World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Lists of Olympic medalists

Article Id: WHEBN0000022360
Reproduction Date:

Title: Lists of Olympic medalists  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Olympic Games, National Olympic Committee, Winter Olympic Games, List of Olympic medals by host nation, List of Yugoslav Olympic medalists
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Lists of Olympic medalists

This article includes lists of all Olympic medalists since 1896, organized by each Olympic sport or discipline, and also by Olympiad.

Medalist with most medals by sport

Summer Olympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympiads
(up to 2016)
Medal events
(at 2016)
1st 2nd 3rd Total
Archery 1900–1908; 1920;
since 1972
16 4 58 57 48 163  Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)  Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)
Athletics
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 47 886 891 885 2662  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (9–1–0)
Badminton Since 1992 7 5 24 24 28 76  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)
 Kim Dong-moon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Lin Dan (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Ge Fei (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Gu Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Ning (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN) (2–0–0)
Basketball Since 1936 19 2 26 26 26 78  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)
 Lisa Leslie (USA) (4–0–0)
Boxing 1904; 1908;
since 1920
25 13 226 226 389 841  László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Boris Lagutin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS) (2–0–1)
 Zou Shiming (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) (0–1–2)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) (1–1–1)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED) (0–0–3)
 László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
Canoeing and Kayaking
(men, women)
Since 1936 19 16 194 194 194 582  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)
Cycling
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 18 206 206 202 614  Bradley Wiggins (GBR) (4–1–2)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
Diving Since 1904 26 8 106 106 108 320  Dmitri Sautin (RUS) (2–2–4)  Guo Jingjing (CHN) (4–2–0)
 Wu Minxia (CHN) (4–1–1)
 Fu Mingxia (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Greg Louganis (USA) (4–1–0)
 Chen Ruolin (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Pat McCormick (USA) (4–0–0)
Equestrian 1900;
since 1912
25 6 135 133 133 401  Anky van Grunsven (NED) (3–5–1)  Reiner Klimke (FRG) (6–0–2)
Fencing
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 10 191 191 190 572  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA) (6–5–2)  Aladár Gerevich (HUN) (7–1–2)
Field hockey 1908; 1920;
since 1928
23 2 29 29 28 86  Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Teun de Nooijer (NED) (2–2–0)
 Luciana Aymar (ARG) (0–2–2)
 Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Richard Allen (IND) (3–0–0
 Dhyan Chand (IND) (3–0–0)
 Ranganandhan Francis (IND) (3–0–0)
 Randhir Singh Gentle (IND) (3–0–0)
 Rechelle Hawkes (AUS) (3–0–0)
 Balbir Singh, Sr. (IND) (3–0–0)
Football (soccer) 1900–1928;
since 1936
26 2 28 28 29 85  Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Heather Mitts (USA) (3–0–0)
 Shannon Boxx (USA) (3–0–0)
 Heather O'Reilly (USA) (3–0–0)
Golf 1900–1904, since 2016 3 2 4 4 5 13  Charles Sands (USA) (1-0)
(CAN) (1-0)
 Margaret Abbott (USA) (1-0)
 Charles Sands (USA) (1-0)
(CAN) (1-0)
 Margaret Abbott (USA) (1-0)
Gymnastics
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 18 330 312 314 956  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)
Handball
(men, women)
1936;
since 1972
13 2 20 20 20 60  Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Oh Seong-ok (KOR) (1–2–1)
 Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
Judo 1964;
since 1972
13 14 109 108 218 435  Ryoko Tani (JPN) (2–2–1)  Tadahiro Nomura (JPN) (3–0–0)
Modern pentathlon Since 1912 24 2 36 36 36 108  Pavel Lednyov (URS) (2–2–3)  András Balczó (HUN) (3–2–0)
Rowing
(men, women)
Since 1900 27 14 226 226 216 668  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)
(ROU) (5–0–1)
 Steve Redgrave (GBR) (5–0–1)
Rugby union 1900; 1908;
1920; 1924; (Rugby sevens from 2016)
5 2 4 5 1 10  Joseph Hunter (USA) (2-0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2-0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2-0)
 Joseph Hunter (USA) (2-0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2-0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2-0)
Sailing 1900;
since 1908
26 10 165 157 150 472  Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Robert Scheidt (BRA) (2–2–1)
 Torben Grael (BRA) (2–1–2)
 Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) (4–0–0)
Shooting 1896; 1900;
1908–1924;
since 1932
26 15 242 243 242 727  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)
 Willis Augustus Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Ole Lilloe-Olsen (NOR) (5–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (5–0–1)
Swimming
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 34 490 486 491 1467  Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2)
Synchronized swimming Since 1984 9 2 14 12 13 39  Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
 Miya Tachibana (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Miho Takeda (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
Table tennis Since 1988 8 4 24 24 28 76  Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Wang Hao (CHN) (2–3–0)
 Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Deng Yaping (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Zhang Yining (CHN) (4–0–0)
Taekwondo Since 2000 5 8 24 24 32 80  Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Chen Zhong (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Wu Jingyu (CHN) (2–0–0)
Tennis 1896–1924;
since 1988
15 5 56 56 71 183  Kitty McKane (GBR) (1–2–2)  Venus Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
 Serena Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
Triathlon Since 2000 5 2 6 6 6 18  Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Bevan Docherty (NZL) (0–1–1)
8 athletes with one gold medal, the most successful:
 Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
Volleyball Since 1964 14 4 32 32 32 96  Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Inna Ryskal (URS) (2–2–0)
 Sergey Tetyukhin (RUS) (1–1–2)
 Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Regla Bell (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Marlenis Costa (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Mireya Luis (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Regla Torres (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Misty May-Treanor (USA) (3–0–0)
 Kerri Walsh Jennings (USA) (3–0–0)
Water polo 1900;
since 1908
26 2 28 28 29 85  Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1) 11 athletes with 3 gold medals, the most successful:
 Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)
Weightlifting 1896; 1904;
since 1920
25 15 185 181 182 548  Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Ronny Weller (GER) (1–2–1)
 Nikolaj Pešalov (BUL, CRO) (1–1–2)
 Norbert Schemansky (USA) (1–1–2)
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili (GRE) (3–0–0)
 Halil Mutlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
Wrestling
(freestyle, Greco-Roman)
1896;
since 1904
27 18 373 375 392 1140  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) (1–2–2)  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Ivar Johansson (SWE) (3–0–0)
 Aleksandr Medved (URS) (3–0–0)
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) (3–0–0)
 Artur Taymazov (UZB) (3–1–0)
 Carl Westergren (SWE) (3–0–0)
 Saori Yoshida (JPN) (3–0–0)
 Kaori Icho (JPN) (3–0–0)

