World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 European Trophy

Article Id: WHEBN0031808287
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 European Trophy  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: European Trophy, 2012 European Trophy, 2013 European Trophy, 2010 European Trophy, 2011–12 in European ice hockey leagues
Collection: 2011–12 in European Ice Hockey Leagues, European Trophy
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 European Trophy

2011 European Trophy
Tournament details
Dates 11 August – 18 December
Teams 24
Venue(s) 42 (in 39 cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 108
Goals scored 600 (5.56 per match)
Attendance 237,496 (2,199 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Ilari Filppula
(16 points)
2010
2012

The 2011 European Trophy was the second European Trophy, a European ice hockey tournament held annually. It was also the sixth tournament since its predecessor, the Nordic Trophy, was launched in 2006. The regulation round began on 11 August 2011 and ended on 6 September 2011. The playoffs, which took place in Austria, were played between 16–18 December 2011 in the Eisarena Salzburg in Salzburg, and the Albert Schultz Eishalle in Vienna, at the same time as the 2011 Channel One Cup. The playoff hosts, Red Bull Salzburg, won the playoffs and captured their first championship title in the European Trophy tournament, having lost in the quarterfinals last year.

A significant difference in this year's tournament was that the number of participating teams was increased from 18 to 24. To compensate this, the teams were divided into four divisions this year, instead of just two in the previous year's tournament. Another difference was that the playoffs, known as the Red Bulls Salute, were not played at the same time as the regulation round—the regulation round was played between August–September 2011, while the playoffs were played in December, three months later. Further, the junior edition was disbanded prior to this year's tournament.

Contents

  • Tournament format 1
  • Participating clubs 2
  • Regulation round 3
    • West Division 3.1
    • North Division 3.2
    • South Division 3.3
    • East Division 3.4
    • Division vs. Division games 3.5
      • West Division vs. North Division 3.5.1
      • West Division vs. South Division 3.5.2
      • West Division vs. East Division 3.5.3
      • North Division vs. South Division 3.5.4
      • North Division vs. East Division 3.5.5
      • South Division vs. East Division 3.5.6
  • Playoffs 4
    • Venues 4.1
    • Bracket 4.2
    • Quarterfinals 4.3
    • Classification games 4.4
    • Semifinals 4.5
    • 7th place game 4.6
    • 5th place game 4.7
    • Bronze medal game 4.8
    • Gold medal game 4.9
  • Ranking and statistics 5
    • Tournament awards 5.1
    • Final standings 5.2
    • Scoring leaders 5.3
    • Leading goaltenders 5.4
    • European Star Award leaders 5.5
  • Broadcasting rights 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Tournament format

The 24 teams in the tournament were, based on geographical location, divided into four divisions: the West Division, the North Division, the South Division, and the East Division. Each division consisted of 6 teams who played a round-robin in their division, and another three games against teams from the other three divisions (see the Division vs. Division games section), giving a total of 8 games per team. The top two teams of each division qualified for the playoffs, but as Red Bull Salzburg qualified for the playoffs as hosts (i.e. failed to reach one of the top two spots of the East Division), they replaced the worst second ranked team out of all four divisions, which was Eisbären Berlin.

Had at least two teams in the same division ended up tied in points, the following tie-breaker format was used:

  1. Best goal difference
  2. Most goals scored in total
  3. Results in games against the tied teams
  4. Drawing of lots

As Red Bull Salzburg, who were automatically qualified for the playoffs, failed to reach one of the top two spots of the East Division, the same tie-breaker format was used to determine which second ranked team they would replace, which was Eisbären Berlin.[1]

