World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women

Article Id: WHEBN0046213442
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women, 2014 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women, 2015 in Spanish sport, Özlem Yalman, Serbia women's national under-20 and under-21 basketball team
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women

2015 EuroBasket Under-20
for Women
14th FIBA European Under-20 Women's
Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Spain
Dates 2 – 12 July 2015
Teams 16
Venues (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Spain (5th title)
Official website
u20women.fibaeurope.com
2014
2016 >

The 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women is the 14th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women. 16 teams participate in the competition, being played in Tinajo and Teguise, Spain, from 2 to 12 July 2015.

Contents

  • Participating teams 1
  • First Round 2
    • Group A 2.1
    • Group B 2.2
    • Group C 2.3
    • Group D 2.4
  • Second Round 3
    • Group E 3.1
    • Group F 3.2
  • Classification Group G 4
  • Classification playoffs for 9th – 16th place 5
    • Classification games for 9th – 16th place 5.1
    • Classification games for 13th – 16th place 5.2
    • Classification games for 9th – 12th place 5.3
  • Championship playoffs 6
    • Quarterfinals 6.1
    • Classification games for 5th – 8th place 6.2
    • Semifinals 6.3
  • Final classification games 7
    • Match for 15th place 7.1
    • Match for 13th place 7.2
    • Match for 11th place 7.3
    • Match for 9th place 7.4
    • Match for 7th place 7.5
    • Match for 5th place 7.6
    • Bronze medal match 7.7
    • Final 7.8
  • Final standings 8
  • Awards 9
    • All-Tournament Team 9.1
  • References 10

Participating teams

First Round

The first-round groups draw took place on 30 November 2014 in Budapest, Hungary.[1] In the first round, the sixteen teams are allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three teams of each group will qualify to the Second Round. The last team of each group will play in the Classification Group G first, then in the 9th–16th place playoffs.[2]

All times are local – Western European Summer Time (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 183 156 +27 6 Advance to second round
2  Poland 3 2 1 173 155 +18 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 169 176 −7 4
4  Serbia 3 0 3 154 192 −38 3 Classification Group G
Source: u20women.fibaeurope.com

2 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Serbia  57–72  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 15–20, 11–17, 13–16
Pts: Crvendakic 17
Rebs: Rodic 9
Asts: Mandic 3
Pts: Komarova 13
Rebs: Sazonova 8
Asts: Komarova 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Anna Cardus (ESP), Vincent Delestrée (BEL)
2 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Poland  68–55  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 20–12, 7–18, 22–12
Pts: Stankiewicz 19
Rebs: 3 players 5
Asts: Drop 3
Pts: Degbeon 19
Rebs: Rouault 11
Asts: Stach 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 200
Referees: Anastasios Manos (GRE), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR)

3 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Germany  65–51  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 17–11, 15–8, 20–15
Pts: Rouault 19
Rebs: Degbeon 13
Asts: Stach 6
Pts: Crvendakic 20
Rebs: Crvendakic 12
Asts: Corda, Mandic 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Robert Paulik (CZE), Carlos Santos (POR), Francisco Araña (ESP)
3 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Russia  54–50  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 18–7, 6–12, 13–16, 17–15
Pts: Kuzmina 15
Rebs: Shchukina 9
Asts: Fedorova 4
Pts: Stankiewicz 13
Rebs: Szatjauer 7
Asts: Stankiewicz, Naczk 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Milan Brziak (SVK), Vladan Šundić (MNE), Alessandro Martolini (ITA)

4 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Serbia  46–55  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 13–10, 11–8, 9–21, 13–16
Pts: Stankovic 17
Rebs: Stankovic 9
Asts: Mandic 4
Pts: Stankiewicz 16
Rebs: Szatjauer 10
Asts: Naczk 6
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Bert Van Slooten (NED), Anastasios Manos (GRE), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA)
4 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Germany  49–57  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 22–25, 7–9, 7–12, 13–11
Pts: Hartmann 17
Rebs: Hartmann 11
Asts: Körner 4
Pts: Fedorova 11
Rebs: Kuzmina 10
Asts: 3 players 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Anna Cardus (ESP)


Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 173 123 +50 6 Advance to second round
2  Slovakia 3 2 1 160 166 −6 5
3  Latvia 3 1 2 172 193 −21 4
4  Turkey 3 0 3 160 183 −23 3 Classification Group G
Source: u20women.fibaeurope.com

2 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
France  51–35  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 5–13, 15–4, 19–9, 12–9
Pts: Johannès 17
Rebs: 3 players 5
Asts: Millavet 2
Pts: Gülcan 12
Rebs: Coklar 6
Asts: 4 players 1
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 200
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Robert Paulik (CZE)
2 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Slovakia  64–48  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 25–9, 14–15, 8–14
Pts: Dudásová 22
Rebs: 3 players 5
Asts: Páleníková, Dudásová 2
Pts: D.Strautmane 15
Rebs: P.Strautmane 9
Asts: Kudule 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Bert Van Slooten (NED)

3 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Turkey  57–60  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 10–15, 18–19, 10–10
Pts: Senyürek 12
Rebs: Coklar 11
Asts: Akbas 7
Pts: Páleníková 14
Rebs: Remenarova, Hadacova 10
Asts: Dudásová 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 150
Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
3 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Latvia  52–61  France
Scoring by quarter: 9–24, 20–12, 14–10, 9–15
Pts: P.Strautmane 16
Rebs: P.Strautmane 7
Asts: D.Strautmane 3
Pts: Gaye 21
Rebs: Millavet, Mané 7
Asts: Johannès 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Sergey Krug (RUS), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Anna Cardus (ESP)

4 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Latvia  72–68  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 20–8, 15–23, 16–20
Pts: P.Strautmane 22
Rebs: P.Strautmane 9
Asts: Kudule 6
Pts: Gülcan 26
Rebs: Senyürek 8
Asts: Akbas 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Vladan Šundić (MNE), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV), Tamas Földhazi (HUN)
4 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
France  61–36  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 13–6, 13–15, 19–4, 16–11
Pts: Djaldi-Tabdi 10
Rebs: Djaldi-Tabdi, Naigre 7
Asts: Devillers 5
Pts: Remenarova 11
Rebs: Remenarova 5
Asts: Páleníková 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Francisco Araña (ESP), Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE)


Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 220 142 +78 6 Advance to second round
2  Italy 3 2 1 193 159 +34 5
3  Hungary 3 1 2 175 219 −44 4
4  Czech Republic 3 0 3 149 217 −68 3 Classification Group G
Source: u20women.fibaeurope.com

2 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Spain  54–43  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 12–6, 16–9, 11–9, 15–19
Pts: Lo 13
Rebs: Lo, Romero 7
Asts: Romero 2
Pts: Zandalasini 14
Rebs: 5 players 3
Asts: none
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Özlem Yalman (TUR), Carlos Santos (POR)
2 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Czech Republic  59–61  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 20–12, 10–23, 17–15
Pts: Mainclová 11
Rebs: Opocenska 8
Asts: Kopecká 1
Pts: Aldazabal Berroa 14
Rebs: Kaposi 7
Asts: none
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 700
Referees: Vladan Šundić (MNE), Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)

3 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Italy  79–39  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 17–13, 31–6, 21–7
Pts: Zandalasini 18
Rebs: Penna 10
Asts: Penna 5
Pts: Kopecká 9
Rebs: Mainclová 9
Asts: 3 players 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Bert Van Slooten (NED), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
3 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Hungary  48–89  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 11–16, 7–30, 15–18
Pts: Papp 9
Rebs: Dobos 5
Asts: Böröndy 3
Pts: Quevedo 20
Rebs: Sole 11
Asts: Romero, Arrojo 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 400
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)

