World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

36th New Zealand Parliament

Article Id: WHEBN0037804003
Reproduction Date:

Title: 36th New Zealand Parliament  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Elections in New Zealand, Colin McLachlan, Trevor Young, Mick Connelly, Roy Jack
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

36th New Zealand Parliament

Terms of the
New Zealand Parliament

1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th
6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th
11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th
16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th
21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th
26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th
31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th
36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th
41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th
46th | 47th | 48th | 49th | 50th
51st

The 36th New Zealand Parliament was a term of the New Zealand Parliament. It was elected at the 1969 general election on 29 November of that year.

1969 general election

The 1969 general election was held on Saturday, 29 November.[1] A total of 84 MPs were elected; 55 represented North Island electorates, 25 represented South Island electorates, and the remaining four represented Māori electorates; this was an increase in the number of MPs by four since the 1966 election.[2] 1,519,889 voters were enrolled and the official turnout at the election was 88.9%.[1]

Sessions

The 36th Parliament sat for three sessions, and was prorogued on 20 October 1972.[3]

Session Opened Adjouned
first 12 March 1970 3 December 1970
second 25 February 1971 17 December 1971
third 7 June 1972 20 October 1972

Ministries

The National Party had come to power at the 1960 election, and Keith Holyoake had formed the second Holyoake Ministry on 12 December 1960, which stayed in power until Holyoake stepped down in early 1972. He was succeeded by Jack Marshall, who formed the Marshall Ministry on 7 February of that year. The second National Government was defeated at the 25 November 1972 election.[4]

Initial composition of the 36th Parliament

The table below shows the results of the 1969 general election:

