World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

World Archery Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024147507
Reproduction Date:

Title: World Archery Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Brady Ellison, Alexander Dambaev, Oh Jin-hyek, Yun Ok-hee, Archery
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

World Archery Championships

World Archery Championships logo

The World Archery Championships are a series of competitions in Archery organised by the World Archery Federation (WA).They first competition held under that title took place in 1931.

Competition archery takes a wide variety of formats, but the title "World Championships" is commonly reserved for the following three events.[1]

  • Outdoor World Championships in target Archery
  • Indoor World Championships in target Archery
  • World Championships in field Archery.

Of these, the Outdoor World Championships in target Archery is most commonly referred to as simply the 'World Archery Championships', and the winners most commonly referred to as simply "world champions". Events in those outdoor championships are held involving fixed targets at set distances, using a variety of bows, the recurve bow from 1931 and the compound bow since 1995.

Although less widely recognised, World Championship events are also held in

  • Youth archery (outdoor only - field and indoor youth events are held alongside the senior championships),
  • Para-archery,
  • University archery and
  • 3D archery.

A ski archery World Championships was last held in 2007, but is not part of the current rotation.[2] Following the accession of archery to permanent sports at the Summer Universiade, the University world championships will also cease to be part of the World Archery Championships rotation in 2014.[3]

Championships

The following table shows the venue of all World Championships on the current World Archery programme:

Denotes inaugural event
Year World Championships
Outdoor [4] Indoor [5] Youth [6] Para [7] Field [8] University [9] 3D [10]
1931 Lwów
1932 Warsaw
1933 London
1934 Båstad
1935 Brussels
1936 Prague
1937 Paris
1938 London
1939 Oslo
1940 No Championships due to Second World War
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946 Stockholm
1947 Prague
1948 London
1949 Paris
1950 Copenhagen
1951
1952 Brussels
1953 Oslo
1954
1955 Helsinki
1956
1957 Prague
1958 Brussels
1959 Stockholm
1960
1961 Oslo
1962
1963 Helsinki
1964
1965 Västerås
1966
1967 Amersfoort
1968
1969 Valley Forge Valley Forge
1970
1971 York Cardiff
1972 Gorizia
1973 Grenoble
1974 Zagreb
1975 Interlaken
1976 Mölndal
1977 Canberra
1978 Geneva
1979 Berlin
1980 Palmerston North
1981 Punta Ala
1982 Kingsclere
1983 Los Angeles
1984 Hyvinkää
1985 Seoul
1986 Radstadt
1987 Adelaide
1988 Bolzano
1989 Lausanne
1990 Loen
1991 Kraków Oulu Sandefjord
1992 Margraten
1993 Antalya Perpignan Moliets-et-Maa
1994 Roncegno Vertus
1995 Jakarta Birmingham
1996 Chula Vista Kranjska Gora Vaulx-en-Velin
1997 Victoria Istanbul
1998 Sunne Stoke Mandeville Obergurgl Taoyuan
1999 Riom Havana Christchurch
2000 Belfort Cortina d'Ampezzo Madrid
2001 Beijing Florence Nymburk
2002 Nymburk Canberra Chonburi
2003 New York Nîmes Madrid Sully-sur-Loire
2004 Lilleshall Plitvice Madrid
2005 Madrid Aalborg Massa Carrara Genoa
2006 Mérida Gothenburg Viničné
2007 Leipzig Izmir Cheongju Sopron
2008 Antalya Llwynypia Tainan
2009 Ulsan Rzeszów Ogden Nymburk Latina
2010 Visegrád Shenzhen
2011 Turin Legnica Turin Donnersbach
2012 Las Vegas Val d'Isère Córdoba
2013 Belek Wuxi Bangkok Sassari
2014 Nîmes Zagreb Legnica
2015 Copenhagen Yankton Donaueschingen Terni
2016 Ankara tbc Ulan Bator
2017 Mexico City tbc

Outdoor

Host cities

Host cities of the World Archery Championships
Host cities of the World Archery Championships (Europe - modern borders shown)

