World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Archery at the Southeast Asian Games

Article Id: WHEBN0041470714
Reproduction Date:

Title: Archery at the Southeast Asian Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Archery at the 1995 Southeast Asian Games, Archery at the 2013 Southeast Asian Games, Archery at the Southeast Asian Games, Khairul Anuar Mohamad, Baseball at the Southeast Asian Games
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Archery at the Southeast Asian Games

Archery is a Southeast Asian Games event and has been one of the sports held at the Games since the 1977 edition in Kuala Lumpur.

From 1977 to 1987, archery awarded a total of 12 gold medals, with each distance awarded an individual medal together with the overall individual and team award.

In 1977 the archery competition was based on the Single FITA round.

From 1979 to 1991, the Double FITA format was used.

From 1989, the gold medals awarded were reduced to 4, with one each for men's individual, men's team, women's individual and women's team event.

From 2005, the compound archery event was introduced, increasing the number of medals to 8.

From 2011, the mixed team event was introduced.

The current format of individual elimination rounds only allows the top two archers from each nation to enter. Therefore, for example, if three archers from the same nation top the rankings from 1 to 3, only archers 1 and 2 are allowed to enter the knockout rounds.

Winners

Men

Recurve

Individual Recurve
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[1] Kuala Lumpur Donald Pandiangan (1228) Santos Carlos Jr. (1227) Cheng Jun (1215)
1979[2] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (2508) Santos Carlos Jr. (2421) Banchong Dosanee (2379)
1981[3] Manila Donald Pandiangan (2495) Carlos Santos (2439) Banchong Dosanee (2404)
1983[4] Singapore Donald Pandiangan (2496) Suradi Rikimin (2465) Tatang Ferry Budiman (2421)
1985[5] Bangkok Adang Adjidji (2484) Suradi Rikimin (2482) Sununt Tokahuta (2439)
1987[6] Jakarta Adang Adjidji (2472) Donald Pandiangan (2432) Amphol Amalakajorn (2430)
1989[7] Kuala Lumpur Syafrudin Mawi (2506) Hariyono (2481) Muhamad Tohir (2441)
1991[8][9] Manila Syafruddin Mawi (2501) Amin Hendra Setijawan (2498) Michael Focundo (2422)
1993[10] Singapore Hendra Setijawan Clint Sayo Boonsom Jarat
1995 Chiang Mai Clint Sayo Hendra Setyawan Ditto Rembran
1997 Jakarta Syafrudin Mawi Wahyu Hidyat Christian Cubilla
2001 Kuala Lumpur Prawit Poljungleed Kuswantoro Nyi Nyi Tun
2003 Hanoi Muhammad Marbawi Loh Wen Liang Florente Matan
2005[11] Manila Zaw Win Htike Wan Khalmizam Marvin Cordero
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Cheng Chu Sian Wan Khalmizam Sulistyawan Rahmat
2009[12][13] Vientiane Cheng Chu Sian Zaw Win Htike Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra
2011 Jakarta Cheng Chu Sian Khairul Anuar Mohamad Witthaya Thamwong
2013 Naypyidaw Khairul Anuar Mohamad Atiq Bazil Bakri Witthaya Thamwong
2015 Singapore Witthaya Thamwong Haziq Kamaruddin Tan Si Lie
Individual Recurve 30m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[1] Kuala Lumpur Donald Pandiangan (345) Cheng Jun (339) Suhartomo (339)
1979[2] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (680) Banchong Dosaness (671) Carlos Santos Jr. (658)
1981[3] Manila Donald Pandiangan (679) Carlos Santos Jr. (677) Hendra Gunawan (675)
1983[4] Singapore Suradi Rukimin (680) Donald Pandiangan (677) Vallop Potaya (666)
1985[5] Bangkok Sununt Tokahuta (684) Tatang Budiman (676) Suradi Rukimin (675)
1987[14] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (673) Syafrudin Mawi (672) Amphol Amalakajorn (671)
Individual Recurve 50m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[15] Kuala Lumpur Donald Pandiangan (316) Suhartomo (312) Raffe Recto (312)