Participating clubs

Division Team City Home arena Capacity Joined NT/ET
North Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Hovet 8,094 2006
HIFK Helsinki Helsinki Ice Hall 8,200 2006
Jokerit Helsinki Hartwall Areena 13,349 2008
Sparta Praha Prague Tesla Arena 16,995 2010
Slavia Praha Prague O2 Arena 18,000 2011
Luleå HF Luleå Coop Norrbotten Arena 6,200 2011
South Linköpings HC Linköping Cloetta Center 8,500 2006
HV71 Jönköping Kinnarps Arena 7,038 2008
Adler Mannheim Mannheim SAP Arena 10,600 2010
Bílí Tygři Liberec Liberec Tipsport Arena 7,500 2011
ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice Pardubice ČEZ Aréna 10,194 2011
Kometa Brno Brno Hala Rondo 7,200 2011
East Oulun Kärpät Oulu Oulun Energia Areena 6,614 2006
KalPa Kuopio Kuopion Jäähalli 5,225 2011
Mountfield České Budějovice České Budějovice Budvar Arena 6,421 2011
Plzeň 1929 Plzeň ČEZ Aréna 8,420 2011
Slovan Bratislava Bratislava Slovnaft Arena 10,000 2011
Vienna Capitals Vienna Albert Schultz Eishalle 4,500 2011
West Färjestad BK Karlstad Löfbergs Lila Arena 8,647 2006
Frölunda Indians Gothenburg Scandinavium 12,044 2006
TPS Turku HK Arena 11,820 2006
Tappara Tampere Hakametsä Areena 7,800 2006
Eisbären Berlin Berlin O2 World 14,200 2010
Red Bull Salzburg Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg 3,200 2010

Regulation round

     Team is qualified for the playoffs
     Team is eliminated from the tournament

West Division

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Frölunda Indians 8 5 1 1 1 32 19 +13 18
Eisbären Berlin 8 4 0 1 3 18 26 –8 13
Red Bull Salzburg 8 4 0 0 4 27 25 +2 12
TPS 8 2 2 1 3 19 20 –1 11
Färjestads BK 8 2 1 2 3 15 22 –7 10
Tappara 8 1 0 2 5 21 28 –7 5
All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.
11 August 2011
19:00
Frölunda Indians 6–0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Eisbären Berlin Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,187
11 August 2011
19:00
Färjestad BK 0–4
(0–1, 0–0, 0–3)
Red Bull Salzburg Björkhallen, Kristinehamn
Attendance: 1,014
13 August 2011
16:00
Frölunda Indians 3–2
(1–1, 0–1, 2–0)
Red Bull Salzburg Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,471
13 August 2011
19:00
Färjestad BK 4–3 OT
(2–1, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Eisbären Berlin Löfbergs Lila Arena, Karlstad
Attendance: 2,687
18 August 2011
18:30
Tappara 3–4 GWS
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Frölunda Indians Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 3,010
18 August 2011
18:30
TPS 2–1 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Färjestad BK HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,309
19 August 2011
19:30
Eisbären Berlin 0–5
(0–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Red Bull Salzburg O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 8,900
20 August 2011
17:00
Tappara 2–4
(1–1, 0–2, 1–1)
Färjestad BK Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 2,810
20 August 2011
17:00
TPS 3–2 GWS
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Frölunda Indians HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,465
25 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg 3–8
(2–2, 1–3, 0–3)
Tappara Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,276
25 August 2011
20:00
Eisbären Berlin 4–3
(0–1, 2–0, 2–2)
TPS EnergieVerbund Arena, Dresden
Attendance: 2,050
27 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg 4–2
(1–0, 1–1, 2–1)
TPS Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,342
27 August 2011
20:00
Eisbären Berlin 1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Tappara Kunsteisstadion Crimmitschau, Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,123
1 September 2011
18:30
TPS 3–1
(0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Tappara HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,922
4 September 2011
16:00
Färjestad BK 1–4
(0–4, 1–0, 0–0)
Frölunda Indians Löfbergs Lila Arena, Karlstad
Attendance: 7,352