Champions

Recurve

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[11][12]
1931 Lwów  Michal Sawicki (POL)  France 1 [1]
1932 Warsaw  Laurent Reth (BEL)  Poland 1 [2]
1933 London  Donald MacKenzie (USA)  Janina Kurkowska (POL)  Belgium 1  Poland 1 [3]
1934 Båstad  Henry Kjellson (SWE)  Sweden 1 [4]
1935 Brussels  Jaroslav Lenecek (TCH)2
 Adrien Van Kolen (BEL)2
 Ina Catani (SWE)  Czechoslovakia 1  Great Britain 1 [5]
1936 Prague  Emil Heilborn (SWE)  Janina Kurkowska (POL)  Poland 1 [6]
1937 Paris (BEL)  Erna Simon (GBR)  Poland  Great Britain [7]
1938 London  Frantisek Hadas (TCH)  Nora Weston-Martyr (GBR)
 Louise Nettleton (GBR)
 Czechoslovakia  Poland [8]
1939 Oslo  Roger Beday (FRA)  Janina Kurkowska (POL)  France [9]
1946 Stockholm  Einar Tang-Holbeck (DEN)  Petronella de Wharton-Burr (GBR)  Denmark  Great Britain [10]
1947 Prague  Hans Deutgen (SWE)  Janina Kurkowska (POL)  Czechoslovakia  Denmark [11]
1948 London  Petronella de Wharton-Burr (GBR)  Sweden  Czechoslovakia [12]
1949 Paris  Barbara Waterhouse (GBR)  Czechoslovakia  Great Britain [13]
1950 Copenhagen  Jean Lee (USA)  Denmark  Finland [14]
1952 Brussels  Stellan Andersson (SWE)  Sweden  United States [15]
1954 Oslo  Bror Lundgren (SWE)  Jean Richards (USA)  Finland [16]
1955 Helsinki  Nils Andersson (SWE)  Katarzyna Wisniowska (POL)  Great Britain [17]
1957 Prague  O.K. Smathers (USA)  Carole Meinhart (USA)  United States  United States [18]
1958 Brussels  Stig Thysell (SWE)  Sigrid Johannson (SWE)  Finland [19]
1959 Stockholm  James Caspers (USA)  Ann Corby (USA)  United States [20]
1961 Oslo  Joe Thornton (USA)  Nancy Vonderheide (USA) [21]
1963 Helsinki  Charles Sandlin (USA)  Victoria Cook (USA) [22]
1965 Västerås  Matti Haikonen (FIN)  Maire Lindholm (FIN) [23]
1967 Amersfoort  Ray Rogers (USA)  Maria Maczynska (POL)  Poland [24]
1969 Valley Forge  Hardy Ward (USA)  Dorothy Lidstone (CAN)  Soviet Union [25]
1971 York  John Williams (USA)  Emma Gapchenko (URS)  Poland [26]
1973 Grenoble  Victor Sidoruk (URS)  Linda Myers (USA)  Soviet Union [27]
1975 Interlaken  Darrell Pace (USA)  Zebiniso Rustamova (URS) [28]
1977 Canberra  Richard McKinney (USA)  Luann Ryon (USA)  United States [29]
1979 Berlin  Darrell Pace (USA)  Kim Jin-Ho (KOR)  South Korea [30]
1981 Punta Ala  Kyosti Laasonen (FIN)  Natalya Butuzova (URS)  Soviet Union [31]
1983 Los Angeles  Richard McKinney (USA)  Kim Jin-Ho (KOR)  South Korea [32]
1985 Seoul  Irina Soldatova (URS)  South Korea  Soviet Union [33]
1987 Adelaide  Vladimir Yesheyev (URS)  Ma Xiangjun (CHN)  West Germany [34]
1989 Lausanne  Stanislav Zabrodsky (URS)  Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR)  Soviet Union  South Korea [35]
1991 Kraków  Simon Fairweather (AUS)  South Korea [36]
1993 Antalya  Park Kyung-Mo (KOR)  Kim Hyo-Jung (KOR)  France [37]
1995 Jakarta  Lee Kyung-Chul (KOR)  Natalia Valeeva (MDA)  South Korea [38]
1997 Victoria  Kim Kyung-Ho (KOR)  Kim Du-Ri (KOR) [39]
1999 Riom  Hong Sung-Chil (KOR)  Lee Eun-Kyung (KOR)  Italy  Italy [40]
2001 Beijing  Yeon Jung-Ki (KOR)  Park Sung-Hyun (KOR)  South Korea  China [41]
2003 New York  Michele Frangilli (ITA)  Yun Mi-Jin (KOR)  South Korea [42]
2005 Madrid  Chung Jae-Hun (KOR)  Lee Sung-Jin (KOR) [43]
2007 Leipzig  Im Dong-Hyun (KOR)  Natalia Valeeva (ITA) [44]
2009 Ulsan  Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR)  Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR) [45]
2011 Turin  Kim Woo-Jin (KOR)  Denisse Van Lamoen (CHI)  Italy  South Korea [46]
2013 Belek  Lee Seung-Yun (KOR)  Maja Jager (DEN)  United States  South Korea [47]
2015 Copenhagen  Kim Woo-Jin (KOR)  Ki Bo-Bae (KOR)  South Korea  Russia
2017 Mexico City

