World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1992 In Spaceflight

Article Id: WHEBN0017621896
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1992 In Spaceflight  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Spaceflight/On This Day/Index, 1991 in spaceflight, Extreme Ultraviolet Explorer, Spaceflight/On This Day/24 July, Spaceflight/On This Day/30 July
Collection: 1992 in Spaceflight, Years in Spaceflight
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1992 In Spaceflight

1992in spaceflight
Orbital launches
First 21 January
Last 29 December
Total 98
Successes 94
Failures 3
Partial failures 1
National firsts
Orbital launch  Russia
Space traveller  Belgium
 Italy
  Switzerland
Rockets
Maiden flights Atlas IIA
Space Shuttle Endeavour
Retirements Commercial Titan III
Delta II 6920
Delta II 6925
H-I
Manned flights
Orbital 10
Total travellers 59

Contents

  • Launches 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
  • Deep Space Rendezvous 2
  • EVAs 3
  • References 4
    • Footnotes 4.1

Launches

BTTV-1, Decay:17 January" Kosmos 2175(Yantar-4K2), Decay:20 March" STS-42, Decay:30 January" Spacelab Long Module 2, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2176(Oko), Decay:17 January 2012" Progress M-11, Decay:13 March" Kosmos 2177(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2178(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2179(GLONASS), Decay:NA" SXT, Decay:31 January" CIR, Decay:1 February" Tselina-2 #10, Decay:5 February" USA-78(DSCS IIIB-14), Decay:NA" JERS-1, Decay:3 December 2001" Kosmos 2180(Parus), Decay:NA" USA-79(GPS IIA-3), Decay:NA" Superbird-B1, Decay:NA" Arabsat-1C, Decay:NA" Aria-1, Decay:3 March" Aria-1, Decay:3 March" Aria-1, Decay:3 March" Molniya-1 #83, Decay:1 July 2007" Kosmos 2181(Tsikada), Decay:NA" CWAS-21, Decay:12 March" ERIS, Decay:13 March" Galaxy 5, Decay:NA" CWAS-22, Decay:15 March" Soyuz TM-14, Decay:10 August" CSAR-1, Decay:19 March" HIRAAS-2, Decay:19 March" STS-45, Decay:2 April" Spacelab Double Pallet, Decay:NA" CHARGE-2B, Decay:29 March" Kosmos 2182(Yantar-4K2), Decay:30 May" Gorizont 25, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2183(Yantar-4K2), Decay:16 February 1993" MASER-5, Decay:9 April" USA-80(GPS IIA-4), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2184(Parus), Decay:NA" Inmarsat-2F4, Decay:NA" Télécom 2B, Decay:NA" Progress M-12, Decay:27 June" USA-81(Bernie/Singleton), Decay:NA" Resurs-F #14, Decay:29 May" Kosmos 2185(Yantar-1KFT), Decay:11 June" GT-147GM-1, Decay:5 May" STS-49, Decay:16 May" SPARTAN (SPDE), Decay:12 May" Palapa-B4, Decay:NA" SROSS-C, Decay:14 July" CWAS-23, Decay:23 May" CDX (LWIS), Decay:24 May" AA-3A, Decay:25 May" CWAS-24, Decay:27 May" Kosmos 2186(Yantar-4K2), Decay:24 July" AA-4IFH, Decay:30 May" GT-148GB, Decay:2 June" Kosmos 2187(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2188(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2189(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2190(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2191(Strela 1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2192(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2193(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2194(Strela-1M), Decay:NA" AA-3B, Decay:6 June" EUVE, Decay:31 January 2002" Intelsat K, Decay:NA" BTTV-2, Decay:16 June" Resurs-F #15, Decay:9 July" STS-50, Decay:9 July" Spacelab Long Module 1, Decay:NA" EDO Pallet, Decay:NA" Progress M-13, Decay:24 July" Kosmos 2195(Parus), Decay:NA" AA-1, Decay:2 July" USA-82(DSCS IIIB-12), Decay:NA" SAMPEX(SMEX-1/Explorer 68), Decay:13 November 2012" AA-7, Decay:4 July" USA-83(GPS IIA-5), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2196(Oko), Decay:NA" INSAT-2A, Decay:NA" Eutelsat 2F4, Decay:NA" AA-2, Decay:12 July" Kosmos 2197(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2198(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2199(Gonets-D), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2200(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2201(Gonets-D), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2202(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Gorizont 26, Decay:NA" GEOTAIL, Decay:NA" DUVE, Decay:16 March 2003" Kosmos 2203(Yantar-4K2), Decay:22 September" Soyuz TM-15, Decay:1 February 1993" SLI, Decay:28 July" Kosmos 2204(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2205(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2206(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2207(Zenit-8), Decay:13 August" STS-46, Decay:8 August" TSS-1, Decay:NA" EURECA, Decay:1 July 1993" Molniya-1 #84, Decay:4 April 2008" FSW-2 #1, Decay:1 September" TOPEX/Poseidon, Decay:NA" S80/T, Decay:NA" KitSAT-1(OSCAR-23), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2208(Strela-2M), Decay:NA" Optus