Winter Olympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympiads
(up to 2014)
Medal events
(at 2014)
1st 2nd 3rd Total
Alpine skiing Since 1936 19 10 132 135 130 397  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (4–2–0)
Biathlon 1924, Since 1960 16 11 54 54 54 162  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (8–4–1)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (8–4–1)
Bobsleigh 1924–1956;
since 1964
21 3 39 37 39 115  Bogdan Musiol (GDR) (1–5–1)  Kevin Kuske (GER) (4–1–0)
 André Lange (GER) (4–1–0)
Cross-country skiing Since 1924 22 12 134 132 133 399  Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)  Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)
Curling 1924;
since 1998
6 2 7 7 7 21  Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Kevin Martin (CAN) (1–1–0)
(NOR) (1–1–0)
 Mirjam Ott (SUI) (0–2–0)
 Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
Figure skating Summer: 1908; 1920
Winter: since 1924
24 5 77 75 76 228  Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)
 Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) (2–2–0)
 Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)
 Sonja Henie (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Irina Rodnina (URS) (3–0–0)
Freestyle skiing Since 1992 7 10 18 18 18 54  Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) (2–0–0)
Ice hockey Summer: 1920
Winter: since 1924
23 2 24 24 24 72  Jayna Hefford (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (4–1–0)
Luge Since 1964 14 4 37 35 36 108  Armin Zöggeler (ITA) (2–1–3) (GER) (3–2–0)
Nordic combined Since 1924 22 3 28 28 28 84  Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)  Samppa Lajunen (FIN) (3–2–0)
 Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)
 Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR) (3–1–2)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR) (3–0–0)
Short track speed skating Since 1992 7 8 32 32 32 96  Viktor Ahn (RUS) /
 Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (6–0–2)

 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) (2–2–4)