4 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Hungary  66–71  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 15–17, 17–21, 16–15
Pts: Nagy 17
Rebs: Böröndy 9
Asts: 3 players 3
Pts: Tagliamento 13
Rebs: Penna 13
Asts: Peresson 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Sergey Krug (RUS)
4 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Spain  77–51  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 18–11, 23–6, 21–15
Pts: Orts 18
Rebs: Sole 7
Asts: Romero, Canella Rodriguez 3
Pts: Mainclová, Opocenska 8
Rebs: Krivánková 6
Asts: Beránková 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 400
Referees: Özlem Yalman (TUR), Carlos Santos (POR), Tomislav Hordov (CRO)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 186 148 +38 5[1] Advance to second round
2  Netherlands 3 2 1 215 182 +33 5[2]
3  Belgium 3 2 1 182 164 +18 5[3]
4  Ukraine 3 0 3 134 223 −89 3 Classification Group G
Source: u20women.fibaeurope.com
Notes:
  1. ^ Portugal 3pts/117:110 (+7) :: Netherlands-Portugal 62–56, Portugal-Belgium 61–48
  2. ^ Netherlands 3pts/127:124 (+3) :: Netherlands-Portugal 62–56, Netherlands-Belgium 65–68
  3. ^ Belgium 3pts/116:126 (-10) :: Portugal-Belgium 61–48, Netherlands-Belgium 65–68

2 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Netherlands  62–56  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 14–11, 12–13, 19–21
Pts: Cornelius 12
Rebs: Hof 12
Asts: Slim, Hof 3
Pts: Filipe 15
Rebs: Kostourkova, Filipe 6
Asts: L.Ferreira 6
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance:
Referees: Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Milan Brziak (SVK), Tamas Földhazi (HUN)
2 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Belgium  66–38  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 18–8, 19–11, 15–8, 14–11
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 13
Rebs: Ben Abdelkader 7
Asts: Ben Abdelkader 1
Pts: Stepaniuk 12
Rebs: Antoniuk 12
Asts: none
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 300
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL), Sergey Krug (RUS)

3 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Ukraine  58–88  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 16–23, 17–24, 15–25
Pts: Yatskovets 16
Rebs: Antoniuk 12
Asts: Gorobets 3
Pts: van Veen 19
Rebs: Slim 12
Asts: Ndiba 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Özlem Yalman (TUR)
3 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Portugal  61–48  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 7–12, 13–11, 18–8
Pts: E.Ferreira 15
Rebs: L.Ferreira 12
Asts: L.Ferreira 4
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 30
Rebs: H.Nauwelaers 8
Asts: Devliegher 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Mathieu Hosselet (FRA), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Ingus Baumanis (LAT)

4 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Netherlands  65–68  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 19–14, 19–12, 12–22
Pts: Cornelius 20
Rebs: Hof 9
Asts: van Veen 3
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 26
Rebs: Bernard 9
Asts: De Baets 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Milan Brziak (SVK), Ilias Kounelles (CYP)
4 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Ukraine  38–69  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 4–20, 11–15, 12–15, 11–19
Pts: Gorobets 15
Rebs: Antoniuk 14
Asts: 3 players 2
Pts: L.Ferreira 21
Rebs: Soeiro, Kostourkova 8
Asts: L.Ferreira, Soeiro 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL), Robert Paulik (CZE)

Second Round

Twelve advancing teams from the First Round will be allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams of each group will advance to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group will play for the 9th – 16th places against the teams from the Group G.[3]

Team advances to the Quarterfinals
Team will compete in the 9th – 16th place playoffs

