World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1994 In Spaceflight

Article Id: WHEBN0014298994
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1994 In Spaceflight  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Spaceflight/On This Day/3 August, GOES 8, Spaceflight/On This Day/29 July, Spaceflight/On This Day/2 August, Spaceflight/On This Day/5 August
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1994 In Spaceflight

1994in spaceflight
The launch of the Clementine lunar orbiter on a Titan 23G
Orbital launches
First 8 January
Last 30 December
Total 93
Successes 88
Failures 4
Partial failures 1
Catalogued 89
Rockets
Maiden flights H-II
Pegasus-XL
Taurus
Retirements ASLV
Scout G-1
Manned flights
Orbital 9
Total travellers 44


Launches

Soyuz TM-18, Decay:9 July" Gals-1, Decay:NA" FCET-10, Decay:20 January" FCET-10, Decay:20 January" FCET-10, Decay:20 January" FCET-10, Decay:20 January" Eutelsat 2F5, Decay:NA" Turksat-1A, Decay:NA" Meteor-3-06, Decay:NA" Tubsat-B, Decay:NA" Clementine, Decay:NA" ISA, Decay:8 June" Progress M-21, Decay:23 March" , Decay:30 January" GT-154GB, Decay:2 February" STS-60, Decay:11 February" SpaceHab LSM, Decay:NA" Wake Shield Facility, Decay:NA" GBA-6, Decay:NA" ODERACSA, Decay:2 October" ODERACS B, Decay:4 October" ODERACS C, Decay:31 December" ODERACS D, Decay:31 December" ODERACS E, Decay:3 March 1995" ODERACS F, Decay:24 February 1995" BremSat 1, Decay:12 February 1995" OREX(Ryusei), Decay:3 February" VEP(Myojo), Decay:NA" Raduga 1-3, Decay:NA" USA-99(Milstar 1), Decay:NA" Shi Jian 4, Decay:NA" KF-1, Decay:NA" PULSAUR-2, Decay:9 February" GEMINI, Decay:10 February" Kosmos 2268(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2269(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2270(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2271(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2272(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2273(Strela-3), Decay:NA" , Decay:12 February" , Decay:12 February" , Decay:12 February" ERINT GTF-3, Decay:15 February" , Decay:16 February" Raduga 31, Decay:NA" , Decay:19 February" Galaxy 1R, Decay:NA" NOIR, Decay:1 March" Intercosmos 26(Koronas-I), Decay:4 March 2001" STS-62, Decay:18 March" OAST-2, Decay:NA" USMP-2, Decay:NA" EDO Pallet, Decay:NA" , Decay:6 March" , Decay:7 March" USA-100(GPS IIA-15), Decay:NA" SEDS-2, Decay:8 May" , Decay:11 March" USA-101(STEP-0), Decay:NA" USA-102(DARPASAT), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2274(Yantar), Decay:21 May" Progress M-22, Decay:23 May" STS-59, Decay:20 April" Spacelab Pallet, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2275(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2276(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2277(GLONASS), Decay:NA" GOES 8, Decay:NA" , Decay:16 April" , Decay:17 April" Kosmos 2278(Tselina), Decay:NA" , Decay:25 April" Kosmos 2279(Parus), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2280(Yantar), Decay:10 March 1995" MINI-TEXUS 2, Decay:3 May" USA-103(Trumpet), Decay:NA" SROSS-C2, Decay:12 July 2001" TEXUS-32, Decay:5 May" MSTI-2, Decay:28 November 1998" STEP-2(SIDEX), Decay:NA" Gorizont 30, Decay:NA" Progress M-23, Decay:2 July" VBK Raduga, Decay:2 July" Tselina, Decay:25 May" DASO-1, Decay:26 May" , Decay:4 June" , Decay:6 June" Kosmos 2281(Zenit-8/Obilik), Decay:29 July" GT-155GM, Decay:8 June" Foton 9, Decay:2 July" Intelsat 702, Decay:NA" STRV-1A, Decay:NA" STRV-1B, Decay:NA" DASO-2, Decay:20 June" , Decay:22 June" , Decay:22 June" USA-104(UHF F/O 3), Decay:NA" STEP-1, Decay:27 June" , Decay:27 June" Soyuz