Note: 1. Unofficial; 2. Disputed

Compound

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[13]
1995 Jakarta  Gary Broadhead (USA)  Angela Moscarelli (USA)  France  United States [48]
1997 Victoria  Dee Wilde (USA)  Fabiola Palazzini (ITA)  Hungary  Italy [49]
1999 Riom  Dave Cousins (USA)  Catherine Pellen (FRA)  United States  Chinese Taipei [50]
2001 Beijing  Dejan Sitar (SLO)  Ulrika Sjoewall (SWE)  Norway  France [51]
2003 New York  Clint Freeman (AUS)  Mary Zorn (USA)  United States  United States [52]
2005 Madrid (SWE)  Sofia Goncharova (RUS)  France [53]
2007 Leipzig  Dietmar Trillus (CAN)  Eugenia Salvi (ITA)  Belgium [54]
2009 Ulsan  Reo Wilde (USA)  Albina Loginova (RUS)  Russia [55]
2011 Turin  Christopher Perkins (CAN)  United States  Italy [56]
2013 Belek  Mike Schloesser (NED)  Kristina Berger (GER)  Denmark  Colombia [57]
2015 Copenhagen  Stephan Hansen (DEN)  Kim Yun-hee (KOR)  Iran  Ukraine  South Korea
2017 Mexico City

All-time medal table

After 2015 Championships[14][15]
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 60 35 31 126
2  South Korea 51 24 20 95
3  Sweden 18 20 20 58
 Soviet Union 14 8 4 26
4  Poland 13 12 9 34
5  Italy 10 8 6 24
6  Great Britain 9 18 25 52
7  France 7 13 13 33
8  Denmark 7 10 9 26
9  Finland 6 13 10 29
 Czechoslovakia 6 7 8 21
10  Russia 5 5 6 16
11  Belgium 3 5 8 16
12  China 3 2 7 12
13  Canada 3 2 6 11
14  Australia 2 2 10 14
15  Netherlands 1 6 3 10
16  Chinese Taipei 1 5 3 9
17  Germany 1 4 3 8
 West Germany 1 3 1 5
18  Norway 1 3 1 5
19  Ukraine 1 2 4 7
20  Hungary 1 1 1 3
21  Iran 1 1 0 2
22  Colombia 1 0 3 4
 Slovenia 1 0 1 2
24  Chile 1 0 0 1
 Moldova 1 0 0 1
26  Japan 0 5 4 9
27  India 0 4 0 4
28  South Africa 0 3 5 8
29  Mexico 0 2 0 2
30  Turkey 0 1 2 3
31  Belarus 0 1 0 1
 Croatia 0 1 0 1
Georgia 0 1 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 1
35  El Salvador 0 0 1 1
 Indonesia 0 0 1 1
 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand 0 0 1 1
 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
Total 228 228 227 683

Indoor

Host cities

Host cities of the World Indoor Archery Championships (North America)
Host cities of the World Indoor Archery Championships (Europe)

