 7 5 3 3 4 4 36.000 5.143
12  Northwest Territories 5 2 4 5 11 3 2 32.000 4.571
13  Yukon 1 4 9 2 3 23.000 3.286
14  Nunavut 2 2.000 2.000

Capital One Cup

The Capital One Cup was a season-long competition that awarded curling teams point values for their participation in Capital One Grand Slam of Curling events. At the end of the season, the men's and women's teams with the top three point values were awarded a purse of prize money.

The points were allocated as follows:
Grand Slam Event Key
Autumn Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
BDO BDO Canadian Open of Curling
GPPC GP Car and Home Players' Championship
GPWC GP Car and Home World Cup of Curling
Manitoba Manitoba Lotteries Women's Curling Classic
National Pomeroy Inn & Suites National
Rank Point Value
GPWC, National, BDO
Autumn, Manitoba, Sobeys
GPPC
1st 12 points 24 points
2nd 9 points 18 points
3rd/4th 7 points 14 points
5th–8th 5 points 10 points
Qualifying 1 point per win
Men
# Team GPWC BDO National GPPC Total
1 Glenn Howard 12 7 12 18 49
2 Kevin Martin 7 5 9 14 35
3 John Epping 9 1 24 34
4 Mike McEwen 5 12 2 14 31
5 Jeff Stoughton 5 9 5 10 29
Niklas Edin 7 7 5 10 29
6 Brad Gushue 5 2 7 10 24
7 Kevin Koe 5 3 5 10 23
8 Jim Cotter 1 2 7 10
9 Rob Fowler 2 5 2 9
10 Brad Jacobs 2 5 7
11 Thomas Ulsrud 1 5 6
12 Jean-Michel Ménard 5 5
13 Randy Ferbey 3 1 4
14 Steve Laycock 1 0 2 3
Greg Balsdon 3 3
Brent Bawel 3 3
15 Robert Schlender 1 1 0 2
Dale Matchett 1 1 2
Tom Brewster 2 2
Jamie King 2 2
Robert Rumfeldt 2 2
Brock Virtue 2 2
16 Mark Kean 0 1 1
Brent Pierce 1 1
17 Steve Petryk 0 0
Women
# Team Autumn Manitoba GPPC Total
1 Cathy Overton-Clapham 12 7 18 37
2 Stefanie Lawton 5 5 24 34
3 Jennifer Jones 4 5 14 23
4 Sherry Middaugh 7 1 14 22
5 Heather Nedohin 1 9 10 20
6 Chelsea Carey 2 4 10 16
7 Renée Sonnenberg 3 12 15
8 Eve Muirhead 3 10 13
9 Cheryl Bernard 5 7 12
10 Shannon Kleibrink 9 9
Krista McCarville 7 2 9
Kelly Scott 4 5 9
11 Dana Ferguson 5 3 8
12 Amber Holland 3 4 7
13 Desirée Owen 1 4 5
Darcy Robertson 5 5
Crystal Webster 5 5
14 Nadine Chyz 4 4
Rachel Homan 1 3 4
Margaretha Sigfridsson 4 4
Valerie Sweeting 2 2 4
Jill Thurston 2 2 4
15 Erika Brown 1 2 3
Delia DeJong 3 3
Julie Hastings 3 3
Tracy Horgan 3 3
Heather Smith-Dacey 3 3
16 Kerry Galusha 2 2
Kim Ji-Sun 2 2
Briane Meilleur 2 2
Casey Scheidegger 2 2
17 Joelle Brown 1 1
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 1
Janet Harvey 1 1
Jessie Kaufman 1 0 1
Michelle Montford 1 1
Anette Norberg 1 1
Liudmila Privivkova 1 1
Barb Spencer 1 1
18 Chantelle Eberle 0 0
Tanilla Doyle 0 0
Lisa Eyamie 0 0
Patti Lank 0 0
Kim Link 0 0
Deb McCreanor 0 0
Allison Pottinger 0 0

Notable team changes

Retirements

Careers on hiatus

  • Sisters Jenn Hanna and Stephanie Hanna announced that they will leave competitive curling, and do not intend to play competitively in the near future.[14]

Team line-up changes

Teams listed by skip, new teammates listed in bold

References

  1. ^ "Lethbridge awarded 2012 World Women's Curling Championship".  
  2. ^ WCT Men's Events
  3. ^ WCT Women's Events
  4. ^ WCT Order of Merit – Men
  5. ^ WCT Order of Merit – Women
  6. ^ WCT Money List – Men
  7. ^ WCT Money List – Women
  8. ^ "The Dominion MA Cup".  
  9. ^ "The Dominion MA Cup presented by TSN".  
  10. ^ "Kim Dolan retires from competitive curling".  
  11. ^ "Ferbey announces retirement from competitive curling".  
  12. ^ "Ferbey retires from curling".  
  13. ^ "Canadian Ferbey retires from competitive curling".  
  14. ^ "Pavia: Area rinks making changes".  
  15. ^ "Colleen Jones team reunites for Olympic shot". 14 February 2012. 
  16. ^ "Bernard quartet solves travel woes".  
  17. ^ "Sarah Fullerton joins Team Birt". 14 February 2012. 
  18. ^ "Hired Gunner moving to B.C.".  
  19. ^ "Brad Gushue rink parts ways with third Fry".  
  20. ^ "Gallant joins Gushue rink (Guardian)". 23 April 2012. 
  21. ^ "Amber Holland breaks up curling team".  
  22. ^ "Amber Holland has a new curling team".  
  23. ^ "Kleibrink adds Edmonton’s Park to her team".  
  24. ^ "New Calgary skip completes her curling team roster".  
  25. ^ "Former World Champion Scott makes changes to curling team".  
  26. ^ "Wazney joins Kelowna's Kelly Scott rink". Kelowna Capital News. 24 April 2012. 
  27. ^ "Team Smith-Dacey: Next Season". 24 April 2012. 
  28. ^ "Manitoba's Stoughton curling rink sacks longtime lead Gould".  
  29. ^ "Mark Nichols to join Stoughton Curling Team".  

See also

  • World Curling Tour Home
  • Season of Champions Home
Preceded by
2010–11
2011–12 curling season
September 2011 – April 2012
Succeeded by
2012–13
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.