World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

National Drama Festivals Association

Article Id: WHEBN0004454785
Reproduction Date:

Title: National Drama Festivals Association  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Runnymede Drama Group, Amateur theatre, NDFA, Arts organizations established in 1964, New Victoria Theatre
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

National Drama Festivals Association

National Drama Festivals Association
National Drama Festivals Association Logo
Location(s) Location of British All Winners Festival varies
Foundation 1964
Founded by National Drama Festivals Association
Date(s) British All Winners Festival - July
Participating Festivals - throughout the year
Type of play(s) Full length and One Act Festivals
Website
http://www.ndfa.org.uk/

The National Drama Festivals Association (NDFA) was formed in 1964 to encourage and support amateur theatre in all its forms and in particular through the organisation of drama festivals in the United Kingdom.

Since 1974 the NDFA has organised the British All Winners Drama Festival (BAWF) where the very best of British amateur theatre take part in a week-long celebration of theatre. The winners of all NDFA member festivals, be they Full Length or One Act Member Festivals, in the previous year are eligible for invitation to take part.

The NDFA also sponsor a Playwriting Competition - the George Taylor Memorial Award. The objective of this competition is to promote new writing for the theatre. Adjudication is carried out by a panel of judges and the winners receive a certificate and a cash prize.

Membership of the NDFA is open to all Drama festival organisations and also to theatre groups and individuals who are interested in taking part and supporting drama festivals throughout UK.

Contents

  • British All Winners Drama Festival 1
    • Awards 1.1
    • Results 1.2
  • Affiliated Festivals 2
  • References 3

British All Winners Drama Festival

Awards

There are a number of awards presented at the British All Winners Drama Festival which include:

  • FULL LENGTH PLAYS
    • OVERALL WINNER - The Mary Blakeman Trophy
    • RUNNER UP - The Amateur Stage Trophy
    • ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD - The Felixstowe Festival Trophy
    • BACKSTAGE AWARD - The Sydney Fisher Trophy
  • ONE ACT PLAYS
    • OVERALL WINNER - The Irving Trophy
    • RUNNER UP - The NDFA Council Trophy
    • ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD - The Amateur Theatre Trophy
    • BACKSTAGE AWARD - The Sydney Fisher Trophy
    • AUDIENCE APPRECIATION - Halifax Evening Courier Award
  • YOUTH ENTRY
    • WINNER OF YOUTH SECTION - The NDFA Trophy
    • YOUTH PARTICIPATION AWARD - The Buxton Trophy
    • YOUTH AUDIENCE APPRECIATION - The GADOC Joyce Cook Memorial Trophy

Results

Number Year One Act Plays Full Length Plays Venue Location Adjudicator
Winners (Irving Trophy) Nationality Runners Up (NDFA Council Trophy) Nationality Winners (Mary Blakeman Trophy) Nationality Runners Up (Amateur Stage Trophy) Nationality
39th 2012 Runnymede Drama Group
(A Kind of Alaska by Harold Pinter )
 ENG Entity Theatre Company
("Three Nights with Madox" by Matei Visniec)
 ENG Halifax Thespians
(Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness)
 ENG Legion Players
("April in Paris" by John Godber)
 ENG Thwaites Empire Theatre Blackburn Russell Whiteley GoDA
38th 2011 Prometheus Theatre Company
("Tape" by Stephen Belber)
 ENG GADOC
("Effie's Burning" by Valerie Windsor)
 ENG FissiParous Theatre
("Stones in His Pockets" by Marie Jones)
 ENG Whole Hog Productions
("Metamorphosis" by Steven Berkoff)
 ENG Beau Sejour Theatre and the Princess Royal Performing Arts Centre St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands Tony Rushforth GoDA
37th 2010 GADOC
(“Life Lines” by Amy Rosenthal)
 ENG St Ursula Players
(“The Invisible Man” by Jennifer Johnson)
 ENG The Heath Players
(“The Sociable Plover" by Tim Whitnall)
 ENG Stafford Players
(“Humble Boy” by Charlotte Jones)
 ENG The Thameside Theatre Grays, Essex Paul Fowler GoDA
36th 2009 Karvid Productions - Hemel Hempstead
(Alas Poor Fred by James Saunders)
 ENG The Lighted Fools Theatre Company
(The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter)
 ENG Bejou Productions
(Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness)
 ENG Horncastle Theatre Company
(The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan)
 ENG Rhoda McGaw Theatre Woking Mike Kaiser GoDA
35th 2008 Send ADS - Surrey
(The Island by Athol Fugard)
 ENG St.Pauls Drama Group - Surrey
(Happy Jack by John Godber)
 ENG Everyman Productions - Co Sligo
(Juno and the Paycock by Sean O'Casey)
 IRE Wakefield Little Theatre - Yorks
(Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller)
 ENG The Gaiety Theatre Douglas, Isle of Man Colin Dolley GoDA
34th 2007 Woking College Theatre Company
(Home Free by Landford Wilson)
 ENG Lightnin' Drama Group
(Circus of Life by Sue Ospreay)
 ENG Bejou Productions
(Art by Yasmina Reza (translated by Christopher Hampton))
 ENG The Lamproom Theatre, Barnsley
(Turns by John Kelly)
 ENG Albert Hall Theatre Llandrindod Wells Scott Marshall GODA
33rd 2006 Barn Theatre Club
(Marry Me a Little by Stephen Sondheim)
 ENG Runnymede Drama Group
(And Go To Innisfree by Jean Lenox Toddie)
 ENG Belvoir players
(Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness)
NIR Cytringan Players
('night, Mother by Marsha Norman)
 ENG Rhoda McGaw Theatre Woking Mike Tilbury GODA
32nd 2005 Pump House Theatre
(April in Paris by John Godber)
 ENG
( )
TBC
( )
TBC
( )
TBC The Halifax Playhouse Halifax, West Yorkshire Russell Whiteley GODA
31st 2004 Leonic Players
(A Conversation of Sorts by Les Littlewood)
 ENG New World Theatre Club, Luxembourg
(Footprints in the Sand by Colin Crowther)
 LUX In Yer Space
(The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband by Debbie Isitt)
 ENG Halifax Thespians
(The Salvage Shop by Jim Nolan)
 ENG Albert Hall Theatre Llandrindod Wells Scott Marshall GODA
30th 2003 Bovingdon Players (Hertfordshire)
(“Me and My Friend” (act ii) by Gillian Plowman)
 ENG BAWDS (Cambridge)
(North of Boston by Robert Frost)
 ENG The Lamproom Theatre Company (Barnsley, S Yorks)
(Up 'n' Under by John Godber)
 ENG In yer space (Preston, Lancs)
(A Night in November by Marie Jones)
 ENG Forest Arts Centre New Milton, Hants Tony Rushforth GODA
29th 2002 Runnymede Drama Group
(Five Kinds of Silence by Shelagh Stephenson)
 ENG The Bradford Players Theatre Co.
(Jam by Graham Fife)
 ENG Everyman Productions
(The Mai by Marina Carr)
 IRE Chelmsford Theatre Workshop
(Nunsense by Dan Goggin)
 ENG Castle Hall, The Wash Hertford Scott Marshall GODA
28th 2001 Pump House Theatre Company
(Home Free by Lanford Wilson)
 ENG Storrington Theatre Workshop
(The Room by Harold Pinter)
 ENG Sudbury Dramatic Society
(Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose)
 ENG Cardiff Players
(Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn)
 WAL Rhoda McGaw Theatre Woking Mike Tilbury GODA
27th 2000 Runnymede Drama Group
(Scarecrow by Don NIgro)
 ENG Wilstead Players
(Porch by Jack Heifner)
 ENG Brigstowe Theatre Company
(Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton)
 ENG Thurrock Courts Players
(Neville's Island by Tim Firth)
 ENG Spa Pavilion Theatre Felixstowe Jeannie Russell GODA
26th 1999 East Essex Players
(Laughter In the Shadow of the Trees by John Prideaux)
 ENG Bovingdon Players
(A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking by John Ford Noonan)
 ENG Enniscorthy Theatre Group
(The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh)
 IRE Deben Players
(Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman)
 ENG Thameside Theatre Grays Rex Walford GODA
20th 1993
Porthcawl
4th 1977
Buxton