Champions

Recurve

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Ref[16]
1991 Oulu  Sebastien Flute (FRA)  Natalia Valeeva (URS) No event No event [58]
1993 Perpignan  Gennady Metrofanov (RUS)  Jennifer O'Donnell (USA) No event No event [59]
1995 Birmingham  Magnus Pettersson (SWE)  Natalia Valeeva (MDA)  United States  Ukraine [60]
1997 Istanbul  Chung Jae-Hun (KOR)  Tatyana Muntyan (UKR)  South Korea  Germany [61]
1999 Havana  Magnus Pettersson (SWE)  Natalia Valeeva (ITA)  Australia  France [62]
2001 Florence  Michele Frangilli (ITA)  Natalia Valeeva (ITA)  United States  Russia [63]
2003 Nîmes  Ilario di Buo (ITA)  Berengere Schuh (FRA)  Italy  Ukraine [64]
2005 Aalborg  Erdem Zhigzhitov (RUS)  Nataliya Burdeyna (UKR)  Ukraine  France [65]
2007 Izmir  Sebastian Rohrberg (GER)  Nami Hayakawa (JPN)  Italy  France [66]
2009 Rzeszów  Yavor Hristov (BUL)  Karina Winter (GER)  United States  Italy [67]
2012 Las Vegas  Marco Galiazzo (ITA)  Natalia Valeeva (ITA)  United States  United States [68]
2014 Nîmes  Ryan Tyack (AUS)  Aida Roman (MEX)  Ukraine  Ukraine [69]

Compound

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Ref[17]
1991 Oulu  Joe Asay (USA)  Lucio Panico (ITA) No event No event [70]
1993 Perpignan  Kirk Ethridge (USA)  Inga Low (USA) No event No event [71]
1995 Birmingham  Mike Hendrikse (USA)  Glenda Penaz (USA)  United States  United States [72]
1997 Istanbul  Dee Wilde (USA)  Valerie Fabre (FRA)  Sweden  United States [73]
1999 Havana  James Butts (USA)  Ashley Kamuf (USA)  United States  France [74]
2001 Florence (SWE)  Mary Zorn (USA)  Italy  United States [75]
2003 Nîmes  Reo Wilde (USA)  Gladys Willems (BEL)  United States [76]
2005 Aalborg  Mary Zorn (USA) [77]
2007 Izmir  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Eugenia Salvi (ITA) [78]
2009 Rzeszów  Chance Beaubouef (USA)  Mary Zorn (USA) [79]
2012 Las Vegas  Reo Wilde (USA)  Viktoria Balzhanova (RUS) [80]
2014 Nîmes  Sergio Pagni (ITA)  Sophie Dodemont (FRA)  Mexico [81]

Recurve Junior

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Ref[18]
2001 Florence  Marco Galiazzo (ITA)  Kateryna Serdiuk (UKR)  Ukraine  Ukraine [82]
2003 Nîmes  Yoann Palermo (FRA)  Halyna Dobyeva (UKR)  Italy  Poland [83]
2005 Aalborg  Andres Gomez (ESP)  Pia Carmen Lionetti (ITA)  Russia  Italy [84]
2007 Izmir  Taras Senyuk (UKR)  Sonamaa Kuular (RUS)  Ukraine  Russia [85]
2009 Rzeszów  Ivan Denis (BEL)  Joanna Kaminska (POL)  Poland [86]
2012 Las Vegas  Luca Maran (ITA)  Kristina Timofeeva (RUS)  Russia  Ukraine [87]
2014 Nîmes  Maximilian Weckmueller (GER)  Tatiana Andreoli (ITA)  France  Italy [88]

Compound Junior

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Ref[19]
2001 Florence  Robert Karlsson (SWE)  Marleigh Bogumil (USA)  United States  United States [89]
2003 Nîmes  Sebastien Brasseur (FRA)  Caroline Martret (FRA) [90]
2005 Aalborg  Brady Ellison (USA)  Tiffany Reeves (USA) [91]
2007 Izmir  Ayur Abidduev (RUS)  Anastasia Anastasio (ITA)  Russia [92]
2009 Rzeszów  Kristofer Schaff (USA)  Svetlana Cherkashneva (RUS)  Italy  United States [93]
2012 Las Vegas  Bridger Deaton (USA)  Runa Grydeland (NOR)  United States  Russia [94]
2014 Nîmes  Viktor Orosz (HUN)  Mariya Shkolna (UKR)  Turkey [95]

Youth

Champions

Since 2002, two classes have been contested at the Youth World Championships:

  • Junior (under 20)
  • Cadet (under 17)[20]