Key

 National    Labour    Social Credit    Independent  

Electorate results for the New Zealand general election, 1969[5]
Electorate Incumbent Winner Majority Runner up
General electorates
Ashburton Colin McLachlan 2,590 A J Srhoy (Labour)
Auckland Central Norman Douglas 1,124 W C Edwards (National)
Avon John Mathison 5,600 A E Ansell (National)
Awarua Gordon Grieve Hugh Templeton 906 Aubrey Begg (Labour)
Bay of Plenty Percy Allen 3,440 B R Kelly (Labour)
Birkenhead (new electorate) Norman King 1,701 Don McKinnon
Buller Bill Rowling 2,822 E W King (National)
Christchurch Central Robert Macfarlane Bruce Barclay 3,406 C L Knight (National)
Clutha Peter Gordon 3,618 L J McKay (Labour)
Dunedin Central Brian MacDonell 3,949 Mrs M M Reichwein (National)
Dunedin North Ethel McMillan 2,929 Mrs J W Williams (National)
Eden John Rae 67 Keith Sinclair[nb 1] (Labour)
Egmont Venn Young 4,280 T McGreevy (Labour)
Franklin Alfred E. Allen 5,495 T N Tuhimata (Labour)
Gisborne Esme Tombleson 781 T Davey (Labour)
Grey Lynn Ritchie Macdonald Eddie Isbey 2,915 J Meder (National)
Hamilton West (new electorate) Leslie Munro 1,878 R D Reese
Hastings Duncan MacIntyre 706 Richard Mayson (Labour)
Hauraki Arthur Kinsella Leo Schultz 2,121 Dorothy Jelicich (Labour)
Hawkes Bay Richard Harrison 3,416 David Butcher (Labour)
Henderson (new electorate) Martyn Finlay 5,340 A H Clark
Heretaunga Ron Bailey 1,375 R M Miller (National)
Hobson Vernon Cracknell Logan Sloane 1,252 Vernon Cracknell (Social Credit)
Hutt Trevor Young 1,775 D Lee (National)
Invercargill Ralph Hanan John Chewings 1,031 T D Young (Labour)
Island Bay Arnold Nordmeyer Gerald O'Brien 1,348 F F Curry (National)
Karori Jack Marshall 6,226 R C Tombs (Labour)
Lyttelton Norman Kirk Tom McGuigan 292 G P A de Latour (National)
Manawatu Les Gandar 1,323 E J Hemmingsen (Labour)
Mangere (new electorate) Colin Moyle 4,588 N C Slater
Manukau Colin Moyle Roger Douglas 875 R A Walden (National)
Manurewa Phil Amos 1,371 P N Baker (National)
Marlborough Tom Shand 2,460 Ian Brooks (Labour)
Marsden Donald McKay 1,101 Murray Smith (Labour)
Miramar Bill Young 1,789 C T Troughton (Labour)
Mt Albert Warren Freer 2,837 Gavin Downie (National)
Napier Gordon Christie 1,970 T J Dunleavy (National)
Nelson Stanley Whitehead 1,248 R A McLennan (National)
New Lynn Jonathan Hunt 3,600 V J Watson (National)
New Plymouth Ron Barclay 1,000 B E Clark (National)
North Shore George Gair 3,964 D F Dugdale (Labour)
Oamaru (new electorate) Allan Dick 497 N Agnew
Onehunga Hugh Watt 4,539 Mrs D T L Double (National)
Otago Central John George John Rose 1,086 B O Griffiths (Labour)
Otaki Allan McCready 2,037 J M Scott (Labour)
Pahiatua Keith Holyoake 4,920 Trevor de Cleene (Labour)
Pakuranga Bob Tizard 1,253 N W Holmes (National)
Palmerston North Joe Walding 161 G N Cruden (National)
Papanui (new electorate) Bert Walker 2,096 M P Hobbs
Petone Fraser Colman 3,450 F J Handy (National)
Piako Jack Luxton 4,426 G W Bryant (Social Credit)
Porirua Henry May Gerard Wall 2,744 P W Mitchell (National)
Raglan Douglas Carter 593 D I Sinclair (Labour)
Rangiora Herbert Pickering 1,143 Paul Piesse (Labour)
Rangitikei Norman Shelton 4,214 D J Duggan (Labour)
Remuera Allan Highet 7,097 Hamish Keith (Labour)
Riccarton Mick Connelly Eric Holland 2,938 A C McEwen (Labour)
Rodney Jack Scott Peter Wilkinson 2,832 N C McConachy (Social Credit)
Roskill Arthur Faulkner 3,296 A W G Cook (National)
Rotorua Harry Lapwood 1,198 Charles Bennett (Labour)
St Albans Bert Walker Roger Drayton 909 I G B Wilson (National)
St Kilda William Fraser 3,795 L G Anderson (National)
South Canterbury (new electorate) Rob Talbot 1,215 M A Cameron
Stratford David Thomson 4,158 L H Stockbridge (Labour)
Sydenham Mabel Howard Norman Kirk 6,026 P J Morrissey (National)
Tamaki Robert Muldoon 6,088 A D Bolton (Labour)
Taupo Rona Stevenson 107 A J Ingram (Labour)
Tauranga George Walsh 2,704 R F Dillon (Labour)
Timaru Basil Arthur 3,101 D A J Walker (National)
Waikato (new electorate) Lance Adams-Schneider 3,408 A E George
Waimarino Roy Jack 2,213 S A Cameron (Labour)
Wairarapa Haddon Donald Jack Williams 467 Haddon Donald (National)
Waitemata Norman King Frank Gill 1,052 Michael Bassett (Labour)
Waitomo David Seath 5,674 N R D Shewan (Labour)
Wallace Brian Talboys 4,532 J Robson (Labour)
Wanganui George Spooner William Tolhurst 959 G A Spooner (Labour)
Wellington Central Dan Riddiford 2,200 Mrs O E Smuts-Kennedy (Labour)
Western Hutt (new electorate) Henry May 1,421 E E Ogier
Westland Paddy Blanchfield 1,879 Barry Dallas[6] (Independent)
Wigram (new electorate) Mick Connelly 3,200 J R Dawson
Māori electorates
Eastern Maori Paraone Reweti 3,487 H K Ngata (National)
Northern Maori Matiu Rata 4,758 Graham Latimer (National)
Southern Maori Whetu Tirikatene-Sullivan 6,630 N W Pomare (National)
Western Maori Iriaka Matiu Ratana Koro Wētere 7,530 P J Hura (National)

Table footnotes:

  1. ^ Sinclair was first on election night for Eden, but lost when special votes were included

By-elections during 36th Parliament

There was one by-election held during the term of the 36th Parliament.

Electorate and by-election Date Incumbent Cause Winner
Marlborough 1970 21 February Tom Shand Death Ian Brooks

Notes

  1. ^ a b "General elections 1853–2005 - dates & turnout". Elections New Zealand. Retrieved 2 December 2012. 
  2. ^ Wilson 1985, p. 173.
  3. ^ Wilson 1985, p. 142.
  4. ^ Wilson 1985, pp. 89–92.
  5. ^ Norton 1988.
  6. ^ Templeton & Eunson 1972, p. 21.

References

  • Templeton, Ian; Eunson, Keith (1972). In the Balance: Election '72. Dunedin: John McIndoe. 
  • Wilson, James Oakley (1985) [First ed. published 1913]. New Zealand Parliamentary Record, 1840–1984 (4th ed.). Wellington: V.R. Ward, Govt. Printer.  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.