World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Maine

 

United States congressional delegations from Maine

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Maine became a state on March 15, 1820.

Current delegation
Susan Collins
Senator Susan Collins
(R)
Angus King
Senator Angus King
(I)

Chellie Pingree
Mike Michaud

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
John Holmes (D-R) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827)
Albion K. Parris (D-R) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes
(NR)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague
(NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (D)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B.S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles F. Johnson (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Angus King (I) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

House of Representatives

Congress 1st
16th
(March 15, 1820 – 1821)
Joseph Dane (F)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
17th
(1821–1823)
  Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (D-R) William Durkee Williamson (D-R) Ebenezer Herrick (D-R) Joshua Cushman (D-R) Enoch Lincoln (D-R)
  Mark Harris (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (Adams D-R) Stephen Longfellow (Adams F) Ebenezer Herrick (Adams D-R) Joshua Cushman (Adams D-R) Enoch Lincoln (Adams D-R) Jeremiah O'Brien (Adams D-R) David Kidder (Adams D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
  William Burleigh (AJ) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (AJ) Peleg Sprague (AJ) Enoch Lincoln (AJ) Jeremiah O'Brien (AJ) David Kidder (AJ)
  James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
  William Burleigh (Adams) Joseph F. Wingate (Adams) Peleg Sprague (Adams) Jeremiah O'Brien (Adams) Samuel Butman (Adams)
  Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
  Joseph F. Wingate (AJ) George Evans (AJ) Leonard Jarvis (J) Samuel Butman (AJ)
  Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanaugh (J) James Bates (J)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Rufus McIntire (J) Francis Smith (J) Edward Kavanaugh (J) George Evans (AJ) Moses Mason, Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (AJ)
25th
(1837–1839)
  John Fairfield (D) Francis Smith (D) George Evans (W) Jonathan Cilley (D) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
  Virgil D. Parris (D) Edward Robinson (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Virgil D. Parris (D) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
  William Pitt Fessenden (W) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt Allen (W)
  David Bronson (W)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield Scamman (D) John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
  Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W)
  Isaac Reed (W)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Moses Macdonald (D) Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W) Thomas Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn, Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark Foster (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
  Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
  John N. Goodwin (R) Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C. Fessenden (R) Anson P. Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
  Thomas Fessenden (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lorenzo De Medici Sweat (D) Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Lynch (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
John A. Peters (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Plummer Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
William P. Frye (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
 
  Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Stephen Decatur Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
George Washington Ladd (GB) Thompson Henry Murch (GB)
47th
(1881–1883)
Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R)
State-wide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
 
  Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
  Amos L. Allen (R)
  Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
  John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Asher C. Hinds (R) Daniel J. McGillicuddy (D) Samuel W. Gould (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Forrest Goodwin (R)
  John A. Peters (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
  Carroll L. Beedy (R)
  John E. Nelson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Donald B. Partridge (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd
73rd
(1933–1935)
Carroll L. Beedy (R) Edward C. Moran, Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen Brewster (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
 
  Margaret Chase Smith (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Frank Fellows (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Robert Hale (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
 
  Clifford G. McIntire (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
James C. Oliver (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Peter Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)
District
1st 2nd
88th
(1963–1965)
Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford G. McIntire (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
William Hathaway (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Peter N. Kyros (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William Cohen (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
David F. Emery (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Olympia Snowe (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
John McKernan, Jr. (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Joseph E. Brennan (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Thomas H. Andrews (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
James B. Longley, Jr. (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Thomas H. Allen (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Michael Michaud (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Chellie Pingree (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bruce Poliquin (R)
Congress 1st 2nd
District

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.