Recurve Junior

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[21]
1991 Sandefjord  Victor Wunderle (USA)  Denise Parker (USA)  Soviet Union  Italy [96]
1993 Moliets  Bair Badenov (RUS)  Karin Larsson (SWE)  United States  Sweden [97]
1994 Roncegno  Victor Wunderle (USA)  Kang Hyun-Ji (KOR)  Italy  South Korea [98]
1996 Chula Vista  Jackson Fear (AUS)  South Korea [99]
1998 Sunne  Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR)  Kim Nam-Soon (KOR)  China [100]
2000 Belfort  Chung Young-Soo (KOR)  Choi Ok-Nam (KOR)  Germany  South Korea [101]
2002 Nymburk  Anton Prylepau (BLR)  Kim Yu-Mi (KOR)  South Korea [102]
2004 Lilleshall  Tim Cuddihy (AUS)  Jo Eun-Ji (KOR) [103]
2006 Mérida  Romain Girouille (FRA)  Kim So-Yun (KOR)  Germany  South Korea [104]
2008 Antalya  Luca Melotto (ITA)  Mikie Zushi (JPN)  Australia  China [105]
2009 Ogden  Sung Woo-Kyeong (KOR)  Lee Yu-Jin (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [106]
2011 Legnica  Deepika Kumari (IND)  South Korea [107]
2013 Wuxi  Robin Ramaekers (BEL)  Jeon Sung-Eun (KOR)  Russia  Ukraine [108]
2015 Yankton  Min Byeong-yeon (KOR)  Peng Chia-mao (TPE)  South Korea  South Korea [109]

Compound Junior

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[22]
1994 Roncegno  Randall Copp (USA)  Nicole Bartlett (AUS)  Sweden [110]
1996 Chula Vista  Bart Winterton (USA)  Angela Moscarelli (USA)  Australia  United States [111]
1998 Sunne  Adam Wheatcroft (USA)  Ashley Kamuf (USA)  United States  France [112]
2000 Belfort  Amber Dawson (USA)  United States [113]
2002 Nymburk  Florian Faucheur (FRA)  Camilla Soemod (DEN)  Sweden [114]
2004 Lilleshall  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Tiffany Reeves (USA) [115]
2006 Mérida  Palton Hansda (IND)  Doris Jones (CAN)  United States  United States [116]
2008 Antalya  Mads Juul Krogshede (DEN)  Kendal Nicely (USA)  Russia [117]
2009 Ogden  Cody Thompson (USA)  Inge van Caspel (NED)  United States [118]
2011 Legnica  Colann Schreuders (NED)  Kendal Nicely (USA)  Canada  Mexico  Netherlands [119]
2013 Wuxi  Stephan Hansen (DEN)  Sara Lopez (COL)  Mexico  United States  Colombia [120]
2015 Yankton  Tanja Jensen (DEN)  Turkey [121]

Recurve Cadet

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[23]
2002 Nymburk  Tim Cuddihy (AUS)  Karina Lipiarska (POL)  Australia  Italy [122]
2004 Lilleshall  Chen Wenyuan (CHN)  Carla Frangilli (ITA) [123]
2006 Mérida  Ryan Tyack (AUS)  Jane Waller (AUS)  Turkey  Ukraine [124]
2008 Antalya  Kim Hyun (KOR)  Tatiana Segina (BLR)  South Korea  South Korea [125]
2009 Ogden  Kim Joo-Wan (KOR)  Deepika Kumari (IND) [126]
2011 Legnica  Park Seong-Jeol (KOR)  Ryoo Su-Jung (KOR)  Chinese Taipei  South Korea [127]
2013 Wuxi  Patrick Huston (GBR)  Jeong Yu-Ri (KOR)  France  France  Great Britain [128]
2015 Yankton  Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida (BRA)  Hyeong Yea-jin (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea  South Korea [129]

Compound Cadet

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[24]
2002 Nymburk  Thomas Nealy (USA)  Erika Anschutz (USA)  United States [130]
2004 Lilleshall  Ryan Day (USA)  Antoinette Heijkers (NED) [131]
2006 Mérida  Paris Goico de Lara (DOM)  Anastasia Anastasio (ITA)  United States  United States [132]
2008 Antalya  Joey Hunt III (USA)  Kailey Johnston (USA) [133]
2009 Ogden  Alexander Sahi (USA)  Paige Pearce (USA)  Mexico [134]
2011 Legnica  Stephan Hansen (DEN)  Emily Fischer (USA)  United States  United States [135]
2013 Wuxi  Domagoj Buden (CRO)  Alexandra Savenkova (RUS)  Turkey  Russia [136]
2015 Yankton  Viktor Orosz (HUN)  Fatimah Almashhadani (IRQ)  United States  Mexico [137]