1979[16] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (637) Carlos Santos Jr. (620) Banchong Dosanee (607)
1981[3] Manila Donald Pandiangan (639) Carlos Santos Jr. (630) Tatang Budiman (611)
1983[4] Singapore Donald Pandiangan (640) Suradi Rukimin (628) Tatang Budiman (622)
1985[5] Bangkok Sununt Tokahuta (623) Suradi Rukimin (621) Adang Adjidji (617)
1987[7][6] Jakarta Amphol Amalakajorn (633) Syafrudin Mawi (633) Phuay Chay Khoo, Eric (612)
Individual Recurve 70m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[17] Kuala Lumpur June Santos Jr. (306) Donald Pandiangan (306) Cheng Jun (302)
1979[18] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (634) Carlos Santos Jr. (595) Banchong Dosanee (592)
1981[19] Manila Donald Pandiangan (621) Banchong Dosanee (604) Hendra Gunawan (604)
1983[20] Singapore Suradi Rukimin (621) Donald Pandiangan (618) Tatang Ferry Budiman (607)
1985[21] Bangkok Adang Adjidji (630) Suradi Rukimin (618) Imam Sugirman (615)
1987[22] Jakarta Adang Adjidji (622) Donald Pandiangan (613) Amphol Amalakajorn (603)
Individual Recurve 90m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[17] Kuala Lumpur June Santos (276) Cheng Jun (273) Vallop Potaya (270)
1979[18] Jakarta Donald Pandiangan (557) Carlos Santos Jr. (548) Banchong Dosanee (509)
1981[19] Manila Donald Pandiangan (556) Vallop Potaya (529) Carlos Santos Jr. (529)
1983[4] Singapore Donald Pandiangan (561) Suradi Rukimin (536) Tatang Ferry Budiman (529)
1985[21] Bangkok Suradi Rukimin (568) Adang Adjidi (563) Amphol Amarekajora (552)
1987[22] Jakarta Adang Adjidji (575) Donald Pandiangan (553) Amphol Amalakajorn (533)
Team Recurve
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[1] Kuala Lumpur Indonesia (3591) Philippines (3494) Malaysia (3391)
1979[2] Jakarta Indonesia (7194) Philippines (7062) Thailand (6997)
1981[3] Manila Indonesia (7242) Thailand (7193) Philippines (7108)
1983[4] Singapore Indonesia (7382) Thailand (7031) Malaysia (6685)
1985[5] Bangkok Indonesia (7402) Thailand (7262) Singapore (7105)
1987[6] Jakarta Indonesia (7313) Thailand (7106) Singapore (6968)
1989[7] Kuala Lumpur Indonesia (7428) Thailand (7179) Philippines (7118)
1991[8] Manila Indonesia (7469) Philippines (7233) Malaysia (7034)
1993 Singapore Indonesia Thailand Philippines
1995 Chiang Mai Indonesia Thailand Philippines
1997[23] Jakarta Philippines Indonesia Thailand
2001 Kuala Lumpur Indonesia Thailand Myanmar
2003 Hanoi Malaysia Indonesia Philippines
2005[24] Manila Philippines Indonesia Malaysia
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Malaysia Indonesia Philippines
2009 Vientiane Thailand Malaysia Myanmar
2011 Jakarta Malaysia Thailand Myanmar
2013 Naypyidaw Malaysia Thailand Indonesia
2015 Singapore Malaysia Indonesia Singapore

Compound

Individual Compound
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005[11] Manila Lang Hong Keong Ting Leong Fong I Gusti Nyoman Puruhito
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima I Gusti Nyoman Puruhito Earl Benjamin Yap Ye Min Swe
2009 Vientiane I Gusti Nyoman Puruhito Adriel Chua Boon Rong Earl Benjamin Yap
2011 Jakarta I Gusti Nyoman Puruhito Earl Benjamin Yap Muhammad Zaki Mahazan
2013 Naypyidaw Nguyen Tien Cuong Nitiphum Chatachot Earl Benjamin Yap
2015 Singapore Nguyen Tien Cuong Zulfadhli Ruslan Mohd Juwaidi Mazuki
Team Compound
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005[24] Manila Malaysia Philippines Myanmar
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Vietnam Indonesia Malaysia
2009 Vientiane Vietnam Indonesia Thailand
2011 Jakarta Philippines Malaysia Myanmar
2013 Naypyidaw Philippines Malaysia Thailand
2015 Singapore Malaysia Indonesia Philippines