North Division

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Jokerit 8 6 0 0 2 29 18 +11 18
Luleå HF 8 4 1 0 3 23 21 +2 14
Djurgårdens IF 8 4 0 1 3 25 20 +5 13
HIFK 8 3 2 0 3 24 19 +5 13
Sparta Praha 8 3 0 1 4 20 23 –3 10
Slavia Praha 8 2 0 1 5 18 29 –11 7
All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.
11 August 2011
19:00
Djurgårdens IF 5–2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Slavia Praha Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,743
13 August 2011
16:00
Djurgårdens IF 4–2
(1–0, 2–1, 1–1)
Sparta Praha Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,248
13 August 2011
17:00
HIFK 4–1
(2–0, 2–0, 0–1)
Jokerit Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,800
13 August 2011
18:30
Luleå HF 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Slavia Praha Coop Norrbotten Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 4,057
14 August 2011
17:00
Luleå HF 2–1
(0–0, 2–1, 0–0)
Sparta Praha Coop Norrbotten Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 3,872
18 August 2011
18:30
Jokerit 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Luleå HF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,204
19 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha 2–6
(0–2, 1–3, 1–1)
Sparta Praha Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 2,280
19 August 2011
18:30
HIFK 5–2
(2–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Luleå HF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,548
20 August 2011
17:00
Jokerit 1–4
(0–1, 1–3, 0–0)
Djurgårdens IF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,524
21 August 2011
19:00
HIFK 4–3 OT
(3–0, 0–2, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Djurgårdens IF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,800
25 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha 2–4
(0–3, 1–1, 1–0)
Jokerit Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 920
25 August 2011
18:30
Sparta Praha 3–2
(0–0, 0–1, 3–1)
HIFK Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 988
27 August 2011
16:30
Slavia Praha 2–3 GWS
(1–1, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
HIFK Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 655
27 August 2011
17:00
Sparta Praha 2–4
(0–0, 0–4, 2–0)
Jokerit Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 842
1 September 2011
19:00
Djurgårdens IF 2–3
(1–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Luleå HF Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 2,944

South Division

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Pojišťovna Pardubice 8 4 1 1 2 23 21 +2 15
Linköpings HC 8 3 1 2 2 19 18 +1 13
Adler Mannheim 8 4 0 0 4 22 24 –2 12
HV71 8 3 0 1 4 15 21 –6 10
Bílí Tygři Liberec 8 1 2 0 5 16 19 –3 7
Kometa Brno 8 1 1 0 6 20 27 –7 5
All times are local (UTC+2).
11 August 2011
20:00
Pojišťovna Pardubice 3–2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Linköpings HC Arena Hradec Králové, Hradec Králové
Attendance: 1,342
13 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice 3–2
(1–0, 0–0, 2–2)
HV71 ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 3,528
13 August 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno 5–4 GWS
(0–2, 2–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Linköpings HC Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 3,946
14 August 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno 2–3
(1–1, 0–0, 1–2)
HV71 Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 3,355
16 August 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec 1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Kometa Brno Svijanská Aréna, Liberec
Attendance: 1,500
18 August 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec 2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Pojišťovna Pardubice Svijanská Aréna, Liberec
Attendance: 1,500
19 August 2011
19:30
Adler Mannheim 5–4
(0–0, 1–0, 4–4)
Kometa Brno Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena, Innsbruck
Attendance: 650
20 August 2011
17:00
Adler Mannheim 1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Pojišťovna Pardubice Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena, Innsbruck
Attendance: 900
23 August 2011
19:00
HV71 2–3 OT
(1–0, 1–2, 0–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Linköpings HC Bredstorpshallen, Tranås
Attendance: 1,274
25 August 2011
19:00
HV71 0–3
(0–2, 0–0, 0–1)
Bílí Tygři Liberec Nässjö Ishall, Nässjö
Attendance: 812
25 August 2011
19:00
Linköpings HC 2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Adler Mannheim Stångebrohallen, Linköping
Attendance: 1,653
27 August 2011
16:00
HV71 4–3
(0–0, 2–2, 2–1)
Adler Mannheim Aplarinken, Värnamo
Attendance: 890
27 August 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Bílí Tygři Liberec Stångebrohallen, Linköping
Attendance: 1,148
27 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice 5–4
(1–2, 3–0, 1–2)
Kometa Brno ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 1,862
1 September 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec 1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Adler Mannheim Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 2,056