B1, Decay:NA" Progress M-14, Decay:21 October" Resurs-F #16, Decay:4 September" Pion-Germes 1, Decay:25 September" Pion-Germes 2, Decay:24 September" Galaxy 1R, Decay:22 August" HRTS-8, Decay:24 August" CWAS-25, Decay:26 August" Satcom C4, Decay:NA" CWAS-26, Decay:1 September" USA-84(GPS IIA-6), Decay:NA" CONSORT-5, Decay:10 September" Kosmos 2209(Prognoz), Decay:NA" Hispasat 1A, Decay:NA" Satcom C3, Decay:NA" STS-47, Decay:20 September" Spacelab Long Module 2, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2210(Yantar-4K2), Decay:20 November" Mars Observer, Decay:Unknown" GT-149GB, Decay:28 September" FSW-1 #4, Decay:13 October" Freja, Decay:NA" Foton-8, Decay:24 October" DFS-3, Decay:NA" Molniya-3 #50L, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2211(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2212(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2213(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2214(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2215(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2216(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2217(Oko), Decay:6 November 2010" STS-52, Decay:1 November" CANEX-2, Decay:NA" LAGEOS-2, Decay:NA" Orbus 1 (SPFE-3), Decay:22 October" AST-DT2, Decay:25 October" Progress M-15, Decay:7 February 1993" Mak-2, Decay:1 April 1993" Znamya 2, Decay:5 February 1993" CU-3, Decay:27 October" Galaxy 7, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2218(Parus), Decay:NA" Ekran-M3, Decay:NA" GT-150GM, Decay:4 November" MAXUS 1B, Decay:8 November" Resurs 500, Decay:22 November" Kosmos 2219(Tselina-2), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2220(Yantar-4K2), Decay:18 January 1993" MSTI-1, Decay:18 July 1993" TEXUS 29, Decay:22 November" USA-85(GPS IIA-7), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2221(Tselina-D), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2222(Oko), Decay:NA" Gorizont 27, Decay:NA" USA-86(KH-12-1), Decay:5 June 2000" Superbird A1, Decay:NA" Molniya-3 #56L, Decay:8 November 2008" STS-53, Decay:9 December" USA-89(SDS-2-3), Decay:NA" ODERACSA, Decay:9 December" ODERACS B, Decay:NA" ODERACS C, Decay:NA" ODERACS D, Decay:NA" ODERACS E, Decay:NA" ODERACS F, Decay:NA" CWAS-27, Decay:6 December" Efir, Decay:9 December" Kosmos 2223(Yantar-4KS1), Decay:16 December 1993" POIVRE (VERT), Decay:9 December" CWAS-28, Decay:11 December" Kosmos 2224(Prognoz), Decay:NA" USA-87(GPS IIA-8), Decay:NA" Optus B2, Decay:29 June 1995" Kosmos 2225(Ortlets), Decay:18 February 1993" Kosmos 2226(Geo-IK), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2227(Tselina-2), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2228(Tselina-D), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2229(Bion 10), Decay:10 January 1993"
Date and time (UTC) Rocket Launch site LSP
Payload Operator Orbit Function Decay (UTC) Outcome
Remarks

January

11 January
03:40
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy 11 January Successful
Apogee: 248 kilometres (154 mi)
17 January Storm White Sands SULF US Air Force
BTTV-1 US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 17 January Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
21 January
15:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2175 (Yantar-4K2) VKS Low Earth Reconnaissance 20 March Successful
First Russian (post Soviet) satellite launch
22 January
14:52:33
Space Shuttle Discovery[1] Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-42 NASA Low Earth Microgravity 30 January
16:07:17
Successful
Spacelab Long Module 2 ESA/NASA Low Earth (Discovery) Spacelab IML-1
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts
23 January
19:19
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 23 January Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
24 January
01:18:01
Molniya-M/2BL Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2176 (Oko) VKS Molniya Missile defence 17 January 2012 Successful
25 January
07:50:17
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-11 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 13 March Successful
28 January
12:00
S-310 Kagoshima LA-K ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Aeronomy 28 January Successful
Apogee: 223 kilometres (139 mi)
29 January
22:19:12
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2177 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2178 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2179 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
31 January
11:55
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
SXT NASA/Boulder Suborbital X-ray astronomy 31 January Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)