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 France 5 5 0 328 214 +114 10
 Russia 5 3 2 268 280 −12 8
 Slovakia 5 3 2 271 269 +2 8
 Poland 5 2 3 279 280 −1 7
 Latvia 5 2 3 262 294 −32 7
 Germany 5 0 5 241 312 −71 5
6 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Latvia  49–46  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 4–16, 15–19, 17–3
Pts: P.Strautmane 18
Rebs: Birina 8
Asts: D.Strautmane 6
Pts: Kuzmina 15
Rebs: Kuzmina 7
Asts: Chaykovskaya, Shchetina 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
6 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Germany  35–65  France
Scoring by quarter: 7–20, 2–17, 14–19, 12–9
Pts: Degbeon 8
Rebs: Degbeon, Hartmann 7
Asts: Körner, Aha 2
Pts: Gaye 16
Rebs: Gaye 9
Asts: Johannès, Hero 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Robert Paulik (CZE), Carlos Santos (POR)
6 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Slovakia  51–46  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 9–10, 15–12, 10–10, 17–14
Pts: Dudásová 19
Rebs: Páleníková 8
Asts: Dudásová 4
Pts: Stankiewicz 16
Rebs: Szatjauer 9
Asts: Stankiewicz, Naczk 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Anna Cardus (ESP), Vincent Delestrée (BEL)

7 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Russia  67–60  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 15–10, 20–12, 16–24
Pts: Komarova 16
Rebs: Shchetina 9
Asts: Sazonova, Shchukina 5
Pts: Stasová 27
Rebs: Páleníková 7
Asts: Remenarova 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Bert Van Slooten (NED)
7 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Latvia  62–55  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 16–10, 10–14, 22–20
Pts: D.Strautmane 21
Rebs: D.Strautmane 12
Asts: Kudule 5
Pts: Hartmann 15
Rebs: Degbeon 12
Asts: Körner 6
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Tamas Földhazi (HUN)
7 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Poland  47–69  France
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 5–12, 13–18, 11–13
Pts: Pobozy 10
Rebs: Drop 5
Asts: Naczk 4
Pts: Millavet 15
Rebs: Guapo 7
Asts: Johannès 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Vladan Šundić (MNE), Özlem Yalman (TUR)

8 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Poland  68–51  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 11–11, 11–13, 25–13
Pts: Stankiewicz 30
Rebs: Rembiszewska 7
Asts: Stankiewicz 3
Pts: P.Strautmane 13
Rebs: P.Strautmane 10
Asts: P.Strautmane, D.Strautmane 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Bert Van Slooten (NED)
8 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Slovakia  60–47  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 8–11, 20–11, 17–10
Pts: Remenarova 16
Rebs: Remenarova 9
Asts: Páleníková 3
Pts: Degbeon 18
Rebs: Degbeon 8
Asts: Stach 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Vladan Šundić (MNE), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)
8 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
France  72–44  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 11–16, 28–10, 19–7
Pts: Johannès 17
Rebs: Gaye 7
Asts: Johannès 4
Pts: Komarova 15
Rebs: Abaiburova 7
Asts: 3 players 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Carlos Santos (POR), Robert Paulik (CZE), Anna Cardus (ESP

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Spain 5 5 0 332 230 +102 10
 Netherlands 5 3 2 324 311 +13 8
 Portugal 5 2 3 266 275 −9 7
 Italy 5 2 3 284 298 −14 7
 Belgium 5 2 3 277 303 −26 7
 Hungary 5 1 4 284 350 −66 6
6 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Belgium  46–67  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 15–14, 8–15, 13–24
Pts: Ben Abdelkader, De Baets 12
Rebs: Grzesinski 8
Asts: De Baets 5
Pts: Lo 14
Rebs: Romero 13
Asts: Romero 7
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 450
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Sergey Krug (RUS), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA)
6 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Netherlands  68–62  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 23–21, 10–12, 15–15, 20–14
Pts: Slim, Hof 15
Rebs: Slim 11
Asts: Cornelius 4
Pts: Tagliamento 20
Rebs: Zandalasini, Penna 8
Asts: Kacerik 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR)
6 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Hungary  46–41  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 7–6, 13–8, 10–7
Pts: Dobos 12
Rebs: Kaposi 9
Asts: 3 players 1
Pts: Kostourkova 17
Rebs: L.Ferreira 10
Asts: Soeiro 5
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 79
Referees: Vladan Šundić (MNE), Milan Brziak (SVK), Özlem Yalman (TUR)