East Division

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Plzeň 1929 8 5 2 1 0 30 16 +14 20
České Budějovice 8 5 2 1 0 26 15 +11 20
Slovan Bratislava 8 3 2 0 3 25 20 +5 13
Oulun Kärpät 8 1 2 3 2 21 23 –2 10
KalPa 8 2 0 3 3 19 21 –2 9
Vienna Capitals 8 1 2 0 5 18 30 –12 7
All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.
11 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava 2–1 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
KalPa Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,290
11 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Oulun Kärpät Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,700
12 August 2011
17:30
České Budějovice 2–3 OT
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Plzeň 1929 Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 1,550
13 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava 4–1
(2–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Oulun Kärpät Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,316
13 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals 2–4
(2–4, 0–0, 0–0)
KalPa Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,100
18 August 2011
18:30
KalPa 2–3 GWS
(0–0, 2–2, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
České Budějovice Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,433
18 August 2011
18:30
Oulun Kärpät 2–3 GWS
(0–0, 0–0, 2–2)
Plzeň 1929 Tiivi Arena, Haapajärvi
Attendance: 785
19 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava 6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Vienna Capitals Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 5,477
20 August 2011
17:00
Oulun Kärpät 1–2
(1–1, 0–1, 0–0)
České Budějovice Nivala Arena, Nivala
Attendance: 1,300
20 August 2011
18:00
KalPa 0–4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
Plzeň 1929 Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,311
25 August 2011
17:30
České Budějovice 2–1
(1–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Slovan Bratislava Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 2,150
25 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 3–1
(0–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Vienna Capitals ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,177
27 August 2011
17:00
České Budějovice 4–0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Vienna Capitals Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 2,100
27 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 4–5 GWS
(0–2, 3–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Slovan Bratislava ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,189
31 August 2011
18:30
KalPa 3–4 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 2–3)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Oulun Kärpät Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,082

Division vs. Division games

West Division vs. North Division

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

14 August 2011
16:00
Djurgårdens IF 4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Red Bull Salzburg Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,818
14 August 2011
18:30
TPS 2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Slavia Praha HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,673
21 August 2011
13:00
Jokerit 7–3
(1–1, 5–2, 1–0)
Frölunda Indians Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,284
27 August 2011
17:00
Luleå HF 5–2
(0–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Färjestad BK Lombiahallen, Kiruna
Attendance: 2,026
2 September 2011
18:30
Tappara 2–3
(0–0, 2–3, 0–0)
HIFK Expert Arena, Kotka
Attendance: 1,608
3 September 2011
17:00
Sparta Praha 2–1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Eisbären Berlin Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 1,901

West Division vs. South Division

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

21 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg 3–2
(0–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Kometa Brno Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,100
22 August 2011
18:00
Tappara 5–6 GWS
(3–0, 1–2, 1–3)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Pojišťovna Pardubice Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 2,580
28 August 2011
14:00
Frölunda Indians 5–1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Adler Mannheim Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 1,370
1 September 2011
19:00
Färjestad BK 2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
HV71 Åmåls Ishall, Åmål
Attendance: 786
4 September 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC 4–1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
TPS Woodyhallen, Katrineholm
Attendance: 637
4 September 2011
17:00
Bílí Tygři Liberec 4–5
(2–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Eisbären Berlin Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 2,824

West Division vs. East Division

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

21 August 2011
17:30
Eisbären Berlin 4–2
(2–0, 0–0, 2–2)
Slovan Bratislava O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 7,600
21 August 2011
18:30
Oulun Kärpät 2–1 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Färjestad BK Kokkola Arena, Kokkola
Attendance: 1,992
28 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Tappara ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,764
28 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals 4–3 OT
(1–3, 1–0, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
TPS Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,800
1 September 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg 4–6
(2–2, 0–1, 2–3)
České Budějovice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,524
3 September 2011
16:00
Frölunda Indians 5–2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
KalPa Kungsbacka Ishall, Kungsbacka
Attendance: 1,357

North Division vs. South Division

All times are local (UTC+2).