TM-19, Decay:4 November" FSW-2, Decay:18 July" Kosmos 2282(Prognoz), Decay:NA" GT-156GM, Decay:6 July" STS-65, Decay:23 July" Spacelab Long Module 1, Decay:NA" EDO Pallet, Decay:NA" PanAmSat-2, Decay:NA" Yuri-3N, Decay:NA" MSTI-2, Decay:8 July" Nadezhda-4, Decay:NA" , Decay:16 July" , Decay:20 July" Kosmos 2283(Yantar), Decay:29 September" Apstar 1, Decay:NA" ODES, Decay:22 July" Echo 94 F-102 DUSTY, Decay:28 July" Kosmos 2284(Yantar), Decay:11 September" Echo 94 F-103 DUSTY, Decay:31 July" Kosmos 2285(Taifun), Decay:NA" P90-6 APEX, Decay:NA" DirecTV-2, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2286(Oko), Decay:NA" CEC, Decay:8 August" Brasilsat B1(Star One B1), Decay:NA" Turksat 1B, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2287(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2288(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2289(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Echo 94 F-101 CONE, Decay:12 August" , Decay:16 August" JTF-95 MSTI, Decay:18 August" MALTED/CADRE, Decay:19 August" MALTED/CADRE, Decay:20 August" Molniya 3–46, Decay:NA" MALTED/CADRE, Decay:24 August" MALTED/CADRE, Decay:25 August" Progress M-24, Decay:4 October" Kosmos 2290(Ortlets), Decay:4 April 1995" USA-105(Mercury), Decay:NA" Optus B3, Decay:NA" Kiku 6(ETS-6), Decay:NA" USA-106(DMSP-5D1-F12), Decay:NA" Telstar 402, Decay:14 November 2004" , Decay:9 September" STS-64, Decay:20 September" SPARTAN-201, Decay:NA" CWAS-35, Decay:12 September" CWAS-36, Decay:15 September" FIH, Decay:16 September" , Decay:21 September" Kosmos 2291(Potok), Decay:NA" , Decay:23 September" , Decay:23 September" , Decay:24 September" , Decay:24 September" Kosmos 2292(Taifun), Decay:NA" STS-68, Decay:11 October" Spacelab Pallet, Decay:NA" Soyuz TM-20, Decay:2 March 1995" PIMS, Decay:4 October" GT-157GM, Decay:5 October" Intelsat 703, Decay:NA" , Decay:6 October" Solidaridad 2, Decay:NA" Thaicom 2, Decay:NA" Okean-O1-7, Decay:NA" Ekspress-1, Decay:NA" H.Alt Spread F, Decay:14 October" IRS-P2, Decay:NA" H.Alt Spread F, Decay:15 October" DASO-33, Decay:21 October" Elektro 1, Decay:NA" Astra 1D, Decay:NA" Wind, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2293(EORSAT), Decay:13 May 1996" STS-66, Decay:14 November" Spacelab Pallet, Decay:NA" CRISTA-SPAS, Decay:NA" NCAR/CU-5, Decay:3 November" MSSTA, Decay:3 November" Resurs-O1-3, Decay:NA" Progress M-25, Decay:16 February 1995" Kosmos 2294(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2295(GLONASS), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2296(GLONASS), Decay:NA" , Decay:22 November" Kosmos 2297(Tselina), Decay:NA" , Decay:24 November" Geo-IK, Decay:NA" Orion 1, Decay:NA" Zhongxing-5, Decay:NA" TEXUS 33, Decay:30 November" , Decay:1 December" PanAmSat 3, Decay:1 December" DASO-13, Decay:1 December" , Decay:3 December" FCET-45, Decay:7 December" FCET-45, Decay:7 December" CSAR-2, Decay:8 December" Molniya 1–88, Decay:NA" Luch, Decay:NA" , Decay:17 December" Kosmos 2298(Strela-2M), Decay:NA" USA-107(DSP), Decay:NA" Radio-ROSTRO RS-15, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2299(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2300(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2301(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2302(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2303(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Kosmos 2304(Strela-3), Decay:NA" Raduga 32, Decay:NA" Kosmos 2305(Yantar), Decay:18 December 1995" NOAA-14(NOAA-K), Decay:NA"
Date and time (UTC) Rocket Launch site LSP
Payload Operator Orbit Function Decay (UTC) Outcome
Remarks