Women

Recurve

Individual Recurve
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[15] Kuala Lumpur Jocelyn Guerrero (1180) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (1167) Cheryl Ng Sok Ping (1157)
1979[16] Jakarta Prasetyo Nurningsih (2416) Rachmat Suminar (2336) Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (2323)
1981[3] Manila Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (2473) Nurfitriyana Saiman (2381) Cherrie Valera (2308)
1983[4] Singapore Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (2319) Nurfitriyana Saiman (2315) Zafilia Saiman (2310)
1985[5] Bangkok Joann Chan Tabanag (2479) Kusuma Wardhani (2479) Cabrera Karla (2417)
1987[14] Jakarta Kusuma Wardhani (2502) Nurfitriyana Saiman (2484) Joann Chan Tabanag (2449)
1989
[7]
Kuala Lumpur Lilies Handayani (2581) Nurfitriyana Saiman (2568) Joann Chan Tabanag (2542)
1991[8][9] Manila Purnama Pandiangan (2590) Rusena Gelanteh (2574) Jennifer Chan (2534)
1993[25] Singapore Nurfitriyana Lantang Joann Chan Tabanag Hamdiah
1995 Chiang Mai Joann Chan Tabang Wadsana Saikongdee Dahliana
1997 Jakarta Thaolipoh Surang Kusumawardani Khin Tan Nwe
2001 Kuala Lumpur Marino Purita Joy Lim Geok Pong Rusena Gelanteh
2003 Hanoi Rina Dewi Puspitasari Mon Redee Rusena Gelanteh
2005[11] Manila Rina Dewi Puspitasari Yasmidar Hamid Rachelle Anne Cabral
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Ika Yuliana Rochmawati Rina Dewi Puspitasari Sakulchai Chutinan
2009[26] Vientiane Novia Nuraini Anbarasi Subramaniam Noor Aziera Taip
2011 Jakarta Erwina Safitri Thin Thin Khine Patheera Boonnark
2013 Naypyidaw Chan Jing Ru Titik Kusumawardani Ika Yuliana Rochmawati
2015 Singapore Titik Kusumawardani Loc Thi Dao Le Thi Thu Hien
Individual Recurve 30m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[1] Kuala Lumpur Jocelyn Guerrero (325) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (325) Ramos Carla (324)
1979[16] Jakarta Rachmat Suminar (661) Prasetyo Nurningsih (658) Guerrero Jocelyn (633)
1981[3] Manila Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (646) Carla Ramos (644) Nurfitriyana Saiman (635)
1983[4] Singapore Cherrie Valera (648) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (639) Jenny Darochmai (638)
1985[5] Bangkok Fitrizal Iriani (673) Virungrong Chompooming (671) Kusuma Wardhani (671)
1987[14] Jakarta Nurfitriyana Saiman (669) Fitrizal Iriani (666) Kusuma Wardhani (664)
Individual Recurve 50m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[15] Kuala Lumpur Jocelyn Guerrero (294) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (285) Amornrai Khewbaidhoon (277)
1979[16] Jakarta Prasetyo Nurningsih (594) Carla Ramas (558) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (558)
1981[3] Manila Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (599) Jariya Jingjit (575) Christina Law (570)
1983[4] Singapore Zefilia Saiman (577) Nurfitriyana Saiman (575) Jenny Darochmat (555)
1985[5] Bangkok Joann Chan Tabanag (610) Pitizal Iriani (608) Kusuma Wardhani (589)
1987[14] Jakarta Joann Chan Tabanag (606) Nurfitriyana Saiman (603) Kusuma Wardhani (603)
Individual Recurve 60m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[17][27] Kuala Lumpur Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (291) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (289) Jocelyn Guerrero (289)
1979[18] Jakarta Prasetyo Nurningsih (602) Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (599) Suminar Rachmat (592)
1981[19] Manila Nurfitriyana Saiman (624) Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (621) Dhayamanti Adhidarma (595)
1983[20][28] Singapore Cherrie Valera (581) Nurfitriyana Saiman (580) Jariya Jingjit (576)
Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (576)
1985[21] Bangkok Joann Chan Tabanag (629) Karla Cabrera (612) Cherrie Valera (609)
1987[22] Jakarta Saiman Nurfitriyana (629) Fitrizal Iriani (614) A. Kusumawardni (614)
Individual Recurve 70m
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[17] Kuala Lumpur Suminar Rachmat (279) Cheryll Ng Sok Ping (279) Jocelyn Guerrero (272)
1979[18] Jakarta Prasetyo Nurningsih (562) Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (557) Suminar Rachmat (553)
1981[19] Manila Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon (607) Nurfitriyana Saiman (572) Cherrie Valera (552)
1983[20] Singapore Samantha Tan Pek Hoon (565) Zefilia Saiman (548) Nurfitriyana Saiman (532)
1985[21] Bangkok Kusuma Wardhani (613) Usanee Tokahuta (577) Joan Chan (576)
1987[22] Jakarta Kusuma Wardhani (621) Nurfitriyana Saiman (583) Helia Patracios (582)
Team Recurve
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1977[1] Kuala Lumpur Philippines (3391) Singapore (3289) Indonesia (3165)
1979[16] Jakarta Indonesia (6996) Philippines (6789) Singapore (6636)
1981[3] Manila Thailand (6966) Indonesia (6935) Philippines (6849)
1983[4] Singapore Indonesia (6869) Thailand (6686) Philippines (6643)
1985[5] Bangkok Philippines (7294) Indonesia (7272) Thailand (7168)
1987[14] Jakarta Indonesia (7398) Philippines (7085) Thailand (7025)
1989
[7]
Kuala Lumpur Indonesia (7619) Philippines (7116) Thailand (6824)
1991[8] Manila Indonesia (7730) Philippines (7359) Thailand (7011)
1993 Singapore Indonesia Philippines Malaysia
1995 Chiang Mai Indonesia Malaysia Thailand
1997[23] Jakarta Philippines Myanmar Thailand
2001 Kuala Lumpur Indonesia Malaysia Myanmar
2003 Hanoi Philippines Malaysia Indonesia
2005[24] Manila Malaysia Indonesia Myanmar
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Indonesia Malaysia Thailand
2009 Vientiane Indonesia Singapore Myanmar
2011 Jakarta Indonesia Vietnam Myanmar
2013 Naypyidaw Indonesia Vietnam Myanmar
2015 Singapore Vietnam Indonesia Malaysia