7 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Italy  60–64  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 7–15, 20–18, 14–10
Pts: Penna 18
Rebs: Penna 9
Asts: Zandalasini 4
Pts: Filipe 17
Rebs: Kostourkova 10
Asts: Soeiro 7
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 150
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Sergey Krug (RUS)
7 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Spain  63–49  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 17–11, 17–13, 13–8
Pts: Arrojo 18
Rebs: Romero 7
Asts: Arrojo, Esparcia 4
Pts: Hof 16
Rebs: Ndiba 5
Asts: Cornelius 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 500
Referees: Anastasios Manos (GRE), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Ilias Kounelles (CYP)
7 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Belgium  69–62  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 17–18, 17–16, 19–16
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 27
Rebs: Grzesinski 8
Asts: Grzesinski, H.Nauwelaers 3
Pts: Aldazabal Berroa 13
Rebs: Böröndy 9
Asts: Szabó 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Robert Paulik (CZE), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)

8 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Italy  48–46  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 15–8, 6–14, 16–13, 11–11
Pts: Zandalasini 16
Rebs: Zandalasini 12
Asts: Zandalasini 3
Pts: H.Nauwelaers 15
Rebs: Grzesinski 12
Asts: De Baets 7
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
8 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Netherlands  80–62  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 25–7, 11–20, 24–15, 20–20
Pts: Slim 15
Rebs: Hof 12
Asts: Cornelius 5
Pts: Nagy 15
Rebs: Kaposi 6
Asts: Böröndy 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 125
Referees: Sergey Krug (RUS), Milan Brziak (SVK), Özlem Yalman (TUR)
8 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Portugal  44–59  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 12–12, 7–16, 9–16
Pts: L.Ferreira 11
Rebs: L.Ferreira 7
Asts: Soeiro 5
Pts: Romero 12
Rebs: Arrojo 8
Asts: Arrojo 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 500
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA)

Classification Group G

Last placed team from each group of first round competes in classification round-robin group for lower four seeds in 9th–16th place playoff.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Serbia 3 3 0 226 202 +24 6
2  Turkey 3 2 1 186 172 +14 5
3  Czech Republic 3 1 2 227 214 +13 4
4  Ukraine 3 0 3 169 220 −51 3
Source: u20women.fibaeurope.com
6 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Serbia  81–71  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 17–17, 19–20, 24–16
Pts: Crvendakić 22, Stanković, Spasojević 18
Rebs: Stanković 10
Asts: Mandić, Spasojević 5
Pts: Gorobets 19, Zhmurko 14
Rebs: Yatskovets 8, Gorobets 7
Asts: Zhmurko 6, Gorobets 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)
6 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Turkey  75–68  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 17–12, 13–24, 27–19
Pts: Coklar 20, Senyürek 17
Rebs: Senyürek 11, Coklar 8
Asts: Akbas, Uzun 4
Pts: Kanuková 15
Rebs: Opocenska 6
Asts: Opocenska 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Bert Van Slooten (NED), Ilias Kounelles (CYP)

7 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Czech Republic  82–86  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 15–26, 19–22, 20–25
Pts: Moucková 19, Kopecká 18
Rebs: Mainclová, Opocenska 6
Asts: Beránková, Kopecká 5
Pts: Crvendakić 32
Rebs: Stanković 11, Crvendakić 10
Asts: Spasojević 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
7 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Ukraine  45–62  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 11–12, 17–11, 8–23, 9–16
Pts: Gorobets 14
Rebs: Antoniuk 13, Yatskovets 12
Asts: Gorobets, Kondus 3
Pts: Akbas, Uzun 14
Rebs: Darinc 9
Asts: Akbas 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Carlos Santos (POR), Milan Brziak (SVK), Anna Cardus (ESP)

