World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Nordic Cross Country Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0025078904
Reproduction Date:

Title: Nordic Cross Country Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of Somalis, Somali people, Mustafa Mohamed, Jukka Keskisalo, Henrik Skoog, Dennis Jensen (athlete)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Nordic Cross Country Championships

For the Nordic cross country skiing championships, see FIS Nordic World Ski Championships.

The Nordic Cross Country Championships is an annual international cross country running competition that is contested between the Nordic countries. The championships are generally held in mid-November and the host nation rotates every year between the Nordic countries.

Established in 1997, the championships comprises four separate races: the men's senior and junior competitions (9 kilometres and 6 km respectively), and a senior and junior competition for women (7.5 km and 4.5 km).[1] The women's senior race was previously the same length as the junior race, but this was modified in 2008.[2] The distances are approximate and vary slightly from year to year depending on the course.[3][4]

In addition to the individual competitions, each race doubles as a team competition in which the finishing positions of the top three athletes from each country are combined, with the lowest scoring national team winning. The performances of the top four athletes are used for the men's senior team race.[5]

Editions

Year Edition City Country Date
1997 1st Helsinki  Finland November
1998 2nd Ålgård  Norway November
1999 3rd Enhörna  Sweden November
2000 4th Copenhagen  Denmark November
2001 5th Perniö  Finland November
2002 6th Geithus  Norway November
2003 7th Kvarnsveden  Sweden 9 November
2004 8th Ejby  Denmark 14 November
2005 9th Hamina  Finland 12 November
2006 10th Fredrikstad  Norway 11 November
2007 11th Södertälje  Sweden 4 November
2008 12th Copenhagen  Denmark 15 November
2009 13th Perniö  Finland 7 November
2010[6] 14th Trondheim  Norway 24 November
2011[7] 15th Uddevalla  Sweden 12 November
2012[8][9] 16th Tårnby  Denmark 11 November

Past medalists

Men's senior

Year Individual Team (points)
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Carsten Jørgensen (DEN)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Dennis Jensen (DEN)  Denmark (14)  Sweden (39)  Finland (40)
1998  Carsten Jørgensen (DEN)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Dennis Jensen (DEN)  Sweden (26)  Denmark (26)  Norway (41)
1999  Klaus Hansen (DEN)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Erik Sjöqvist (SWE)  Sweden (18)  Denmark (25)  Finland (44)
2000  Dennis Jensen (DEN)  Erik Sjöqvist (SWE)  Knut Erik Rame (NOR)  Denmark (18)  Sweden (31)  Finland (40)
2001  Jari Matinlauri (FIN)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Dennis Jensen (DEN)  Finland (19)  Sweden (33)  Denmark (34)
2002  Jari Matinlauri (FIN)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Henrik Skoog (SWE)  Sweden (17)  Finland (21)  Norway (48)
2003  Samuli Vasala (FIN)  Mustafa Mohamed (SWE)  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Sweden (15)  Finland (31)  Norway (45)
2004  Claes Nyberg (SWE)  Erik Sjöqvist (SWE)  Henrik Skoog (SWE)  Sweden (13)  Denmark (36)  Finland (37)
2005  Henrik Ahnström (SWE)  Øystein Sylta (NOR)  Jussi Utriainen (FIN)  Sweden (24)  Finland (29)  Denmark (37)
2006  Mustafa Mohamed (SWE)  Øystein Sylta (NOR)  Henrik Skoog (SWE)  Sweden (19)  Finland (30)  Norway (35)
2007  Jussi Utriainen (FIN)  Erik Sjöqvist (SWE)  Øystein Sylta (NOR)  Sweden (17)  Finland (34)  Norway (49)
2008  Øystein Sylta (NOR)  Oskar Käck (SWE)  Erik Sjöqvist (SWE)  Sweden (17)  Denmark (33)  Norway (44)
2009  Morten Munkholm (DEN)  Andreas Bueno (DEN)  Henrik Them (DEN)  Denmark (14)  Sweden (28)  Finland (50)
2010  Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)  Dabaya Badhaso (NOR)  Mustafa Mohamed (SWE)  Norway (22)  Sweden (30)  Finland (44)
2011  Urige Buta (NOR)  Mikael Ekvall (SWE)  Audun Nordtveit (NOR)  Norway (14)  Sweden (25)  Denmark (43)
2012  Abdi Hakin Ulad (DEN)  Mikael Ekvall (SWE)  Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen (NOR)  Norway (20)  Denmark (26)  Sweden (34)