Compound

Individual Compound
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005[11] Manila Amaya Paz Jennifer Chan Maryanne Gul
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Amaya Paz Dellie Threesyadinda Aung Ngeain
2009 Vientiane Jennifer Chan Aung Ngeain Narisara Tinbua
2011 Jakarta Aung Ngeain Jennifer Dy Chan Lilies Heliarti
2013 Naypyidaw Aung Ngeain Dellie Threesyadinda Cham Nong Saritha
2015 Singapore Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh Amaya Paz Rona Siska Sari
Team Compound
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2005[24] Manila Philippines Indonesia Myanmar
2007 Nakhon Ratchasima Philippines Indonesia Singapore
2009 Vientiane Myanmar Malaysia Indonesia
2011 Jakarta Myanmar Malaysia Thailand
2013 Naypyidaw Indonesia Thailand Myanmar
2015 Singapore Malaysia Thailand Philippines

Mixed

Team Compound

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Jakarta Myanmar Malaysia Indonesia
2013 Naypyidaw Laos Malaysia Myanmar
2015 Singapore Malaysia Thailand Philippines

Team Recurve

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Jakarta Indonesia Malaysia Thailand
2013 Naypyidaw Vietnam Singapore Indonesia
2015 Singapore Indonesia Malaysia Vietnam

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e
  2. ^ a b c
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h
  6. ^ a b c
  7. ^ a b c d e
  8. ^ a b c d
  9. ^ a b
  10. ^
  11. ^ a b c d
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^ a b c d e
  15. ^ a b c
  16. ^ a b c d e
  17. ^ a b c d
  18. ^ a b c d
  19. ^ a b c d
  20. ^ a b c
  21. ^ a b c d
  22. ^ a b c d
  23. ^ a b
  24. ^ a b c d
  25. ^
  26. ^ http://upload.nsc.gov.my/AR_Women_Individual(Recurve).pdf
  27. ^ http://www.singaporeolympics.com/pdf/SEAGamesPastWinners1977_1991_1.pdf
  28. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.