World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Arizona

Article Id: WHEBN0000031764
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Arizona  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of United States Senators from Arizona, Arizona, Index of Arizona-related articles, Political party strength in Arizona, Northern Mariana Islands' at-large congressional district
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Arizona

These are complete tables of congressional delegations from Arizona to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Due to Arizona's explosive growth since it joined the Union in 1912, the state has undergone too much demographic change for some districts to be seen as a continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For instance, Trent Franks has represented the 2nd District since 2003 and will represent the 8th District starting in 2013, but is considered the successor of Bob Stump because his district contains most of the territory Stump represented in the 3rd District prior to 2003.

United States Senate

Class 1 Congress Class 3
Henry Fountain Ashurst (D)   62nd (1912–1913)   Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)  
  65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)   Ralph Henry Cameron (R)
  68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)   Carl Hayden (D)
  71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)  
  74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)  
Ernest W. McFarland (D)   77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)  
  80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)  
Barry Goldwater (R)   83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)  
  86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)  
Paul Jones Fannin (R)   89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)   Barry Goldwater (R)
  92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)  
Dennis DeConcini (D)   95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)  
  98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)   John McCain (R)
  101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)  
Jon Kyl (R)   104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)  
  107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)  
  110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)  
Jeff Flake (R)   113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

1863 – 1912: 1 non-voting delegate

Congress Delegate
38th
(1863–1865)
Charles Debrille Poston (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Noble Goodwin (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Coles Bashford (I)
41st
(1869–1871)
Richard Cunningham McCormick (U)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
Hiram Sanford Stevens (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Goulder Campbell (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Granville Henderson Oury (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Curtis Coe Bean (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Nathan Oakes Murphy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Frank Wilson (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
58th
(1903–1905)
John Frank Wilson (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Marcus Aurelius Smith (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
Ralph Henry Cameron (R)
62nd
(1911–1912)

1912 – 1943: 1 seat

Congress At-large
62nd
(1912–1913)
Carl Hayden (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Lewis W. Douglas[1] (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Isabella Selmes Greenway[2] (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
John R. Murdock (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943 – 1963: 2 seats

After the 1940 census, a second seat was added. For six years, the seats were elected at-large statewide on a general ticket. In 1949, districts were used.
Congress Elected state-wide on a General ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
78th
(1943–1945)
John R. Murdock (D) Richard F. Harless (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
Districts
1st 2nd
81st
(1949–1951)
John R. Murdock (D) Harold A. Patten (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
John Jacob Rhodes (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Stewart Lee Udall (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
  Mo Udall (D)

1963 – 1973: 3 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
88th
(1963–1965)
John Jacob Rhodes (R) Mo Udall (D) George Frederick Senner, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
Sam Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)

1973 – 1983: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
93rd
(1973–1975)
John Jacob Rhodes (R) Mo Udall (D) Sam Steiger (R) John Bertrand Conlan (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bob Stump (D) Eldon D. Rudd (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)

1983 – 1993: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
98th
(1983–1985)
John McCain (R) Mo Udall[1] (D) Bob Stump (R) Eldon D. Rudd (R) James Francis McNulty, Jr. (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim Kolbe (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Jacob Rhodes III (R) Jon Kyl (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
 
  Ed Pastor (D)

1993 – 2003: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Samuel G. Coppersmith (D) Ed Pastor (D) Bob Stump (R) Jon Kyl (R) Jim Kolbe (R) Karan English (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Matt Salmon (R) John B. Shadegg (R) J. D. Hayworth (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Jeff Flake (R)

2003 – 2013: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
108th
(2003–2005)
Rick Renzi (R) Trent Franks (R) John B. Shadegg (R) Ed Pastor (D) J. D. Hayworth (R) Jeff Flake (R) Raúl M. Grijalva (D) Jim Kolbe (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Harry Mitchell (D) Gabrielle Giffords[1] (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Paul Gosar (R) Ben Quayle (R) David Schweikert (R)
  Ron Barber (D)

2013 – 2023: 9 seats

After the 2010 Census, Arizona gained one seat.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
113th
(2013–2015)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D) Ron Barber (D) Raul Grijalva (D) Paul Gosar (R) Matt Salmon (R) David Schweikert (R) Ed Pastor (D) Trent Franks (R) Kyrsten Sinema (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Martha McSally (R) Ruben Gallego (D)

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c Resigned
  2. ^ Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative being elected to the next term, but resigning before the term began.

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.