 Viktor Ahn (RUS) /
 Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (6–0–2)
Skeleton 1924; 1948;
Since 2002
6 2 6 6 6 18  John Heaton (USA) (0–2–0)
 Gregor Stähli (SUI) (0–0–2)
 Nino Bibbia (ITA) (1–0–0)
 Tristan Gale (USA) (1–0–0)
 Duff Gibson (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Jennison Heaton (USA) (1–0–0)
 Jon Montgomery (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Maya Pedersen (SUI) (1–0–0)
 Jimmy Shea (USA) (1–0–0)
 Amy Williams (GBR) (1–0–0)
Ski jumping Since 1924 22 4 38 39 37 114  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)
 Simon Ammann (SUI) (4–0–0)
Snowboarding Since 1998 5 10 14 14 14 42  Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
 Karine Ruby (FRA) (1–1–0)
 Ross Powers (USA) (1–0–1)
 Danny Kass (USA) (0–2–0)
 Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
Speed skating Since 1924 22 12 152 155 148 455  Claudia Pechstein (GER) (5–2–2)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (6–0–0)

^ A. Including military patrol event at 1924 Games, which IOC now refers to biathlon.
^ B. Figure skating was held at the 1908 and 1920 Summer Olympic games prior to the establishment of the Winter Olympics. 21 medals (seven of each color) were awarded in seven events.
^ C. A men's ice hockey tournament was held at the 1920 Summer Olympics, and then added as a Winter Olympics event. Three medals were awarded.

Discontinued summer sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Olympiads
Medals awarded
1st 2nd 3rd Total
Baseball 1992–2008 5 5 5 5 15
Basque pelota 1900 1 1 1 0 2
Cricket 1900 1 1 1 0 2
Croquet 1900 1 3 2 2 7
Jeu de paume 1908 1 1 1 1 3
Lacrosse 1904–1908 2 2 2 1 5
Polo 1900; 1908; 1920;
1924; 1936
5 5 6 5 16
Rackets 1908 1 2 2 3 7
Roque 1904 1 1 1 1 3
Softball 1996–2008 4 4 4 4 12
Tug of war 1900–1920 5 5 5 3 13
Water motorsports 1908 1 3 0 0 3

Medalist with most medals by Olympiad

Summer Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number of
medal events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
1st 2nd 3rd Total
1896 winners table Athens, Greece 43 43 43 36 122  Hermann Weingärtner (GER) (3–2–1)  Carl Schuhmann (GER) (4–0–0)
1900 winners table Paris, France 85 90 90 88 268  Irving Baxter (USA) (2–3–0)
 Walter Tewksbury (USA) (2–2–1)
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) (4–0–0)
1904 winners table St. Louis, United States 94 96 92 92 280  Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
(USA) (3–2–1)
 Burton Downing (USA) (2–3–1)
 Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
1908 winners table London, United Kingdom 110 110 107 106 323  Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Benjamin Jones (GBR) (2–1–0)
 Oscar Swahn (SWE) (2–0–1)
 Martin Sheridan (USA) (2–0–1)
 Josiah Ritchie (GBR) (1–1–1)
 Ted Ranken (GBR) (0–3–0)
 Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
1912 winners table Stockholm, Sweden 102 103 104 103 310  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) (3–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (3–0–0)
1920 winners table Antwerp, Belgium 156 156 147 136 439  Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Lloyd Spooner (USA) (4–1–2)
 Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Nedo Nadi (ITA) (5–0–0)
1924 winners table Paris, France 126 126 127 125 378  Ville Ritola (FIN) (4–2–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (5–0–0)
1928 winners table Amsterdam, Netherlands 109 110 108 109 327 (SUI) (3–1–0)
 Hermann Hänggi (SUI) (2–1–1)
(SUI) (3–1–0)
1932 winners table Los Angeles, United States 117 116 116 114 346  István Pelle (HUN) (2–2–0)
 Giulio Gaudini (ITA) 0–3–1)
 Heikki Savolainen (FIN) (0–1–3)
 Helene Madison (USA) (3–0–0)
 Romeo Neri (ITA) (3–0–0)
1936 winners table Berlin, Germany 129 130 128 130 388  Konrad Frey (GER) (3–1–2)  Jesse Owens (USA) (4–0–0)
1948 winners table London, United Kingdom 136 138 135 138 411  Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) (3–1–1)  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) (4–0–0)
1952 winners table Helsinki, Finland 149 149 152 158 459  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) (2–5–0)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) (4–2–0)
1956 winners table Melbourne, Australia
Stockholm, Sweden
151 153 153 163 469  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
1960 winners table Rome, Italy 150 152 149 160 461  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)
1964 winners table Tokyo, Japan 163 163 167 174 504  Larisa Latynina (URS) (2–2–2)  Don Schollander (USA) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table Mexico City, Mexico 172 174 170 183 527  Mikhail Voronin (URS) (2–4–1)  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) (4–2–0)
 Akinori Nakayama (JPN) (4–1–1)
1972 winners table Munich, West Germany 195 195 195 210 600  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)
1976 winners table Montreal, Canada 198 198 199 216 613  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)
 Kornelia Ender (GDR) (4–1–0)
 John Naber (USA) (4–1–0)
1980 winners table Moscow, Soviet Union 203 204 204 223 631  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)
 Caren Metschuck (GDR) (3–1–0)
 Barbara Krause (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Parfenovich (URS) (3–0–0)
 Rica Reinisch (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS) (3–0–0)
1984 winners table Los Angeles, United States 221 226 219 243 688  Li Ning (CHN) (3–2–1)  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) (4–1–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (4–0–0)
1988 winners table Seoul, South Korea 237 241 234 264 739  Matt Biondi (USA) (5–1–1)  Kristin Otto (GDR) (6–0–0)
1992 winners table Barcelona, Spain 257 260 257 298 815  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)
1996 winners table Atlanta, United States 271 271 273 298 842  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Amy Van Dyken (USA) (4–0–0)
2000 winners table Sydney, Australia 300 300 300 327 927  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Ian Thorpe (AUS) (3–2–0)
 Inge de Bruijn (NED) (3–1–0)
 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) (3–1–0)
 Jenny Thompson (USA) (3–0–1)
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) (3–0–0)
2004 winners table Athens, Greece 301 301 300 326 927  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)
2008 winners table Beijing, China 302 302 303 353 958  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)
2012 winners table London, United Kingdom 302 302 304 356 962  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)
 Missy Franklin (USA) (4–0–1)
2016 winners table Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 306