11 August 2011
18:30
Sparta Praha 1–4
(0–0, 0–3, 1–1)
HV71 Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 778
28 August 2011
18:00
Kometa Brno 0–3
(0–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Jokerit Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 4,178
28 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
HIFK ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 4,127
3 September 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC 3–2
(0–0, 1–1, 2–1)
Djurgårdens IF VMP Group Arena, Mjölby
Attendance: 837
3 September 2011
19:00
Bílí Tygři Liberec 2–3
(0–0, 0–2, 2–1)
Luleå HF Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 1,556
4 September 2011
18:00
Adler Mannheim 3–5
(2–2, 0–3, 1–0)
Slavia Praha SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 7,674

North Division vs. East Division

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

23 August 2011
18:30
KalPa 3–1
(1–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Djurgårdens IF Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,283
25 August 2011
19:00
Luleå HF 6–5 GWS
(1–2, 3–1, 1–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Oulun Kärpät Coop Norrbotten Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 3,085
31 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha 3–5
(0–1, 1–1, 2–3)
Plzeň 1929 Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 868
3 September 2011
17:00
HIFK 2–4
(1–1, 0–3, 1–0)
Vienna Capitals Elisa Areena, Helsinki
Attendance: 800
3 September 2011
17:00
Jokerit 7–2
(1–1, 3–0, 3–1)
Slovan Bratislava Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,638
6 September 2011
17:30
České Budějovice 4–3 GWS
(1–1, 0–1, 2–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Sparta Praha Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 1,880

South Division vs. East Division

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

14 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava 3–0
(0–0, 0–0, 3–0)
Linköpings HC Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,639
14 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals 3–6
(1–0, 2–4, 0–2)
Adler Mannheim Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,700
28 August 2011
17:00
Oulun Kärpät 4–1
(0–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Bílí Tygři Liberec Raahe Arena, Raahe
Attendance: 1,027
3 September 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno 1–3
(0–1, 0–2, 1–0)
České Budějovice Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 2,053
4 September 2011
16:00
HV71 0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
KalPa Gislerinken, Gislaved
Attendance: 759
6 September 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 4–3
(2–1, 0–1, 2–1)
Pojišťovna Pardubice ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,071

Playoffs

The playoffs are played as the Red Bulls Salute and take place in Salzburg and Vienna between 16–18 December 2011. The teams that lose the quarterfinals play in the classification games. The classification games decide which teams play in the respective games for 7th place and 5th place.

Venues

Salzburg
Host cities of the 2011 Red Bulls Salute in Austria
Vienna
Eisarena Salzburg Albert Schultz Eishalle
Capacity: 3 200 Capacity: 7 000

Bracket

  Quarterfinal                    
  W1   Frölunda Indians 2  
  S2   Linköpings HC 4   Semifinal
      QF1   Linköpings HC 3  
  Quarterfinal   QF2   Red Bull Salzburg 4  
  S1   Pojišťovna Pardubice 1
  W2   Red Bull Salzburg 2         Final
              SF1   Red Bull Salzburg 3
  Quarterfinal             SF2   Jokerit 2
  N1   Jokerit 7      
  E2   České Budějovice 2   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      QF3   Jokerit 3   SF1   Linköpings HC 2
  Quarterfinal   QF4   Luleå HF 2     SF2   Luleå HF 3
  E1   Plzeň 1929 1
  N2   Luleå HF 2  

Quarterfinals

All times are local (UTC+1).

16 December 2011
17:15
Frölunda Indians 2–4
(1–0, 0–3, 1–1)
Linköpings HC Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 890
16 December 2011
17:15
Jokerit 7–2
(2–1, 3–0, 2–1)
České Budějovice Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,200
16 December 2011
20:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice 1–2
(0–0, 1–2, 0–0)
Red Bull Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,580
16 December 2011
20:30
Plzeň 1929 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Luleå HF Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000

Classification games

All times are local (UTC+1).