January

8 January
10:05:34
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Soyuz TM-18 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-15 9 July
10:32:35
Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
20 January
09:49:00
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23
Gals-1 Intersputnik Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 20 January Successful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 20 January Successful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 20 January Successful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 20 January Successful
24 January
21:37:00
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Eutelsat 2F5 Eutelsat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications ~90 seconds Launch failure
Turksat-1A Turksat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications
Third stage malfunction
25 January
00:25:00
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
Meteor-3-06 Roskomsos Low Earth Weather In orbit Operational
Tubsat-B TUB Low Earth Technology development In orbit Spacecraft failure
Tubsat failed after 39 days of operation
25 January
16:34:00
Titan 23G Vandenberg SLC-4W BMDO/NASA
Clementine NASA/BMDO Selenocentric and High Earth Lunar orbiter In orbit Partial spacecraft failure
ISA NASA/BMDO High Earth 8 June Successful
Computer failure after ejection from lunar orbit prevented flyby of 1620 Geographos
28 January
02:12:00
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-21 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 23 March
05:13:00
Successful
30 January
22:00
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 30 January Successful

February

2 February LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-26 US Air Force
GT-154GB US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 2 February Successful
3 February
12:10
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-60 NASA Low Earth (Mir) Shuttle-Mir flight 11 February
19:24
Successful
SpaceHab LSM NASA/SpaceHab Low Earth (Discovery) Scientific research
Wake Shield Facility NASA Low Earth (Discovery) Deployable scientific platform
GBA-6 NASA Low Earth (Discovery)
ODERACS A NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 2 October Successful
ODERACS B NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 4 October Successful
ODERACS C NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 31 December Successful
ODERACS D NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 31 December Successful
ODERACS E NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 3 March 1995 Successful
ODERACS F NASA Low Earth Laser calibration 24 February 1995 Successful
BremSat 1 DARA/Bre Low Earth Scientific research 12 February 1995 Successful
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts; first mission of the Shuttle-Mir Programme
ODERACS deployed from Discovery on 9 February
3 February
22:00
H-II Tanegashima LA-Y NASDA
OREX (Ryusei) NASDA Low Earth Reentry experiment 3 February Successful
VEP (Myojo) NASDA Geosynchronous transfer Monitor rocket performance In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of H-II rocket and first launch from LA-Y
5 February
08:46
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 Roskosmos
Raduga 1-3 MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
7 February
21:47
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-40
USA-99 (Milstar 1) US Air Force Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
Maiden flight of Titan IV (401A)
8 February
08:34
Long March 3A Xichang LA-2 CASC
Shi Jian 4 CASC Medium Earth Particle research In orbit Operational
KF-1 CASC Geosynchronous transfer DFH-3 spacecraft boilerplate In orbit Successful
9 February
23:43
Black Brant IX Andøya NASA
PULSAUR-2 NASA Suborbital Plasma 9 February Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
10 February
05:35
Black Brant 9CM1 White Sands LC-36
GEMINI CSA/NASA Suborbital Plasma/Aeronomy 10 February Successful
Apogee: 245 kilometres (152 mi)
12 February
08:54
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
Kosmos 2268 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2269 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2270 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2271 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2272 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2273 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
12 February
13:08
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 12 February Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
12 February
13:12
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 12 February Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
12 February
13:16
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 12 February Successful
Apogee: 242 kilometres (150 mi)
15 February
16:18
Storm White Sands SULF US Air Force
ERINT GTF-3 US Air Force Suborbital Target 15 February Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
15 February
23:52
S-310 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Aeronomy 16 February Successful
Apogee: 192 kilometres (119 mi)
18 February
07:56
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 Roskosmos
Raduga 31 MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
19 February
12:13
Agni-I Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test 19 February Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
19 February
23:45
Delta II (7925–8) Cape Canaveral LC-17B Boeing IDS
Galaxy 1R Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational

March

1 March Black Brant 9CM1 Centre d'Essais des Landes Matra
NOIR Matra Suborbital Aeronomy 1 March Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
2 March
03:25
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
Intercosmos 26 (Koronas-I) Intercosmos/Roskosmos Low Earth Solar astronomy 4 March 2001 Successful
4 March
13:15
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-62 NASA Low Earth Microgravity research 18 March
13:10
Successful
OAST-2 OAST Low Earth (Columbia) Technology development
USMP-2 NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Microgravity research
EDO Pallet NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Cryogenic mission extension pallet
Manned orbital flight with five astronauts
6 March
08:21
Black Brant XII Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Auroral 6 March Successful
Apogee: 455 kilometres (283 mi)
7 March
09:11
Nike Orion Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 7 March Failure
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
8 March
03:50
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 8 March Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
10 March
03:40
Delta II (7925) Cape Canaveral LC-17A US Air Force
USA-100 (GPS IIA-15) US Air Force Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
SEDS-2 US Air Force Low Earth Tether experiment 8 May Successful
11 March
06:50
Black Brant IX Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 11 March Successful
Apogee: 308 kilometres (191 mi)
13 March
22:32
Taurus Vandenberg LC-576E Orbital Sciences
USA-101 (STEP-0) SDI Low Earth Technology development In orbit Successful
USA-102 (DARPASAT) DARPA Low Earth Technology development In orbit Successful
Maiden flight of Taurus rocket
17 March
16:30
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2274 (Yantar) VKS Low Earth Reconnaissance 21 May Successful
22 March
04:54
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-22 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 23 May Successful
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 28 March Successful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 28 March Successful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 28 March Successful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test 28 March Successful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)

April

5 April
18:22
Terrier-Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Rocket test 5 April Successful
Apogee: 127 kilometres (79 mi)
9 April
11:05
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-59 NASA Low Earth Radar mapping 20 April
16:54
Successful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Endeavour) Spacelab SRL-1
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts
11 April
07:49
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2275 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2276 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2277 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
13 April
06:04
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B Lockheed Martin
GOES 8 NOAA Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
Weather In orbit Successful
Retired and moved to graveyard orbit on 5 May 2004
16 April
01:22
INTA-300B El Arenosillo INTA
INTA Suborbital Aeronomy 16 April Successful
Apogee: 156 kilometres (97 mi)
17 April
04:30
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy 17 April Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
23 April
08:01
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2278 (Tselina) MO RF Low Earth SIGINT In orbit Operational
25 April
20:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Solar astronomy 25 April Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
26 April
02:14
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2279 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
28 April
17:14
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2280 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance 10 March 1995 Successful

May

3 May
07:40
Nike Orion Esrange DLR
MINI-TEXUS 2 DLR Suborbital Microgravity research 3 May Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
3 May
15:55
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-41
USA-103 (Trumpet) NRO Molniya SIGINT In orbit Operational
4 May
00:00
ASLV Sriharikota ISRO
SROSS-C2 IRSO Low Earth Ionospheric 12 July 2001 Successful
Final flight of ASLV
5 May
04:15
Skylark 7 Esrange LA-S DASA
TEXUS-32 DASA Suborbital Microgravity research 5 May Successful
Apogee: 235 kilometres (146 mi)
9 May
02:47
Scout-G1 Vandenberg SLC-5
MSTI-2 US Air Force/BMDO Low Earth Technology development 28 November 1998 Successful
Final flight of Scout rocket family
17 May LGM-118A Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-02 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 17 May Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
19 May
17:03
Pegasus/HAPS Stargazer, Edwards Orbital Sciences
STEP-2 (SIDEX) US Air Force/STP Low Earth Technology demonstration In orbit Partial launch failure
Placed in incorrect orbit due to carrier rocket underperformance
20 May
02:01
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Gorizont 30 MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
22 May
04:30
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-23 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 2 July
14:57
Successful
VBK Raduga Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Sample return 2 July
15:09
Successful
25 May
10:15
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Tselina MO RF Intended: Low Earth SIGINT 25 May Launch failure
Software error prevented stage 2/3 separation
26 May UGM-133 Trident II HMS Vanguard, Eastern Range Royal Navy
DASO-1 Royal Navy Suborbital Missile test 26 May Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)

June

4 June Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test 4 June Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
6 June Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test 6 June Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
7 June
07:20
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2281 (Zenit-8/Obilik) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance 29 July Successful
8 June LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
GT-155GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 8 June Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
14 June
16:05
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Foton 9 Roskosmos Low Earth Microgravity research 2 July Successful
17 June
07:07
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Intelsat 702 Intelsat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Successful
STRV-1A DRA Geosynchronous transfer Technology development In orbit Successful
STRV-1B DRA Geosynchronous transfer Technology development In orbit Successful
20 June
03:00
UGM-133 Trident II HMS Vanguard, Eastern Range Royal Navy
DASO-2 Royal Navy Suborbital Missile test 20 June Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 June
02:20
Nike Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 22 June Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
22 June
08:22
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 22 June Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
24 June
13:50
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B
USA-104 (UHF F/O 3) US Navy Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
27 June
21:15
Pegasus-XL Stargazer, Vandenberg Orbital Sciences
STEP-1 US Air Force/STP Intended: Low Earth Technology development 27 June Launch failure
Maiden flight of Pegasus-XL
27 June
07:40
Taurus-Orion Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma 27 June Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)