Affiliated Festivals

The following are the member festivals, that between them organise a mixture of Full Length and One Act festivals, many with Youth Sections:[1]

  • Avon Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Bangor Drama Festival Two festivals:
    • Bangor Drama Festival (Full Length)
    • Bangor Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Bedfordshire Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Birmingham Drama Festival Two festivals:
    • Birmingham Drama Festival (Full Length Peripatetic)
    • Birmingham Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Brentwood Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Cambridge Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Chalfont St. Peter (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Dorset Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Elmbridge Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Exmouth Drama Festival (One Act)
  • F.E.A.T.S. (Festival of European Anglophone Theatrical Societies) (One Act)
  • Felixstowe Drama Festival (Full Length)
  • Fleetwood Drama Festival (Full Length)
  • Furness & Cartmel Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Glamorgan Two festivals:
    • Glamorgan "Glammies" Festival (Full Length Peripatetic)
    • Glamorgan One Act Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Guernsey Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Guildford Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Gwent Two festivals:
    • Gwent Drama Festival (Full Length Peripatetic)
    • Gwent One Act Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Haverhill Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Havering & SW Essex Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Hertford Theatre Week (Full Length)
  • Isle Of Man Two festivals:
    • Isle of Man "Easter" Festival (Full Length)
    • Isle of Man Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Kirklees Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Leatherhead Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Leverhulme Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Llandrindod Wells Drama Festival (Full Length)
  • Maidenhead Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Manchester Drama Festival Two festivals:
    • Manchester Drama Festival (Full Length Peripatetic)
    • Manchester Drama Festival (One Act)
  • New Forest Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Newtownabbey Drama Festival Two festivals:
    • Newtownabbey Drama Festival (Full Length)
    • Newtownabbey Drama Festival (One Act)
  • North Staffs Drama Festival (Full Length Peripatetic)
  • Rafta Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Sawston Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Sheffield (SADATA) Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Sidmouth Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Skegness Two festivals:
    • Skegness Drama Festival - Full Length and One Act;
    • Skegness Youth Festival - One Act
  • Somerset Two festivals:
    • Somerset "Phoebe Rees" Festival - Full Length Peripatetic;
    • Somerset Drama Festival - (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Southend-on-Sea Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Southern Counties Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Stoke-on-Trent Drama Festival Two festivals:
    • Stoke-on-Trent Drama Festival (Full Length)
    • Stoke-on-Trent Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Teignmouth Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Thurrock Drama Festival (Full Length, One Act with Youth Section)
  • Wakefield Drama Festival (Full Length)
  • Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre One Act with Youth Section[2]
  • Wellington Drama Festival (including Belfry Festival of Youth) (Full Length, One Act with Youth Section)
  • Welwyn Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Welwyn GC Youth Drama Festival (One Act)
  • Woking Drama Festival (One Act with Youth Section)
  • Worcestershire Theatre Festival (One Act)

References

  1. ^ NATIONAL DRAMA FESTIVALS ASSOCIATION Official Website
  2. ^ Waltham Forest Festival of Theatre
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.