February

1 February
16:00
S-520 Kagoshima LA-K ISAS
CIR ISAS Suborbital Infrared astronomy 1 February Successful
Apogee: 338 kilometres (210 mi)
5 February Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Tselina-2 #10 MO RF Intended: Low Earth ELINT 5 February Launch failure
Second stage overheated, causing malfunction
11 February
00:41:02
Atlas II Cape Canaveral LC-36A General Dynamics
USA-78 (DSCS IIIB-14) US Air Force Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
11 February
01:50
H-I Tanegashima LA-N NASDA
JERS-1 NASDA Sun-synchronous Earth observation 3 December 2001 Successful
Final flight of H-I
17 February
22:05:08
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2180 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
18 February Aries White Sands LC-36 SDIO
SDIO Suborbital Technology 18 February Successful
Apogee: 320 kilometres (200 mi)
22 February
03:15
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy 22 February Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
22 February UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 22 February Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 February UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 22 February Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 February UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 22 February Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 February UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 22 February Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
23 February
22:29
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
USA-79 (GPS IIA-3) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
26 February
23:58:10
Ariane 4 44L Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Superbird-B1 SCC Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
Arabsat-1C ARABSAT Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geostationary
Communications In orbit Successful
Arabsat sold to ISRO in November 1997 and operated until October 2004 as INSAT-2DT

March

3 March
13:57:30
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
Aria-1 NASA Suborbital Plasma 3 March Successful
Apogee: 295 kilometres (183 mi)
3 March
14:06:48
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
Aria-1 NASA Suborbital Plasma 3 March Successful
Apogee: 289 kilometres (180 mi)
3 March
14:57
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
Aria-1 NASA Suborbital Plasma 3 March Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
4 March
04:27
Molniya-M/ML Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Molniya-1 #83 MOM Molniya Communications 1 July 2007 Successful
4 March LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 4 March Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
6 March
13:57:30
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 6 March Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
9 March
22:35:59
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2181 (Tsikada) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
12 March
22:42
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-21 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 12 March Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
13 March
18:15
LGM-30B Minuteman I Vandenberg LF-03 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Target 13 March Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
13 March
18:36:27
Aries Meck US Air Force
ERIS US Air Force Suborbital Interceptor 13 March Partial failure
Final flight of ERIS; missed target due to programming issue caused by test conditions, enough data collected to proceed with operagional programme.
Apogee: 290 kilometres (180 mi)
14 March
00:00
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B General Dynamics
Galaxy 5 Hughes Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
15 March
22:46
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-22 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 15 March Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
17 March
10:54:30
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Soyuz TM-14 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-11 10 August Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts; First manned Russian (post-Soviet) launch
18 March Scout-II Salto di Quirra ASI
ASI Suborbital Test flight 18 March Launch failure
19 March
16:05
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 CSA
CSAR-1 CSA Suborbital Microgravity 19 March Successful
Apogee: 226 kilometres (140 mi)
19 March
16:10
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
HIRAAS-2 NASA Suborbital Airglow 19 March Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
24 March
13:13:39
Space Shuttle Atlantis Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-45 NASA Low Earth Microgravity 2 April Successful
Spacelab Double Pallet NASA Low Earth (Atlantis) Spacelab ATLAS-1
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts including the first Belgian in space
29 March
07:27
Black Brant XI Poker Flat NASA
CHARGE-2B NASA Suborbital Ionosphere 29 March Successful
Apogee: 267 kilometres (166 mi)
29 March
08:07:45
HPB Poker Flat Orbital Sciences
Orbital Sciences Suborbital Infrared astronomy 29 March Successful
Apogee: 400 kilometres (250 mi)