July

1 July
12:24
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Soyuz TM-19 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-16 4 November Successful
Manned orbital flight with two cosmonauts
3 July
08:00
Long March 2D Jiuquan LA-2B CASC
FSW-2 CASC Low Earth Reconnaissance 18 July Successful
6 July
23:58
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2282 (Prognoz) MOM Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
Missile defence In orbit Unclear
Retired from service on 1 October 1995
6 July LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-09 US Air Force
GT-156GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 6 July Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
8 July
16:43
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-65 NASA Low Earth Microgravity research 23 July Successful
Spacelab Long Module 1 NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Spacelab IML-2
EDO Pallet NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Cryogenic mission extension pallet
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts
8 July
23:05
Ariane 4 (44L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
PanAmSat-2 PanAmSat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
Yuri-3N NHK Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
8 July MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island BMDO
MSTI-2 BMDO Suborbital Target 8 July Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
14 July
05:13
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Nadezhda-4 MO RF Low Earth Navigation/SAR In orbit Operational
16 July
00:23
Nike Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 16 July Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
20 July
05:53
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 20 July Successful
Apogee: 163 kilometres (101 mi)
20 July
17:35
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2283 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance 29 September Successful
21 July
10:55
Long March 3 Xichang LC-1 CASC
Apstar 1 APT Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
22 July STARS Barking Sands US Air Force
ODES US Air Force Suborbital Target 22 July Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 July
22:39
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-102 DUSTY DLR Suborbital Ionospheric 28 July Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
29 July
09:30
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2284 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance 11 September Successful
31 July
00:50
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-103 DUSTY DLR Suborbital Ionospheric 31 July Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)

August

2 August
20:00
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2285 (Taifun) MO RF Low Earth Radar calibration In orbit Successful
3 August
14:38
Pegasus Stargazer, Edwards Orbital Sciences
P90-6 APEX US Air Force/STP Low Earth Technology development In orbit Successful
3 August
23:57
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral LC-36A Lockheed Martin
DirecTV-2 DirecTV Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
Communications In orbit Successful
Retired on 16 April 2007 and moved to graveyard orbit in May 2007
5 August
01:12
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2286 (Oko) MOM Molniya Missile defence In orbit Operational
8 August MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island US Navy
CEC US Navy Suborbital Target 8 August Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
10 August
23:05
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Brasilsat B1 (Star One B1) Brasilsat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
Turksat 1B Turksat Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
Communications In orbit Successful
11 August
15:27
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2287 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2288 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
Kosmos 2289 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Successful
12 August
00:53
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-101 CONE DLR Suborbital Ionospheric 12 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
16 August
03:25
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 16 August Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
18 August MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island BMDO
JTF-95 MSTI BMDO Suborbital Target 18 August Successful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
19 August
15:08
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 19 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
20 August
02:18
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 20 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
23 August
14:30
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Molniya 3–46 MOM Molniya Communications In orbit Operational
24 August
13:45
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 24 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
25 August
01:43
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 25 August Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
25 August
14:25
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-24 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 4 October
22:41:48
Successful
Minor issues with docking, low speed collision with Mir
26 August
12:00
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2290 (Ortlets) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance 4 April 1995 Successful
27 August
08:58
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-41
USA-105 (Mercury) NRO Geosynchronous ELINT In orbit Operational
27 August
23:10
Long March 2E Xichang LC-2 CASC
Optus B3 Optus Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
28 August
07:50
H-II Tanegashima LA-Y Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
Kiku 6 (ETS-6) NASDA Intended: Geosynchronous
Actual: Geosynchronous transfer
Technology development In orbit Partial launch failure
Apogee motor failed to ignite, some experiments successful
29 August
17:38
Atlas E Vandenberg SLC-3W
USA-106 (DMSP-5D1-F12) US Air Force Low Earth Weather In orbit Operational