^ D. The IOC site for the 1900 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 95 events, while the IOC database for the 1900 Olympic Games lists 85 ones.
^ E. The IOC site for the 1904 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 91 events, while the IOC database for the 1904 Olympic Games lists 94 ones.
^ F. The IOC site for the 1920 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 154 events, while the IOC database for the 1920 Olympic Games lists 156 ones.
^ G. Due to Australian quarantine laws, 6 equestrian events were held in Stockholm several months before the rest of the 1956 Games in Melbourne.
^ H. The IOC site for the 1956 Olympic Games gives figure of 145 events, however actually there was 151 (145 events in Melbourne and 6 equestrian events in Stockholm).

Winter Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number of
medal events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
1st 2nd 3rd Total
1924 winners table Chamonix, France 16 16 16 17 49  Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Roald Larsen (NOR) (0–2–3)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
1928 winners table St. Moritz, Switzerland 14 14 12 15 41  Bernt Evensen (NOR) (1–1–1)  Johan Grøttumsbraaten (NOR) (2–0–0)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (2–0–0)
1932 winners table Lake Placid, United States 14 14 14 14 42  Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
 Veli Saarinen (FIN) (1–0–1)
 Alexander Hurd (CAN) (0–1–1)
 Willy Logan (CAN) (0–0–2)
 Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
1936 winners table Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany 17 17 17 17 51  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)
1948 winners table St. Moritz, Switzerland 22 22 24 22 68  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)
 Martin Lundström (SWE) (2–0–0)
1952 winners table Oslo, Norway 22 22 22 23 67  Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Annemarie Buchner (GER) (0–1–2)
 Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
1956 winners table Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy 24 25 23 24 72  Sixten Jernberg (SWE) (1–2–1)  Toni Sailer (AUT) (3–0–0)
1960 winners table Squaw Valley, United States 27 28 26 27 81  Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) (1–1–1)  Yevgeny Grishin (URS) (2–0–0)
 Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (2–0–0)
1964 winners table Innsbruck, Austria 34 34 38 31 103  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table Grenoble, France 35 35 39 32 106  Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) (2–1–0)
 Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) (0–1–2)
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
1972 winners table Sapporo, Japan 35 36 34 35 105  Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
 Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Pål Tyldum (NOR) (1–2–0)
 Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN) (0–2–1)
 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED) (0–1–2)
 Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
1976 winners table Innsbruck, Austria 37 37 37 37 111  Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)  Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) (2–1–0)
 Raisa Smetanina (URS) (2–1–0)
 Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)
 Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR) (2–0–0)
 Nikolay Kruglov (URS) (2–0–0)
 Meinhard Nehmer (GDR) (2–0–0)
1980 winners table Lake Placid, United States 38 38 39 38 115  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)
1984 winners table Sarajevo, Yugoslavia 39 39 39 39 117  Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (2–2–0)
 Gunde Svan (SWE) (2–1–1)
 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
1988 winners table Calgary, Canada 46 46 46 46 138  Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
 Tamara Tikhonova (URS) (2–1–0)
 Valery Medvedtsev (URS) (1–2–0)
 Marjo Matikainen (FIN) (1–0–2)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Andrea Ehrig (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Vladimir Smirnov (URS) (0–2–1)
 Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
1992 winners table Albertville, France 57 57 58 56 171  Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Yelena Välbe (EUN) (1–0–4)
 Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
 Vegard Ulvang (NOR) (3–1–0)
1994 winners table Lillehammer, Norway 61 61 61 61 183  Manuela Di Centa (ITA) (2–2–1)  Lyubov Yegorova (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Johann Olav Koss (NOR) (3–0–0)
1998 winners table Nagano, Japan 68 69 68 68 205  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
2002 winners table Salt Lake City, United States 78 80 76 78 234  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (3–1–0)
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
2006 winners table Turin, Italy 84 84 84 84 252  Cindy Klassen (CAN) (1–2–2)  Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (3–0–1)
 Michael Greis (GER) (3–0–0)
 Jin Sun-yu (KOR) (3–0–0)
2010 winners table Vancouver, Canada 86 86 87 85 258  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)
 Wang Meng (CHN) (3–0–0)
2014 winners table Sochi, Russia 98 99 97 99 295  Ireen Wüst (NED) (2–3–0)  Viktor Ahn (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Darya Domracheva (BLR) (3–0–0)