April

1 April
14:18
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2182 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 30 May Successful
2 April
01:50
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Gorizont 25 YeSSS Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
8 April
12:20
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2183 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 16 February 1993 Successful
8 April UGM-96 Trident I USS Henry L. Stimson, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 8 April Successful
Follow-on Commander's Evaluation Test 40; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
8 April UGM-96 Trident I USS Henry L. Stimson, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 8 April Successful
Follow-on Commander's Evaluation Test 40; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
9 April
10:40
Black Brant IXBM1 Esrange SSC
MASER-5 SSC Suborbital Microgravity 9 April Successful
Apogee: 317 kilometres (197 mi)
10 April
03:20
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
USA-80 (GPS IIA-4) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
15 April
07:17:43
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2184 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
15 April
09:09
HPB Wallops Island Orbital Sciences
Orbital Sciences Suborbital Target 15 April Successful
Apogee: 450 kilometres (280 mi)
15 April
23:25:27
Ariane 4 44L Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Inmarsat-2F4 Inmarsat Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
Télécom 2B France Télécom Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
19 April
21:29:25
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-12 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 27 June Successful
25 April
08:53
Titan 23G Vandenberg SLC-4W US Air Force
USA-81 (Bernie/Singleton) NRO Low Earth (Polar) ELINT In orbit Operational
29 April
09:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Resurs-F #14 MO RF Low Earth Remote sensing 29 May Successful
29 April
10:10
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Kosmos 2185 (Yantar-1KFT) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 11 June Successful
29 April DF-21 Taiyuan CALT
CALT Suborbital Test flight 29 April Launch failure

May

5 May LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-10 US Air Force
GT-147GM-1 US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 5 May Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
5 May Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Test flight 5 May Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
7 May
23:40
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-49 NASA Low Earth Satellite reboost 16 May Successful
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts; Maiden flight of Space Shuttle Endeavour; reboosted Intelsat 603
12 May
14:26
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
SPARTAN (SPDE) NASA Suborbital Solar 12 May Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
14 May
00:40
Delta II 7925-8 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
Palapa-B4 Telkom Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
20 May
00:30
ASLV Sriharikota FLP ISRO
SROSS-C ISRO Low Earth Magnetosphere 14 July Partial failure
Placed into incorrect orbit due to fifth stage spin-up failure
23 May
00:00
Nike Orion White Sands
CWAS-23 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 23 May Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
24 May Terrier Malemute Barking Sands SDIO
CDX (LWIS) SDIO Suborbital Target 24 May Successful
Apogee: 290 kilometres (180 mi)
25 May
23:52
Nike Tomahawk Arecibo NASA
AA-3A NASA Suborbital Plasma 25 May Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
27 May
12:27
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-24 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 27 May Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
28 May
19:09:59
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2186 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 24 July Successful
28 May Agni-I Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Test flight 28 May Failure
30 May
08:11
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
AA-4IFH NASA/NRL Suborbital Plasma 30 May Successful
Apogee: 308 kilometres (191 mi)
May DF-21 Taiyuan CALT
CALT Suborbital Test flight L+1 hour Failure

June

1 June
02:52
Sonda 3 Alcântara INPE
INPE Suborbital Aeronomy 1 June Successful
Apogee: 282 kilometres (175 mi)
2 June LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-26 US Air Force
GT-148GB US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 2 June Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
3 June
00:50:30
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2187 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2188 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2189 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2190 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2191 (Strela 1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2192 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2193 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2194 (Strela-1M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
6 June
08:37:31
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
AA-3B NASA Suborbital Plasma 6 June Successful
Apogee: 370 kilometres (230 mi)
7 June
16:40
Delta II 6920-10 Cape Canaveral LC-17A McDonnell Douglas
EUVE NASA Low Earth Ultraviolet astronomy 31 January 2002 Successful
Final flight of Delta II 6920
9 June
05:32
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 9 June Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
10 June
00:00
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral LC-36B General Dynamics
Intelsat K Intelsat Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of Atlas IIA
16 June Storm White Sands SULF US Air Force
BTTV-2 US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 16 June Failure
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
18 June UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 18 June Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
18 June UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 18 June Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
18 June UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 18 June Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
18 June UGM-133 Trident II USS West Virginia, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 18 June Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
19 June
11:01
Aries White Sands LC-36 SDIO
SDIO Suborbital Technology 19 June Successful
Apogee: 330 kilometres (210 mi)
23 June
00:24
Black Brant VC Arecibo NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionosphere 23 June Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
23 June
08:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Resurs-F #15 MO RF Low Earth Remote sensing 9 July Successful
25 June
16:12:22
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-50 NASA Low Earth Microgravity 9 July Successful
Spacelab Long Module 1 NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Spacelab USML-1
EDO Pallet NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Cryogenic mission extension pallet
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts; Maiden flight of EDO Pallet
30 June
16:43:13
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Progress M-13 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 24 July Successful
June Rodong-1 Musudan-ri KPA
KPA Suborbital Test flight L+1 hour Failure