Men's junior

Year Individual Team (points)
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Jussi Utriainen (FIN)  Ivar Arnesen (NOR)  Mustafa Mohamed (SWE)  Finland (14)  Sweden (25)  Denmark (33)
1998  Johan Bergström (SWE)  Gustav Svedbrant (SWE)  Henrik Ahnström (SWE)  Sweden (6)  Norway (22)  Finland (27)
1999  Gunnar Osmundsen (NOR)  Gustav Svedbrant (SWE)  Henrik Ahnström (SWE)  Sweden (13)  Norway (21)  Finland (24)
2000  Ingemund Askeland (NOR)  Erik Emilsson (SWE)  Jukka Keskisalo (FIN)  Sweden (11)  Norway (15)  Finland (33)
2001  Mats Granström (SWE)  Bjørnar Kristensen (NOR)  Mårten Boström (FIN)  Sweden (14)  Norway (15)  Finland (21)
2002  Mats Granström (SWE)  Mohammed Bashir (DEN)  Matti Räsänen (FIN)  Denmark (14)  Finland (19)  Norway (21)
2003  Toumas Jokinen (FIN)  Mohammed Bashir (DEN)  Martin Johansson (SWE)  Finland (11)  Denmark (14)  Sweden (25)
2004  Joel Lewis Jonsson (SWE)  Øystein Andersen (NOR)  Thomas Stave Gabrielsen (NOR)  Sweden (12)  Norway (13)  Finland (24)
2005  Tuomas Jokinen (FIN)  Thomas Stave Gabrielsen (NOR)  Kári Steinn Karlsson (ISL)  Sweden (15)  Finland (18)  Norway (21)
2006  Alexander Söderberg (SWE)  Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)  Sindre Buraas (NOR)  Sweden (12)  Norway (13)  Denmark (27)
2007  Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)  Alexander Söderberg (SWE)  Sindre Buraas (NOR)  Norway (9)  Sweden (13)  Denmark (27)
2008  Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)  Sindre Buraas (NOR)  Andreas Åhlwall (SWE)  Norway (8)  Sweden (16)  Denmark (40)
2009  Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Anton Danielsson (SWE)  Norway (11)  Sweden (17)  Denmark (18)
2010  Johan Bugge (NOR)  Örjan Rönnevik (NOR)  Napoleon Solomon (SWE)  Norway (7)  Denmark (23)  Sweden (24)
2011  Jeppe Harboe (DEN)  Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR)  Mads Taersböl (DEN)  Denmark (10)  Norway (16)  Sweden (25)
2012  Napoleon Solomon (SWE)  Ferdinand Kvan Edman (NOR)  Jakob Dybdal (DEN)  Norway (14)  Sweden (15)  Denmark (17)

