World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Fos Williams Medal

Article Id: WHEBN0005867162
Reproduction Date:

Title: Fos Williams Medal  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Michael O'Loughlin, South Australian National Football League, Interstate matches in Australian rules football, Australian rules football awards, Craig Bradley
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Fos Williams Medal

The Fos Williams Medal has been awarded since 1981 to the best Australian rules football player from South Australia during Inter-State or Inter-Competition matches. The medal is named in honour of legendary South Australian National Football League (SANFL) player and coach Fos Williams.

Originally the award was made in respect of State of Origin matches. Since that competition folded in 1999, the medal has been awarded during games where the SANFL plays other state competitions in State League representative matches (e.g. WAFL v SANFL). The award is usually voted on by a panel selected by the SANFL from significant football identities present at the match, and may include past players, coaches and journalists.

Medal winners

* denotes State League clash, not an AFL-level Origin match
♦ South Australia played no state games in 1990 so the SANFL played a City v Country match at Football Park which was essentially an All-Stars game with teams divided into those recruited from SA's country leagues and those from Adelaide. The concept only lasted one season due to poor attendance.

'Year Fos Williams Medallist VFL/AFL/SANFL Team(s) Against Venue
1981 Peter Carey Glenelg Western Australia Subiaco Oval
1982 Stephen Copping Essendon / Glenelg Victoria Football Park
1982 Paul Weston Glenelg Western Australia Football Park
1982 Greg Phillips Port Adelaide Western Australia Subiaco Oval
1983 Michael Aish Norwood Victoria Football Park
1983* Craig Williams West Adelaide Western Australia Subiaco Oval
1984 Stephen Kernahan Glenelg Victoria Football Park
1984 Garry McIntosh Norwood Western Australia Football Park
1985 Peter Motley Sturt Victoria Football Park
1985 Craig Bradley Port Adelaide Western Australia Subiaco Oval
1986 Craig Bradley Carlton / Port Adelaide Victoria Football Park
1986 Andrew Jarman North Adelaide Western Australia Football Park
1987 Chris McDermott Glenelg Victoria Football Park
1987 Andrew Jarman North Adelaide Western Australia Subiaco Oval
1988 Mark Mickan Brisbane / West Adelaide New South Wales Football Park
1988 Stephen Kernahan Carlton / Glenelg Victoria Football Park
1988 Mick Redden North Adelaide Western Australia Football Park
1989 Andrew Jarman North Adelaide Victoria MCG
1990♦ Andrew Jarman Norwood City v Country Football Park
1991 Craig Bradley Carlton / Port Adelaide Victoria Football Park
1991* Mark Naley South Adelaide WAFL Subiaco Oval
1992 David Hynes West Coast / Port Adelaide Victoria Football Park
1992* Garry McIntosh Norwood WAFL Football Park
1993 Greg Anderson Adelaide / Port Adelaide Western Australia Football Park
1993 Craig Bradley Carlton / Port Adelaide Victoria MCG
1993* Tony Lynn Central District WAFL WACA
1994 Andrew Jarman Adelaide / Norwood Victoria Football Park
1994* Scott Burns Norwood WAFL Football Park
1995 Simon Tregenza Adelaide / Port Adelaide Victoria MCG
1995* Garry McIntosh Norwood Tasmania North Hobart Oval
1996 Tony Modra Adelaide / West Adelaide Western Australia Football Park
1996* Josh Francou North Adelaide WAFL Subiaco Oval
1997 Brayden Lyle Port Adelaide Victoria Football Park
1997* James Thiessen Norwood ACTAFL Manuka Oval
1998 Michael O'Loughlin Sydney / Central District Western Australia Football Park
1998* Paul McCormack Norwood WAFL Football Park
1999 Andrew McKay Carlton / Glenelg Victoria MCG
1999* Anthony Harvey Norwood VFL MCG
2000* Stephen Carter Port Adelaide WAFL Adelaide Oval
2001* Ben Hollands West Adelaide VFL Adelaide Oval
2002* Ben Hollands West Adelaide VFL Adelaide Oval
2003* Brett Backwell Glenelg WAFL Fremantle Oval
2005* Scott Borlace Norwood VFL TEAC Oval
2006* Daniel Schell Central District WAFL Adelaide Oval
2008* Clint Alleway North Adelaide VFL Adelaide Oval
2009* Jade Sheedy Sturt WAFL Leederville Oval
2012* Adam Grocke Woodville-West Torrens WAFL Glenelg Oval
2013* Ryan Ferguson West Adelaide NEAFL North Richmond Oval
2014* Zane Kirkwood Sturt VFL North Port Oval
2015* Tom Keough West Adelaide WAFL Lathlain Park

See also

References

  • FootySA Wiki
  • Full Points Footy
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.