July

1 July
02:20
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-02 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 1 July Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
1 July
20:16:22
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2195 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
2 July
09:01:15
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
AA-1 NASA Suborbital Plasma 2 July Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
2 July
21:54:01
Atlas II/IABS Cape Canaveral LC-36A General Dynamics
USA-82 (DSCS IIIB-12) US Air Force Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
3 July
14:19
Scout G-1 Vandenberg SLC-5 NASA
SAMPEX (SMEX-1/Explorer 68) NASA Low Earth Solar 13 November 2012 Successful
3 July RH-560 Sriharikota ISRO
ISRO Suborbital Ionosphere 3 July Successful
Apogee: 320 kilometres (200 mi)
4 July
08:58
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
AA-7 NASA Suborbital Plasma 4 July Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
7 July
09:20:01
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
USA-83 (GPS IIA-5) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
8 July
09:53:14
Molniya-M/2BL Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2196 (Oko) MO RF Molniya Missile defence In orbit Successful
9 July
22:42:19
Ariane 4 44L Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
INSAT-2A ISRO Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
Eutelsat 2F4 Eutelsat Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
Eutelsat retired in 2003
12 July
09:02
Black Brant IX Arecibo NASA
AA-2 NASA Suborbital Plasma 12 July Successful
Apogee: 252 kilometres (157 mi)
13 July
17:41:40
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk VKS
Kosmos 2197 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2198 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2199 (Gonets-D) Roskosmos Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2200 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2201 (Gonets-D) Roskosmos Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2202 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
14 July
22:02
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Gorizont 26 YeSSS Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
24 July
13:36
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 24 July Successful
Apogee: 340 kilometres (210 mi)
24 July
14:26
Delta II 6925 Cape Canaveral LC-17A McDonnell Douglas
GEOTAIL ISAS/NASA High Earth Magnetosphere In orbit Operational
DUVE NASA/California Low Earth Ultraviolet astronomy 16 March 2003 Successful
Final flight of Delta II 6000-series
24 July
19:40
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2203 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 22 September Successful
27 July
06:08:42
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Soyuz TM-15 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-12 1 February 1993 Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
28 July UR-100NU Baikonur RVSN
SLI RVSN Suborbital Test flight 28 July Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
29 July UGM-133 Trident II USS Maryland, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 29 July Successful
Demonstration and Shakedown Operation 9; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
30 July
01:59:01
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2204 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2205 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2206 (GLONASS) VKS Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
30 July
11:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2207 (Zenit-8) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 13 August Successful
31 July
13:56:48
Space Shuttle Atlantis Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-46 NASA Low Earth Satellite deployment 8 August Successful
TSS-1 ASI Low Earth (Atlantis) Technology Failure
EURECA ESA Low Earth Microgravity/Solar 1 July 1993 Successful
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts including the first Swiss and Italian in space
TSS tether jammed during deployment; EURECA returned to Earth by Space Shuttle Endeavour during STS-57
July Hwasong-6 Syrian Air Force
Syrian Air Force Suborbital Test flight L+1 hour Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
July Hwasong-6 Syrian Air Force
Syrian Air Force Suborbital Test flight L+1 hour Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)

August

4 August UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 4 August Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
4 August UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 4 August Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
4 August UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 4 August Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
4 August UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 4 August Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
6 August
19:30:59
Molniya-M/ML Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Molniya-1 #84 MOM Molniya Communications 4 April 2008 Successful
9 August
08:00
Long March 2D Jiuquan LA-2B CALT
FSW-2 #1 CASC Low Earth Reconnaissance 1 September Successful
10 August
23:08:07
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
TOPEX/Poseidon CNES/NASA Low Earth Oceanography In orbit Successful
S80/T CNES Low Earth Technology In orbit Successful
KitSAT-1 (OSCAR-23) KAIST Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
TOPEX/Poseidon mission ended in October 2005 and was deactivated on 18 January 2006.
12 August
05:44:01
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2208 (Strela-2M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
13 August
23:00
Long March 2E Xichang LA-2 CALT
Optus B1 Optus Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geostationary
Communications In orbit Successful
Retired and moved to graveyard orbit in May 2008
15 August
22:18:32
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Progress M-14 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 21 October Successful
18 August Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Test flight 18 August Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
19 August
10:20
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Resurs-F #16 MO RF Low Earth Remote sensing 4 September Successful
Pion-Germes 1 MOM Low Earth Remote sensing 25 September Successful
Pion-Germes 2 MOM Low Earth Remote sensing 24 September Successful
19 August
23:30
TR-1A Tanegashima LA-T NASDA
NASDA Suborbital Microgravity 19 August Successful
Apogee: 290 kilometres (180 mi)
21 August
17:46
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 21 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
22 August
22:40
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B General Dynamics
Galaxy 1R Hughes Intended: Geosynchronous Communications 22 August Launch failure
Upper stage turbopump failed to start, destroyed by range safety
24 August
16:30
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
HRTS-8 NASA/NRL Suborbital Solar 24 August Successful
Apogee: 249 kilometres (155 mi)
26 August
15:10
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-25 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 26 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
27 August
18:30
Black Brant VIIIC Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Test flight 27 August Successful
Apogee: 198 kilometres (123 mi)
31 August
10:41
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
Satcom C4 GE Americom Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful

September

1 September
01:00
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-26 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 1 September Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
3 September UGM-133 Trident II USS Kentucky, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 3 September Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
3 September UGM-133 Trident II USS Kentucky, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 3 September Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
3 September UGM-133 Trident II USS Kentucky, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 3 September Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
3 September UGM-133 Trident II USS Kentucky, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 3 September Successful
Commander's Evaluation Test; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
9 September
08:57
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17A McDonnell Douglas
USA-84 (GPS IIA-6) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
10 September
14:30
Black Brant IXCM1 White Sands LC-36 SSI
CONSORT-5 Huntsville Suborbital Microgravity 10 September Failure
Apogee: 235 kilometres (146 mi)
10 September
18:01:18
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2209 (Prognoz) MO RF Geostationary Missile defence In orbit Operational
10 September
23:04
Ariane 4 44LP Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Hispasat 1A Hispasat Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
Satcom C3 GE Americom Geostationary Communications In orbit Operational
Hispasat retred in 2003
12 September
14:23
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-47 NASA Low Earth Microgravity 20 September Successful
Spacelab Long Module 2 NASDA/NASA Low Earth (Endeavour) Spacelab-J
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts; 50th mission of the Space Shuttle programme
16 September
03:15
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 16 September Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 September
16:10
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2210 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 20 November Successful
25 September
17:05:01
Commercial Titan III/TOS Cape Canaveral LC-40 Martin Marietta
Mars Observer NASA Intended: Areocentric
Achieved: Heliocentric
Mars orbiter Unknown Failure
Final flight of Commercial Titan III; Maiden flight of TOS
Contact lost three days before orbit insertion. It is unclear whether the spacecraft entered Aerocentric orbit, remained in Heliocentric orbit, or exploded.
28 September LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-26 US Air Force
GT-149GB US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 28 September Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)

October

6 October
06:20:05
Long March 2C Jiuquan LA-2B CALT
FSW-1 #4 CASC Low Earth Reconnaissance 13 October Successful
Freja SSC Low Earth Magnetosphere In orbit Successful
Freja mission ended 30 June 1995 and last contact made on 14 October 1996
8 October
19:00
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Foton-8 Roskosmos Low Earth Microgravity 24 October Successful
12 October
09:47
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
DFS-3 Bundespost Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geostationary
Communications In orbit Successful
Retired in February 2003
14 October
19:58
Molniya-M/ML Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Molniya-3 #50L MOM Molniya Communications In orbit Operational
16 October Castor-Orbus Wake Island Orbital Sciences
SDIO Suborbital Reentry test 16 October Failure
Maiden flight of Castor-Orbus; Apogee: 500 kilometres (310 mi)
19 October UGM-133 Trident II USS Maryland, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 19 October Successful
Demonstration and Shakedown Operation 10; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
20 October
12:58:12
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk VKS
Kosmos 2211 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2212 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2213 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2214 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2215 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2216 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
21 October
10:21:22
Molniya-M/2BL Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2217 (Oko) MO RF Molniya Missile defence 6 November 2010
04:22[2]
Successful
22 October
17:09:40
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-52 NASA Low Earth USMP-1 1 November Successful
CANEX-2 CSA Low Earth (Columbia) Microgravity
LAGEOS-2 ASI Medium Earth Geodesy In orbit Operational
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts
22 October Aries Wallops Island SDIO
Orbus 1 (SPFE-3) SDIO Suborbital Target 22 October Failure
Apogee: 20 kilometres (12 mi)
25 October
01:06
LGM-30B Minuteman I Vandenberg LF-03 US Air Force
AST-DT2 US Air Force Suborbital Target 25 October Failure
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
27 October
17:19:41
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Progress M-15 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 7 February 1993 Successful
Mak-2 Roskosmos Low Earth Ionosphere 1 April 1993 Successful
Znamya 2 Roskosmos Low Earth Solar mirror 5 February 1993 Successful
Mak-2 deployed from Mir on 20 November 1992; Znamya deployed from Progress on 4 February 1993
27 October
18:30
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
CU-3 NASA Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 27 October Successful
Apogee: 298 kilometres (185 mi)
28 October
00:15
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Galaxy 7 Hughes Geostationary Communications In orbit Spacecraft failure
Major spacecraft malfunction November 2000
29 October
10:40:33
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2218 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
30 October
14:59
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Ekran-M3 MOM Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful

November

4 November
02:00
LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
GT-150GM US Air Force Suborbital Test flight 4 November Failure
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
8 November
10:25
Maxus Esrange SSC/DLR
MAXUS 1B ESA Suborbital Microgravity 8 November Successful
Apogee: 717 kilometres (446 mi)
10 November UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 10 November Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
10 November UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 10 November Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
10 November UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 10 November Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
10 November UGM-133 Trident II USS Tennessee, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Test flight 10 November Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
15 November
21:45:01
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Resurs 500 MOM Low Earth Remote sensing 22 November Successful
17 November
07:47
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2219 (Tselina-2) MO RF Low Earth ELINT In orbit Operational
20 November
15:29:59
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2220 (Yantar-4K2) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 18 January 1993 Successful
21 November
13:45
Scout G-1 Vandenberg SLC-5 NASA
MSTI-1 US Air Force/SDIO Sun-synchronous Technology 18 July 1993 Successful
22 November
09:22
Skylark 7 Esrange LA-S DLR
TEXUS 29 DLR Suborbital Microgravity 22 November Successful
Apogee: 230 kilometres (140 mi)
22 November
23:54
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17A McDonnell Douglas
USA-85 (GPS IIA-7) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
24 November
04:09:59
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk VKS
Kosmos 2221 (Tselina-D) MO RF Low Earth ELINT In orbit Successful
25 November
12:18:54
Molniya-M/2BL Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2222 (Oko) MO RF Molniya Missile defence In orbit Successful
27 November
13:10
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Gorizont 27 YeSSS Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
28 November
21:34
Titan IVA (404) Vandenberg SLC-4E US Air Force
USA-86 (KH-12-1) NRO Sun-synchronous Reconnaissance 5 June 2000 Successful

December

1 December
22:48
Ariane 4 42P Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Superbird A1 SCC Geostationary Communications In orbit Successful
1 December UR-100NU Baikonur RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Test flight 1 December Failure
2 December
01:57
Molniya-M/ML Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Molniya-3 #56L MOM Molniya Communications 8 November 2008 Successful
2 December
13:24
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-53 NASA Low Earth Satellite deployment 9 December Successful
USA-89 (SDS-2-3) NRO Molniya Communications In orbit Operational
ODERACS A NASA Low Earth Calibration 9 December Failure
ODERACS B NASA Low Earth Calibration
ODERACS C NASA Low Earth Calibration
ODERACS D NASA Low Earth Calibration
ODERACS E NASA Low Earth Calibration
ODERACS F NASA Low Earth Calibration
Manned orbital flight with five astronauts; ODERACS deployment cancelled and reflown on STS-60
6 December
16:00
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-27 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 6 December Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
9 December
00:00
Zyb Submarine, Pacific Ocean VMF
Efir RVSN Suborbital Technology 9 December Successful
Apogee: 500 kilometres (310 mi)
9 December
11:25
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Kosmos 2223 (Yantar-4KS1) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 16 December 1993 Successful
9 December Black Brant IXCM1 Centre d'Essais des Landes MATRA
POIVRE (VERT) MATRA Suborbital Imaging 9 December Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
11 December
22:45
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-28 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 11 December Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
15 December
03:00
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA/JHU Suborbital Ultraviolet astronomy 15 December Successful
Apogee: 302 kilometres (188 mi)
17 December
12:45
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Kosmos 2224 (Prognoz) MO RF Geosynchronous Missile defence In orbit Operational
18 December
22:16
Delta II 7925 Cape Canaveral LC-17B McDonnell Douglas
USA-87 (GPS IIA-8) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
21 December
11:21
Long March 2E Xichang LA-2 CALT
Optus B2 Optus Intended: Geosynchronous
Achieved: Low Earth
Communications 29 June 1995 Launch Failure
Payload fairing collapsed during ascent; rocket continued to orbit deploying remains of payload and upper stage into low earth orbit
22 December
12:00
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2225 (Ortlets) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 18 February 1993 Successful
22 December
12:36
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Kosmos 2226 (Geo-IK) MO RF Low Earth Geodesy In orbit Successful
25 December
05:56
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2227 (Tselina-2) MO RF Low Earth ELINT In orbit Successful
25 December
20:07:59
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk VKS
Kosmos 2228 (Tselina-D) MO RF Low Earth ELINT In orbit Successful
29 December
13:30:01
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Kosmos 2229 (Bion 10) Roskosmos Low Earth Biological 10 January 1993 Successful