17 December 2011
17:15
Frölunda Indians 4–5
(1–1, 1–4, 2–0)
Pojišťovna Pardubice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 420
17 December 2011
20:30
České Budějovice 4–5 GWS
(2–0, 1–2, 1–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Plzeň 1929 Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000

Semifinals

All times are local (UTC+1).

17 December 2011
17:15
Jokerit 3–2 OT
(0–1, 2–0, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Luleå HF Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000
17 December 2011
20:30
Linköpings HC 3–4 GWS
(1–0, 1–3, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Red Bull Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,460

7th place game

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
14:00
Frölunda HC 4–2
(2–1, 1–0, 1–1)
České Budějovice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 280

5th place game

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
17:15
Pojišťovna Pardubice 5–3
(2–1, 3–0, 0–2)
Plzeň 1929 Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 490

Bronze medal game

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
17:15
Luleå HF 3–2 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Linköpings HC Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,200

Gold medal game

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
20:30
Jokerit 2–3
(1–0, 1–1, 0–2)
Red Bull Salzburg Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,200

Ranking and statistics

Tournament awards

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament:
Red Bull Salzburg
Jokerit
Luleå HF
4 Linköpings HC
5 Pojišťovna Pardubice
6 Plzeň 1929
7 Frölunda HC
8 České Budějovice

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are shown.
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM POS
Ilari Filppula Jokerit 11 3 13 16 2 F
Ben Eaves Jokerit 11 7 6 13 2 F
Ramzi Abid Red Bull Salzburg 11 2 11 13 45 F
Mathis Olimb Frölunda Indians 10 3 9 12 8 F
Danny Bois Red Bull Salzburg 11 5 6 11 37 F
Benoît Gratton Vienna Capitals 8 2 9 11 50 F
Martin Straka Plzeň 1929 10 0 11 11 0 F
Tomáš Vlasák Plzeň 1929 10 8 2 10 2 F
Magnus Kahnberg Frölunda Indians 8 4 6 10 4 F
Fredrik Pettersson Frölunda Indians 8 4 6 10 8 F
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
positions: F = Forward; D = Defenceman

Sources: Europeantrophy.com and Eurohockey.com
Updated as of the end of the tournament.

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player Team TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Ville Hostikka Oulun Kärpät 255:00 140 8 1.88 94.29 0
Marek Schwarz TPS 243:17 99 6 1.48 93.94 1
Branislav Konrád Slovan Bratislava 474:09 300 19 2.40 93.67 1
Daniel Larsson HV71 213:33 110 7 1.97 93.64 1
Jakub Kovář České Budějovice 492:54 235 15 1.83 93.62 1
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Sources: Europeantrophy.com and Eurohockey.com
Updated as of the end of the tournament.

European Star Award leaders

The European Star Award is a three stars award given to the three best players in each game. The first star gets three points, the second gets two points, and the third gets one point. List shows the top ten players based on the number of European Star Award points.
Player Team GP Pts POS
Branislav Konrád Slovan Bratislava 8 11 G
Ben Eaves Jokerit 11 11 F
Adam Svoboda Plzeň 1929 9 10 G
Jakub Kovář České Budějovice 10 10 G
Ilari Filppula Jokerit 11 10 F
Martin Ruzicka Pojišťovna Pardubice 6 8 G
Josh Tordjman Red Bull Salzburg 7 8 G
Benoît Gratton Vienna Capitals 8 8 F
Mikael Granlund HIFK 8 7 F
Jaroslav Hlinka Plzeň 1929 8 7 F
GP = Games played; Pts = Points; POS = Position
positions: G = Goaltender; F = Forward; D = Defenceman

Source: Europeantrophy.com
Updated as of the end of the tournament.

Broadcasting rights

Country Broadcaster HD (High Definition)
 Czech Republic ČT4 ČT HD
 Slovakia Huste.tv
 Sweden Viasat Hockey Viasat Sport HD
TV10

References

  1. ^ "2011 European Trophy format".  

External links

  • 2011 European Trophy schedule
  • Playoff schedule at Red Bulls Salute's website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.