8 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Czech Republic  77–53  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 23–7, 18–11, 21–23
Pts: Kopecká, Mircová, Moucková 12
Rebs: Kanuková 8, Mainclová 7
Asts: Mircová, Moucková 4
Pts: Antoniuk 10
Rebs: Antoniuk 19
Asts: Antoniuk 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
8 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Serbia  59–49  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 19–6, 18–14, 10–11
Pts: Stanković 16, Crvendakić 14
Rebs: Stanković 12
Asts: Čorda, Mandić 4
Pts: Akbas 16
Rebs: Senyürek 8
Asts: Erat 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Tamas Földhazi (HUN)

Classification playoffs for 9th – 16th place

  13th place match 13th – 16th place playoffs 9th – 16th place playoffs 9th – 12th place playoffs 9th place match
                                               
    F5  Belgium 77  
    G4  Ukraine 51  
  G4  Ukraine 49       F5  Belgium 56  
  E6  Germany 62       G1  Serbia 64  
  E6  Germany 53
    G1  Serbia 63  
  E6  Germany 53       G1  Serbia 49
  F6  Hungary 51       G2  Turkey 70
    E5  Latvia 74  
      G3  Czech Republic 63  
G3  Czech Republic 72       E5  Latvia 44
  15th place match     F6  Hungary 76 OT       G2  Turkey 79     11th place match
  G4  Ukraine 66   F6  Hungary 59   F5  Belgium 57
  G3  Czech Republic 96     G2  Turkey 68     E5  Latvia 55


Classification games for 9th – 16th place


10 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Belgium  77–51  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 19–14, 15–12, 15–17
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 26
Rebs: Grzesinski 10
Asts: 3 players 4
Pts: Antoniuk 20
Rebs: Gorobets 11
Asts: Kondus 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
10 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Germany  53–63  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 15–16, 6–20, 17–12
Pts: Stach 16
Rebs: Hartmann 9
Asts: Körner 4
Pts: Stankovic 21
Rebs: Stankovic 12
Asts: Mandic 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Anna Cardus (ESP), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA)

10 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Hungary  59–68  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 20–12, 15–25, 7–20
Pts: Szabó, Nagy 12
Rebs: Aldazabal Berroa 10
Asts: 3 players 2
Pts: Coklar 21
Rebs: Coklar 9
Asts: Gülcan 7
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Sergey Krug (RUS), Carlos Santos (POR), Vincent Delestrée (BEL)
10 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Latvia  74–63  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 19–13, 18–24, 23–8
Pts: Kudule 16
Rebs: Strautmane 10
Asts: Fridenberga 3
Pts: Opocenska 15
Rebs: Mainclová 9
Asts: 3 players 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Milan Brziak (SVK), Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)

Classification games for 13th – 16th place


11 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Ukraine  49–62  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 10–15, 16–12, 10–17
Pts: Teleshyk 13
Rebs: Antoniuk 12
Asts: Yatskovets, Skorbatyuk 2
Pts: Hartmann 19
Rebs: Stach 17
Asts: Hartmann 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Robert Paulik (CZE), Özlem Yalman (TUR), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
11 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Czech Republic  72–76 OT  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 19–7, 15–15, 12–19OT: 10–14
Pts: Mircová 17
Rebs: Mainclová 10
Asts: Kopecká 7
Pts: Nagy 23
Rebs: Nagy 13
Asts: Nagy, Papp 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Alessandro Martolini (ITA)


Classification games for 9th – 12th place


11 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Belgium  56–64  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 10–21, 15–15, 15–15
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 21
Rebs: Ben Abdelkader, A.Nauwelaers 8
Asts: A.Nauwelaers 3
Pts: Crvendakic 21
Rebs: Stankovic 16
Asts: Mandic, Corda 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Carlos Santos (POR), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA)
11 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Latvia  44–79  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 9–23, 4–17, 16–20
Pts: Dzarcane 10
Rebs: Birina 6
Asts: 3 players 1
Pts: Coklar, Senyürek 14
Rebs: Coklar 11
Asts: Uzun 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Vladan Šundić (MNE), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Bert Van Slooten (NED)