Deep Space Rendezvous

Date (GMT) Spacecraft Event Remarks
8 February Ulysses 1st flyby of Jupiter Gravity assist, inclination change
15 February Hiten Selenocentric orbit injection
14 July Giotto Flyby of 26P/Grigg-Skjellerup Closest approach: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
8 October Pioneer Venus Orbiter Deliberately deorbited into the Venerian atmosphere
8 December Galileo 2nd flyby of the Earth Gravity assist; Closest approach: 305 kilometres (190 mi)

EVAs

Start Date/Time Duration End Time Spacecraft Crew Remarks
20 February
20:09
4 hours
12 minutes
21 February
00:21
Mir EO-10
Kvant-2
Aleksandr Volkov
Sergei Krikalev
Performed maintenance activities on the outside of Mir, including cleaning camera lenses. Volkov had problems with the cooling system on his Orlan space suit, and was limited in his mobility.
10 May
20:40
3 hours
43 minutes
11 May
00:23
STS-49
Endeavour
Pierre J. Thuot
Richard Hieb
Thuot attempted to capture the Intelsat VI satellite using a capture bar while Hieb stood by to assist with placement in the payload bay. After multiple attempts to catch Intelsat VI, the spacewalkers returned to the airlock to consider the failed attempts.[3]
11 May
21:05
5 hours
30 minutes
12 May
02:35
STS-49
Endeavour
Pierre J. Thuot
Richard Hieb
Thuot tried five more times to capture Intelsat VI while Hieb stood by to assist. Once again Thuot was unable to engage the capture bar to the satellite.[3]
13 May
21:17
8 hours
29 minutes
14 May
05:46
STS-49
Endeavour
Pierre J. Thuot
Richard Hieb
Thomas Akers
Thuot, Hieb and Akers captured Intelsat VI with their hands. The trio then pulled the satellite into the payload bay, added a new perigee kick motor, and launched the satellite away from Endeavour. This spacewalk was the first three-person spacewalk in history. The three spacewalkers also set a new record for elapsed spacewalk time.[3]
14 May
~21:00
7 hours
44 minutes
15 May
~04:45
STS-49
Endeavour
Thomas Akers
Kathryn C. Thornton
Tested space station assembly techniques on an experimental structure, the Assembly of Station by Extravehicular Activity Methods (ASEM).
8 July
12:38
2 hours
3 minutes
14:41 Mir EO-11
Kvant-2
Aleksandr Viktorenko
Aleksandr Kaleri
Inspected several gyrodynes, located on the Kvant-2 module, near the airlock to provide data needed to prepare for the planned repair and replacement work of the gyrodynes.
3 September
13:32
3 hours
56 minutes
17:28 Mir EO-12
Kvant-2
Sergei Avdeyev
Anatoly Solovyev
Moved the VDU thruster unit to its position and prepared the Sofora girder for installation of the VDU.
7 September
11:47
5 hours
8 minutes
16:55 Mir EO-12
Kvant-2
Sergei Avdeyev
Anatoly Solovyev
Installed the electrical and control cables needed by the VDU thruster for operation on the Sofora truss and recovered the Russian flag installed on the Sofora truss the year before.
11 September
10:06
5 hours
44 minutes
15:50 Mir EO-12
Kvant-2
Sergei Avdeyev
Anatoly Solovyev
Completed install of the VDU thruster on Sofora truss, and moved the truss into its extended position.
15 September
07:49
3 hours
33 minutes
11:22 Mir EO-12
Kvant-2
Sergei Avdeyev
Anatoly Solovyev
Collected samples of a solar array and relocated the Kurs docking antenna on the Kristall module in preparation of the arrival of Soyuz TM-16.

References

Generic references:

Footnotes

  1. ^
  2. ^ http://reentrynews.aero.org/1992069a.html
  3. ^ a b c


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.