Medalists by age

[1]
Title Age Medalist Details Notes
Oldest Winter medalist
(in an individual event)
42 Albert Demchenko
Oldest Winter gold medalist
(in an individual event)
40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [2]
Oldest male Winter medalist 42 Albert Demchenko At the 2014 Winter Olympics, Albert Demchenko won the silver medal in the luge, becoming the oldest individual athlete ever to win a medal (42 years 72 days). Demchenko has competed in seven Olympics during his career. [3]
Oldest male Winter gold medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen At the 2014 Winter Olympics, Ole Einar Bjørndalen won gold at the 10 km sprint biathlon event, tying the record number of total medals in the Winter Olympics at 12, along with Bjørn Dæhlie, and becoming the oldest Winter Olympics gold medalist at age 40. [2]
Oldest female Winter medalist 49 years 147 days Cheryl Noble Bronze medallist in the curling tournament in 2002 [4]
Oldest female Winter medalist
(in individual event)
41 years 189 days Hilde Pedersen Bronze medallist in the 10 km cross-country skiing, at the 2006 Games [5]
Oldest female Winter gold medalist
Youngest medalist
Youngest Winter medalist 13 years and 85 days Kim Yun-mi Gold medalist in the short track speed skating 3000 m relay final at the 1994 Winter Olympics [6]

By sport

Title Age Medalist Details Notes
Freestyle skiing
Youngest freestyle skiing medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [7]
Youngest freestyle skiing gold medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [7]
Youngest female freestyle skiing medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [7]
Youngest female freestyle skiing gold medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe At the 2014 Winter Olympics, Justine Dufour-Lapointe became the youngest freestyle skiing gold medalist. In the women's moguls, she finished just ahead of her older sister, Chloé, who took the silver medal; her eldest sister, Maxime, finished 12th. They became the third pair of sisters to finish 1-2 in an event at the Winter Games. It was the fifth time three siblings have competed at the same event at the Winter Games.