Championship playoffs

  5th place match 5th – 8th place play-offs Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                               
    E1  France 61  
    F4  Italy 55  
  F4  Italy 78       E1  France 81  
  E3  Slovakia 68       F2  Netherlands 72  
  F2  Netherlands 64
    E3  Slovakia 55  
  F4  Italy 83       E1  France 47
  F3  Portugal 71       F1  Spain 66
    F1  Spain 71  
      E4  Poland 52  
E4  Poland 37       F1  Spain 76
  7th place match     F3  Portugal 49       E2  Russia 50     3rd place match
  E3  Slovakia 57   E2  Russia 68   F2  Netherlands 63
  E4  Poland 67     F3  Portugal 56     E2  Russia 51


Quarterfinals


10 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
France  61–55  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 16–11, 14–9, 14–16
Pts: Gaye 17, Johannès, Djaldi-Tabdi 8
Rebs: Gaye 11, Johannès, Naigre, Vidal 5
Asts: Johannès 5
Pts: Zandalasini 20, Peresson 8
Rebs: Ercoli, Penna 4
Asts: Kacerik 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 200
Referees: Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
10 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Netherlands  64–55  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 19–11, 12–16, 17–14
Pts: Hof 20, Boonstra 11
Rebs: Hof, Slim 10, Boonstra 9
Asts: Cornelius 5
Pts: Páleníková 14, Mistinova 12
Rebs: Remenarova 7
Asts: Páleníková 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 250
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Robert Paulik (CZE)

10 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
Spain  71–52  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 18–6, 11–22, 20–15, 22–9
Pts: Quevedo 16, N. Lo, Romero 15
Rebs: Romero 8, N. Lo, Arrojo 7
Asts: Romero 5, Flores 4
Pts: Rembiszewska 12, Drop 11
Rebs: Szajtauer 9, Ossowska 6
Asts: Naczk 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 600
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Vladan Šundić (MNE), Özlem Yalman (TUR)
10 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Russia  68–56  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 13–13, 12–20, 27–14
Pts: Komarova 12, Abaiburova, Shchetina 11
Rebs: Sazonova 8, Komarova 6
Asts: Komarova 7
Pts: Ferreira 22, Soeiro 10
Rebs: Ferreira 6, Kostourkova 4
Asts: Filipe, Soeiro 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Bert Van Slooten (NED)


Classification games for 5th – 8th place


11 July 2015
14:00
Boxscore
Italy  78–68  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 25–14, 23–14, 11–28
Pts: Barberis 15, Tagliamento 13
Rebs: Botteghi 5
Asts: Barberis 4
Pts: Hadacova 11
Rebs: Hadacova 8, Stasová 6
Asts: Mistinova, Urbaniova 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 100
Referees: Sergey Krug (RUS), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
11 July 2015
16:15
Boxscore
Poland  37–49  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 9–8, 7–20, 12–5
Pts: Drop 8
Rebs: Grymek 8, Szajtauer 7
Asts: Naczk 6
Pts: Kostourkova 11
Rebs: Kostourkova 14, Ferreira 9
Asts: Soeiro 7
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 175
Referees: Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV)


Semifinals


11 July 2015
18:30
Boxscore
France  81–72  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 17–24, 18–22, 26–16
Pts: Naigre 14, Mané 13, Gaye 12
Rebs: Johannès, Vidal 7
Asts: Johannès 5
Pts: Guijt 16, Hof 13, Boonstra 12
Rebs: Slim 12, Boonstra, Cornelius 5
Asts: van Veen 5
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 450
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Anna Cardus (ESP), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE)
11 July 2015
20:45
Boxscore
Spain  76–50  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 18–5, 16–14, 16–17
Pts: Romero 17, N. Lo 13
Rebs: Romero 7, N. Lo, Rodriguez, Sole 5
Asts: Romero 7
Pts: Komarova 11, Fedorova 10
Rebs: Komarova 5
Asts: Degtyarskaya, Fedorova, Komarova 2
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 660
Referees: Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Milan Brziak (SVK)

