World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0003646573
Reproduction Date:

Title: Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1992 Summer Olympics, Rogelio Marcelo, North Korea at the 1992 Summer Olympics, Nigeria at the 1992 Summer Olympics, Michael Carruth
Collection: 1992 in Boxing, 1992 Summer Olympics Events, Boxing at the Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics took place in the old Pavelló Club Joventut de Badalona in Barcelona. The boxing schedule began on July 26 and ended on August 9. Twelve boxing events (all men's individual) were contested, with the participation of 441 athletes and 159 officials from 106 countries.

Contents

  • Events 1
    • Light Flyweight (– 48 kg) 1.1
    • Flyweight (– 51 kg) 1.2
      • First round 1.2.1
      • Second round 1.2.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.2.3
      • Semifinals 1.2.4
      • Final 1.2.5
    • Bantamweight (– 54 kg) 1.3
      • First round 1.3.1
      • Second round 1.3.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.3.3
      • Semifinals 1.3.4
      • Final 1.3.5
    • Featherweight (– 57 kg) 1.4
      • First round 1.4.1
      • Second round 1.4.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.4.3
      • Semifinals 1.4.4
      • Final 1.4.5
    • Lightweight (– 60 kg) 1.5
      • First round 1.5.1
      • Second round 1.5.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.5.3
      • Semifinals 1.5.4
      • Final 1.5.5
    • Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg) 1.6
      • First round 1.6.1
      • Second round 1.6.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.6.3
      • Semifinals 1.6.4
      • Final 1.6.5
    • Welterweight (– 67 kg) 1.7
      • First round 1.7.1
      • Second round 1.7.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.7.3
      • Semifinals 1.7.4
      • Final 1.7.5
    • Light Middleweight (– 71 kg) 1.8
      • First round 1.8.1
      • Second round 1.8.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.8.3
      • Semifinals 1.8.4
      • Final 1.8.5
    • Middleweight (– 75 kg) 1.9
      • First round 1.9.1
      • Second round 1.9.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.9.3
      • Semifinals 1.9.4
      • Final 1.9.5
    • Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg) 1.10
      • First round 1.10.1
      • Second round 1.10.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.10.3
      • Semifinals 1.10.4
      • Final 1.10.5
    • Heavyweight (– 91 kg) 1.11
      • First round 1.11.1
      • Second round 1.11.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.11.3
      • Semifinals 1.11.4
      • Final 1.11.5
    • Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg) 1.12
      • First round 1.12.1
      • Second round 1.12.2
      • Quarterfinals 1.12.3
      • Semifinals 1.12.4
      • Final 1.12.5
  • References 2

Events

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Rogelio Marcelo CUB
Silver Daniel Petrov BUL
Bronze Jan Quast GER
Bronze Roel Velasco PHI
Winner Result Loser
First Round
 Rowan Williams (GBR) BYE
 Stephen Ahialey (GHA) BYE
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 16:1  James Wanene (KEN)
 Rajendra Prasad (IND) 12:6  Andrzej Rżany (POL)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) RSC-3  Mfamasibili Mnisi (SWZ)
 Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal (MGL) 8:2  Fernando Retayud (COL)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP) 9:0  Abram Thwala (RSA)
 Eric Griffin (USA) 14:2  Fausto del Rosario (DOM)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 10:7  Nelson Dieppa (PUR)
 Song Chol (PRK) KO-2  Anicet Rasoanaivo (MAD)
 Dong-Bum Cho (KOR) 8:2  Luigi Castiglione (ITA)
 Pál Lakatos (HUN) RSC-2  Vladimir Ganchenko (EUN)
 Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN) 5:3  Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
 Valentin Barbu (ROM) 11:2  Mohammed Haioun (ALG)
 Jan Quast (GER) 6:0  Mohamed Zbir (MAR)
 Pramuansak Phosuwan (THA) RSC-2  St. Aubyn Hines (JAM)
Second Round
 Rowan Williams (GBR) 11:3  Stephen Ahialey (GHA)
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 15:6  Rajendra Prasad (IND)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 14:2  Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal (MGL)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP) 6:2  Eric Griffin (USA)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) RSC-3  Song Chol (PRK)
 Pál Lakatos (HUN) 20:15  Dong-Bum Cho (KOR)
 Valentin Barbu (ROM) 10:7  Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN)
 Jan Quast (GER) 11:2  Pramuansak Phosuwan (THA)
Quarterfinals
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 7:6  Rowan Williams (GBR)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 11:3  Rafael Lozano (ESP)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 17:8  Pál Lakatos (HUN)
 Jan Quast (GER) 17:8  Valentin Barbu (ROM)
Semifinals
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) RSCH-1  Roel Velasco (PHI)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 15:9  Jan Quast (GER)
Final
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 20:10  Daniel Petrov (BUL)

Flyweight (– 51 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Choi Chol-Su PRK
Silver Raúl González CUB
Bronze István Kovács HUN
Bronze Timothy Austin USA

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Joel Casamayor CUB
Silver Wayne McCullough IRL
Bronze Lee Gwang-Sik PRK
Bronze Mohammed Achik MAR

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Featherweight (– 57 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Andreas Tews GER
Silver Faustino Reyes ESP
Bronze Hocine Soltani ALG
Bronze Ramazi Palyani EUN

First round

  • Jorge Maglione (ARG), RSCH-1 (02:31)

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Lightweight (– 60 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Oscar De La Hoya USA
Silver Marco Rudolph GER
Bronze Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan MGL
Bronze Hong Sung-Sik KOR

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Héctor Vinent CUB
Silver Mark Leduc CAN
Bronze Jyri Kjäll FIN
Bronze Leonard Doroftei ROM

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Welterweight (– 67 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Michael Carruth IRL
Silver Juan Hernández Sierra CUB
Bronze Anibal Acevedo PUR
Bronze Arkhom Chenglai THA

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Juan Carlos Lemus CUB
Silver Orhan Delibaş NED
Bronze György Mizsei HUN
Bronze Robin Reid GBR

First round

  • Jorge Porley (URU), RSCH-1 (02:38)

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Middleweight (– 75 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ariel Hernández CUB
Silver Chris Byrd USA
Bronze Chris Johnson CAN
Bronze Lee Seung-Bae KOR

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Torsten May GER
Silver Rostislav Zaulichniy EUN
Bronze Wojciech Bartnik POL
Bronze Zoltán Béres HUN

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Félix Savón CUB
Silver David Izonritei NGR
Bronze Arnold Vanderlyde NED
Bronze David Tua NZL

First round

  • Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE) – BYE

Second round

  • Georgios Stefanopoulos (GRE), RSC-1 (02:27)

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Roberto Balado CUB
Silver Richard Igbineghu NGR
Bronze Brian Nielsen DEN
Bronze Svilen Rusinov BUL

First round

Second round

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

References

  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.