September

7 September
14:41
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 7 September Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
9 September
00:29
Ariane 4 (42L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Telstar 402 AT&T Skynet Planned: Geosynchronous
Actual: Geosynchronous transfer
Communications 14 November 2004 Satellite failure
Satellite exploded during propellant system pressurisation[1]
9 September
13:33
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 9 September Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
9 September
22:22
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-64 NASA Low Earth Microgravity experiments 20 September
21:11
SPARTAN-201 NASA Low Earth Astronomy
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts;SPARTAN deployed from Discovery on 13 September and retrieved on 15 September
12 September
15:34
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-35 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 12 September Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
15 September
15:00
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-36 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy 15 September Successful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
15 September Jericho II Palmachim ISA
ISA Suborbital Missile test 15 September Failure
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
16 September
04:00
ST-735 Kagoshima ISAS
FIH ISAS Suborbital Rocket test 16 September Successful
Apogee: 118 kilometres (73 mi)
21 September
13:56
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 21 September Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
21 September
17:53
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Kosmos 2291 (Potok) MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
23 September
15:15
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 23 September Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
23 September
21:15
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 23 September Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
23 September
21:17
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 23 September Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
24 September
21:15
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 24 September Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
24 September
21:17
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 24 September Successful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
27 September
14:00
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132 VKS
Kosmos 2292 (Taifun) MO RF Low Earth Radar calibration In orbit Successful
30 September
11:16
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-68 NASA Low Earth Radar mapping 11 October
17:03
Successful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Endeavour) Spacelab SRL-2
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts

October

3 October
22:42
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Soyuz TM-20 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-17 2 March 1995 Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
4 October
18:58
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
PIMS NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 4 October Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
5 October
08:00
LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
GT-157GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test 5 October Successful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
6 October
06:35
Atlas IIAS Cape Canaveral LC-36B Lockheed Martin
Intelsat 703 Intelsat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
6 October
13:22
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 6 October Failure
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
8 October
01:07
Ariane 4 (44L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Solidaridad 2 Tele Mex Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
Thaicom 2 Shinawat Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
11 October
14:30
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Cosmodrome Site 32/2 VKS
Okean-O1-7 Roskosmos Low Earth Oceanography In orbit Successful
13 October
16:19
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Ekspress-1 SCO Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Successful
14 October
22:25
Black Brant X Alcântara NASA
H.Alt Spread F NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 14 October Successful
Apogee: 956 kilometres (594 mi)
15 October
15:05
PSLV Sriharikota FLP ISRO
IRS-P2 ISRO Sun-synchronous Observation In orbit Successful
15 October
13:41
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
H.Alt Spread F NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 15 October Successful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
21 October UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
DASO-33 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 21 October Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
31 October
14:30
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Elektro 1 MOM Geosynchronous Weather In orbit Spacecraft failure
No useful imagery returned due to sensor malfunction and was written off in 1998

November

1 November
00:37
Ariane 4 (42P) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Astra 1D SES Astra Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
1 November
09:31
Delta II (7925–10) Cape Canaveral LC-17B Boeing IDS
Wind NASA Earth-Sun L1 halo Solar In orbit Successful
2 November
01:04
Tsyklon-2 Baikonur Site 90 VKS
Kosmos 2293 (EORSAT) MO RF Low Earth SIGINT 13 May 1996 Successful
3 November
00:37
Space Shuttle Atlantis Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-66 NASA Low Earth Solar astronomy 14 November Successful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Atlantis) Spacelab ATLAS-3
CRISTA-SPAS DLR Low Earth Atmospheric
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts; CRISTA-SPAS deployed on 4 November and retrieved on 12 November
Final solo (non-space station) flight of Atlantis until STS-125 in May 2009
3 November
18:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NCAR/CU-5 NASA Suborbital Ionospheric 3 November Successful
Apogee: 231 kilometres (144 mi)
3 November
19:15
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
MSSTA NASA Suborbital X-ray astronomy 3 November Successful
Apogee: 272 kilometres (169 mi)
4 November
05:47
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Resurs-O1-3 Roskosmos Low Earth Earth resources In orbit Successful
10 November
07:30
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 10 November Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
11 November
19:15
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-25 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics 16 February 1995
16:45:00
Successful
20 November
00:39
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Kosmos 2294 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2295 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2296 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth Navigation In orbit Operational
22 November
15:40
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Test flight 22 November Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
24 November
09:15
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2297 (Tselina) MO RF Low Earth SIGINT In orbit Operational
24 November
10:20
S-310 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Aeronomy 24 November Successful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
29 November
02:54
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Geo-IK Roskosmos Low Earth Geodesy In orbit Successful
29 November
10:21
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral LC-36A Lockheed Martin
Orion 1 Orion Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
29 November
17:02
Long March 3A Xichang LA-2 CASC
Zhongxing-5 Chinasat Geosynchronous Technology demonstration In orbit Satellite failure
First DFH-3 prototype; propulsion system malfunctioned during on-orbit positioning manouvres
30 November
10:30
Skylark 7 Esrange Area S DLR
TEXUS 33 DASA Suborbital Microgravity 30 November Successful
Apogee: 267 kilometres (166 mi)