Final classification games

Match for 15th place

12 July 2015
11:15
Boxscore
Ukraine  66–96  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 20–12, 22–33, 11–28
Pts: Yatskovets 22
Rebs: Antoniuk 17
Asts: Yatskovets 4
Pts: Kopecká 17
Rebs: Hrusková 6
Asts: Krivánková 5
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 50
Referees: Nadege Anaize Zouzou (CIV), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE)

Match for 13th place

12 July 2015
15:45
Boxscore
Germany  53–51  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 18–4, 13–12, 12–19
Pts: Körner, Hartmann 14
Rebs: Degbeon 17
Asts: Degbeon 3
Pts: Kaposi 16
Rebs: Kaposi 11
Asts: Papp 2
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 50
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Tomislav Hordov (CRO), Anna Cardus (ESP)

Match for 11th place

12 July 2015
13:30
Boxscore
Belgium  57–55  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 14–14, 12–14, 18–6
Pts: Ben Abdelkader 30
Rebs: Bernard 18
Asts: H.Nauwelaers 3
Pts: D.Strautmane 18
Rebs: D.Strautmane, Dzarcane 10
Asts: P.Strautmane, Kudule 3
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 50
Referees: Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Ilias Kounelles (CYP)

Match for 9th place

12 July 2015
18:00
Boxscore
Serbia  49–70  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 13–20, 9–19, 9–17
Pts: Crvendakic 16
Rebs: Stankovic 11
Asts: Corda 4
Pts: Akbas, Coklar 15
Rebs: Senyürek 17
Asts: Akbas 4
Ayuntamento de Tinajo, TinajoLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 50
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Milan Brziak (SVK), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)

Match for 7th place

12 July 2015
13:30
Boxscore
Slovakia  57–67  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 13–14, 12–13, 14–16
Pts: Páleníková 17
Rebs: Dudásová 8
Asts: Dudásová, Katarina Urbaniova 2
Pts: Wajler 23
Rebs: Szatjauer 8
Asts: Naczk 6
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 50
Referees: Carlos Santos (POR), Bert Van Slooten (NED), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR)

Match for 5th place

12 July 2015
15:45
Boxscore
Italy  83–71  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 7–17, 28–14, 28–14, 20–26
Pts: Tagliamento 19
Rebs: Botteghi 6
Asts: Peresson 7
Pts: L.Ferreira 25
Rebs: L.Ferreira 14
Asts: Costa 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 500
Referees: Özlem Yalman (TUR), Mathieu Hosselet (FRA), Anastasios Manos (GRE)

Bronze medal match

12 July 2015
18:00
Boxscore
Netherlands  63–51  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 15–6, 11–11, 19–14
Pts: Ndiba 22
Rebs: Ndiba 14
Asts: Cornelius, Hof 3
Pts: Fedorova, Komarova 14
Rebs: Fedorova 9
Asts: Komarova 4
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 700
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Alessandro Martolini (ITA)

Final

12 July 2015
20:15
Boxscore
France  47–66  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 8–17, 12–16, 17–16, 10–17
Pts: Gaye 14
Rebs: Johannès 8
Asts: Johannès 3
Pts: Romero 22
Rebs: Quevedo, Orts 5
Asts: Romero 3
Pabellon Municipal de Teguise, TeguiseLas Palmas (ESP)
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Sergey Krug (RUS), Robert Paulik (CZE), Vladan Šundić (MNE)

Final standings

Team relegated to 2016 Euro U-20 Division B

Awards

Most Valuable Player
Leticia Romero

All-Tournament Team

References

  1. ^ Youth Championships Draw
  2. ^ Competition System
  3. ^ Competition System
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.