Women's senior

Year Individual Team (points)
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Annemari Sandell (FIN)  Sara Wedlund (SWE)  Annemette Jensen (DEN)  Denmark (12)  Sweden (15)  Finland (?)
1998  Lene Hove (NOR)  Bente Landøy (NOR)  Charlotte Sass Larsen (DEN)  Norway (7)  Sweden (19)  Denmark (23)
1999  Gunhild Halle (NOR)  Hilde Hovdenak (NOR)  Stine Larsen (NOR)  Norway (6)  Finland (16)  Sweden (27)
2000  Gunhild Halle (NOR)  Malin Öhrn (SWE)  Linda Sjöström (SWE)  Sweden (10)  Denmark (20)  Finland (39)
2001  Gunhild Halle (NOR)  Annemari Sandell (FIN)  Malin Öhrn (SWE)  Norway (14)  Sweden (20)  Finland (20)
2002  Dorte Vibjerg (DEN)  Ulla Tuimala (FIN)  Kristin Størmer Steira (NOR)  Finland (13)  Norway (19)  Sweden (25)
2003  Ulla Tuimala (FIN)  Dorte Vibjerg (DEN)  Runa Bostad (NOR)  Sweden (15)  Finland (18)  Denmark (25)
2004  Susanne Wigene (NOR)  Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  Runa Bostad (NOR)  Norway (6)  Sweden (21)  Finland (22)
2005  Louise Mørch (DEN)  Runa Bostad (NOR)  Minna Kauppi (FIN)  Denmark (12)  Norway (15)  Finland (20)
2006  Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  Karolina Höjsgaard (SWE)  Ragnhild Kvarberg (NOR)  Norway (8)  Sweden (14)  Finland (25)
2007  Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  Lisa Blommé (SWE)  Ida Nilsson (SWE)  Sweden (9)  Norway (22)  Finland (23)
2008  Annemari Sandell (FIN)  Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  Ida Nilsson (SWE)  Sweden (13)  Norway (22)  Finland (26)
2009  Ulrika Johansson (SWE)  Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)  Maria Sig Möller (DEN)  Sweden (11)  Norway (14)  Denmark (29)
2010  Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)  Kirsten Marathon Melkevik (NOR)  Sandra Eriksson (SWE)  Norway (9)  Finland (21)  Sweden (27)
2011  Tone Hjalmarsen (NOR)  Johanna Lehtinen (FIN)  Kirsten Melkevik (NOR)  Norway (12)  Sweden (18)  Finland (19)
2012  Simone Glad (DEN)  Ulrika Flodin (SWE)  Veronika Blom (NOR)  Norway (13)  Denmark (14)  Sweden (29)

Women's junior

Year Individual Team (points)
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Susanne Wigene (NOR)  Irina Koistinen (FIN)  Jessica Carlberg (SWE)  Finland (11)  Sweden (16)  Denmark (36)
1998  Minna Myllykoski (FIN)  Tuula Laitinen (FIN)  Minna Nummela (FIN)  Finland (6)  Sweden (15)  Denmark (20)
1999  Minna Myllykoski (FIN)  Ida Nilsson (SWE)  Mia Larsson (SWE)  Finland (10)  Sweden (11)  Denmark (30)
2000  Ida Nilsson (SWE)  Johanna Nilsson (SWE)  Mia Larsson (SWE)  Sweden (6)  Finland (22)  Denmark (30)
2001  Riina Tolonen (FIN)  Elina Lindgren (FIN)  Minna Myllykoski (FIN)  Finland (6)  Sweden (20)  Norway (26)
2002  Elina Lindgren (FIN)  Marte Elden (NOR)  Anna Holm Jørgensen (DEN)  Finland (10)  Norway (17)  Sweden (28)
2003  Anna Holm Jørgensen (DEN)  Jonna Välimaa (FIN)  Kari Anne Myhre (NOR)  Finland (16)  Norway (20)  Sweden (22)
2004  Ingunn Opsal (NOR)  Anna Holm Jørgensen (DEN)  Paula Holma (FIN)  Finland (14)  Denmark (24)  Sweden (27)
2005  Ingunn Opsal (NOR)  Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)  Anna Holm Jørgensen (DEN)  Norway (8)  Finland (25)  Sweden (29)
2006  Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)  Suvi Miettinen (FIN)  Anna Holm Jørgensen (DEN)  Norway (11)  Finland (18)  Denmark (20)
2007  Kristine Eikrem Engeset (NOR)  Suvi Miettinen (FIN)  Charlotte Sinclair (SWE)  Finland (13)  Sweden (14)  Norway (19)
2008  Sandra Eriksson (FIN)  Mary Alenbratt (SWE)  Veronika Blom (NOR)  Sweden (14)  Finland (16)  Norway (17)
2009  Saara Nikander (FIN)  Johanna Peiponen (FIN)  Silje Bæra Hørthe (NOR)  Finland (9)  Sweden (20)  Norway (23)
2010  Saara Nikander (FIN)  Anna Segersson (SWE)  Nina Persson (SWE)  Sweden (13)  Finland (15)  Norway (18)
2011  Vivi Rantanen (FIN)  Sarah Lahti (SWE)  Oona Kettunen (FIN)  Finland (11)  Norway (19)  Sweden (20)
2012  Agnes Sjöström (SWE)  Heidi Mårtensson (NOR)  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL)  Sweden (10)  Norway (21)  Finland (30)

See also

References

General
  • Nordic Cross Country Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2009-11-14.
Specific

External links

  • IAAF
  • Additional race summaries: 2010
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.