December

1 December
21:39
S-520 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Auroral 1 December Successful
Apogee: 344 kilometres (214 mi)
1 December
22:57
Ariane 4 (42P) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
PanAmSat 3 PanAmSat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications 1 December Launch failure
Third stage malfunction
1 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
DASO-13 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 1 December Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
3 December
07:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy 3 December Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
7 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-45 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 7 December Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
7 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-45 US Navy Suborbital Missile test 7 December Successful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
8 December Black Brant IX White Sands CSA
CSAR-2 CSA Suborbital Microgravity 8 December Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
14 December
14:21
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Molniya 1–88 MOM Molniya Communications In orbit Operational
16 December
12:00
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Luch MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Successful
Retired on 1 August 1998
17 December
02:55
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy 17 December Successful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
20 December
05:11
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2298 (Strela-2M) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Successful
20 December
08:50
RT-2UTTH Topol M Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test 20 December Successful
Maiden flight of Topol M missile; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 December
22:19
Titan IVA (402)/IUS Cape Canaveral LC-40 Lockheed Martin
USA-107 (DSP) US Air Force Geosynchronous Missile defence In orbit Operational
26 December
03:01
Rokot Baikonur Site 175/59 VKS
Radio-ROSTRO RS-15 Roskosmos Low Earth Amateur radio In orbit Successful
26 December
22:26
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Kosmos 2299 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2300 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2301 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2302 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2303 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
Kosmos 2304 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth Communications In orbit Operational
28 December
11:31
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Raduga 32 MOM Geosynchronous Communications In orbit Operational
29 December
11:30
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2305 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance 18 December 1995 Successful
30 December
10:02
Atlas E/Star 37 Vandenberg SLC-3W
NOAA-14 (NOAA-K) NOAA Low Earth Weather In orbit Successful

Deep Space Rendezvous

Date (GMT) Spacecraft Event Remarks
19 February Clementine Selenocentric orbit injection 400 kilometres (250 mi)
4 May Clementine Leaves Selenocentric orbit
13 October Magellan Deliberately deorbited into the Venerian atmosphere

EVAs

Start Date/Time Duration End Time Spacecraft Crew Remarks
9 September
07:00
5 hours
4 minutes
12:06 Mir EO-16
Kvant-2
Yuri Malenchenko
Talgat Musabayev
Inspected a docking port on Kvant-1 for damage from a recent Progress and repaired a thermal blanket on Soyuz TM-19.
13 September
06:30
6 hours
1 minute
12:32 Mir EO-16
Kvant-2
Yuri Malenchenko
Talgat Musabayev
Continued construction work in preparation of moving solar arrays from the Kristall module to the Kvant-2 module.
16 September
14:42
6 hours
51 minutes
21:33 STS-64
Discovery
Mark C. Lee
Carl J. Meade
Untethered tests of SAFER EVA rescue device.[2]

References

  • Kyle, Ed. "Space Launch Report". 
  • Wade, Mark. "Encyclopedia Astronautica". 
  • Krebs, Gunter. "Chronology of Space Launches". Gunter's Space Page. 
  • "Space Information Center". JAXA. 
  • McDowell, Jonathan. "Jonathan's Space Report". Jonathan's Space Page. 
  • "Mission Set Database". NASA GSFC. 
  • "NASASpaceFlight.com". 
  • "Launch Logs". Orbital Report News Agency. 
  • "Space Calendar". NASA JPL. 
  • "Southwest Space Archive". 
  • "Launch Forecast". Space.com. 
  • "Spaceflight Now". 
  • Pietrobon, Steven. "Steven Pietrobon's Space Archive". 
  • "U.S. Space Objects Registry". 
  • "Хроника освоения космоса ('Chronicle of space exploration')" (in Russian). Cosmoworld.ru. 
Generic references:

Footnotes

  1. ^ SAT-ND – Failures – Telstar 402
  2. ^ Dumoulin, Jim. "STS-64 (64)". NASA Space Shuttle Launch Archive. NASA. Archived from the original on 20 March 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-05. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.