[7][8]

Biathlon
Oldest biathlon medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [2]
Oldest biathlon gold medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [2]
Oldest male biathlon medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [2]
Oldest male biathlon gold medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen At 2014 Winter Olympics, Ole Einar Bjørndalen won gold at the 10 km sprint biathlon event, tying the record number of total medals in the Winter Olympis at 12, along with Bjørn Dæhlie, and becoming the oldest Winter Olympics medalist at age 40. [2]
Skeleton
Oldest skeleton gold medalist 39 Duff Gibson [9]
Oldest male skeleton gold medalist 39 Duff Gibson At the 2006 Winter Olympics, Duff Gibson became the oldest Winter Games gold medalist by winning gold in skeleton. He has subsequently been eclipsed as the oldest gold medalist at the Winter Games. [9]
Luge
Youngest luge gold medalist 20 Felix Loch [10]
Youngest male luge gold medalist 20 Felix Loch At the 2010 Winter Olympics, he became the youngest ever Olympic luge gold meadlist [10]
Cycling
Oldest cycling gold medalist 38 Ana Karen [11]
Oldest female cycling gold medalist 38 Kristin Armstrong At the 2012 Summer Olympics, she became the oldest cycling gold medalist, when she won the women's road time trial race, defending her gold medal from Beijing 2008. [11]
Athletics
Oldest athletics medalist 48 Terence Lloyd Johnson [12]
Oldest athletics gold medalist 42 Pat McDonald [12]
Oldest male athletics medalist 48 Terence Lloyd Johnson At the 1948 Summer Olympics, he won bronze in the men's 50 km walk [12]
Oldest male athletics gold medalist 42 Pat McDonald At the 1920 Summer Olympics, he won the men's 56 lbs toss [12]
Oldest female athletics medalist 40 Merlene Ottey At the 2000 Summer Olympics, she won bronze in the women's 100m dash [12]
Oldest female athletics gold medalist 39 Ellina Zvereva At the 2000 Summer Olympics, she won gold for the discus throw [12]
Swimming
Oldest swimming medalist 41 Dara Torres She was part of a team [13]
Oldest male swimming medalist 38 William Robinson Robinson won silver for the men's 200m breaststroke at the 1908 Summer Olympics [13]
Oldest female swimming medalist 41 Dara Torres Torres won silver for the women's 4x100 freestyle team relay as anchor at the 2008 Summer Olympics [13]

By Olympiad

See also

References

General
  • "Factsheet: Records and medals Games of the Olympiad" (Press release). International Olympic Committee. January 2009. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  • "Factsheet: Records and medals at the Olympic Winter Games" (Press release). International Olympic Committee. February 2008. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  • "Results database". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  • "Olympic sports index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  • "Summer games index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-26. 
  • "Winter games index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
Specific
  1. ^ title=FACTSHEET: RECORDS AND MEDALS OF THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES UPDATE-JANUARY 2013|URL=http://www.olympic.org/documents/reference_documents_factsheets/records_and_medals_at_the_olympic_winter_games.pdf|dateaccessed=02-23-14
  2. ^ a b c d e f Eric Williamsen (8 February 2014). "Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Becomes Oldest Winter Olympic Gold Medalist In 10-Kilometer Sprint". Huffington Post. 
  3. ^ "Russian luger Albert Demchenko oldest Winter Olympic medalist". ITAR-TASS. Retrieved 10 February 2014. 
  4. ^ title=FACTSHEET: RECORDS AND MEDALS OF THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES UPDATE-JANUARY 2013|URL=http://www.olympic.org/documents/reference_documents_factsheets/records_and_medals_at_the_olympic_winter_games.pdf|dateaccessed=02-23-14
  5. ^ title=FACTSHEET: RECORDS AND MEDALS OF THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES UPDATE-JANUARY 2013|URL=http://www.olympic.org/documents/reference_documents_factsheets/records_and_medals_at_the_olympic_winter_games.pdf|dateaccessed=02-23-14
  6. ^ "FACTSHEET RECORD OF MEDALS AT THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES".  
  7. ^ a b c d The Canadian Press (8 February 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters win gold and silver in Olympic moguls". CTV News. 
  8. ^ Rod Perry (8 February 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters could make history in women's moguls final". CBC News. 
  9. ^ a b Rob Gloster (9 February 2014). "All the winners on day two at Sochi". Sidney Morning Herald. 
  10. ^ a b Justin Palmer (8 February 2014). "Germany's Loch in pole position to win second gold". Reuters. 
  11. ^ a b Associated Press (1 August 2012). "Armstrong becomes road cycling's oldest Olympic gold medalist". Sports Illustrated. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f Steven Lynch (14 September 2013). "The oldest Olympic medalist". Ask Steven. ESPN. 
  13. ^ a b c Emily Brandon (13 August 2008). "Dara Torres: The Oldest Olympic Swimming Medalist in History". US News and World Report. 

External links

  • Olympic Review and Revue Olympique. LA84 Foundation
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.