Para

Champions

Recurve Standing / Open

Year Location Men Standing Women Standing Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Anita Chapman (GBR)  Finland  Italy [138]
1999 Christchurch  Raimo Tirronen (FIN)  Slovakia [139]
2001 Nymburk  An Tae-Sung (KOR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [140]
2003 Madrid  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Alicja Bukanska (POL) [141]
2005 Massa Carrara  Serhiy Atamanenko (UKR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  Japan [142]
2007 Cheongju  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Alicja Bukanska (POL)  China [143]
2009 Nymburk  Mustafa Ak (TUR)  Eliane Salden-Otten (NED)  Spain  South Korea [144]
2011 Turin  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Gao Fangxia (CHN)  Russia  China  Iran [145]
2013 Bangkok  Timur Tuchinov (RUS)  Brigitte Duboc (FRA)  Poland [146]

Compound Open

Year Location Men Open Women Open Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Alberto Simonelli (ITA)  Ann-Christine Nilsson (SWE) [147]
1999 Christchurch  John Murray (GBR)  Brenda Saxon (GBR) [148]
2001 Nymburk  Anders Grondberg (SWE)  Italy [149]
2003 Madrid  Keijo Kallunki (FIN)  Bruna Coladarci (ITA)  United States [150]
2005 Massa Carrara  John Stephen Stubbs (GBR)  Melanie Clarke (GBR)  South Korea [151]
2007 Cheongju  Kevin Evans (CAN)  Danielle Brown (GBR)  United Kingdom [152]
2009 Nymburk [153]
2011 Turin  Philippe Horner (SUI)  Great Britain  Russia  Russia [154]
2013 Bangkok  John Stubbs (GBR)  Burcu Dag (TUR)  Turkey [155]

Wheelchair / Visual Impairment

Year Location Recurve Men W2 Recurve Women W2 Compound Men W1 Compound Men W1 Team VI Open Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR)  Kathy Critchlow-Smith (GBR)  Zdenek Sebek (CZE) [156]
1999 Christchurch  Jung Young-Joo (KOR)  Paola Fantato (ITA) [157]
2001 Nymburk  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR) [158]
2003 Madrid  Sandra Truccolo (ITA)  Jeffrey Rhoden Fabry (USA)  Finland [159]
2005 Massa Carrara  Lee Hong-Gu (KOR)  Nako Hirasawa (JPN)  Massimo Oddone (ITA) [160]
2007 Cheongju  Xiao Yanhong (CHN)  Czech Republic  Steve Prowse (GBR) [161]
2009 Nymburk  Muhamad Salam Sidik (MAS)  Gizem Girismen (TUR)  Peter Kinik (SVK)  Massimiliano Piombo (ITA) [162]
2011 Turin  Ebrahim Ranjbar (IRI) 1  Xiao Yanhong (CHN) 1  Osmo Kinnunen (FIN)  Czech Republic [163]
2013 Bangkok  Hanreuchai Netsiri (THA)  Zahra Nemati (IRI)  Jean Pierre Antonios (FIN) [164]

Note: 1. W1/W2 in 2011

Field

Host cities

Host cities of the World Field Archery Championships
Host cities of the World Field Archery Championships (Europe - modern borders shown)

Champions

Men

Year Location Recurve Compound Barebow/Instinctive Team Ref[25]
1969 Valley Forge  Richard Branstetter Jr. (USA) No event  Warren Cowles (USA) No event [165]
1971 Cardiff  Stephen Lieberman (USA) No event  Elmer Moore (USA) No event [166]
1972 Gorizia  John Williams (USA) No event  Leif Berggren (SWE) No event [167]
1974 Zagreb  Doug Brothers (USA) No event  Leif Berggren (SWE) No event [168]
1976 Molndal  Tommy Persson (SWE) No event  Jukka Virtanen (FIN) No event [169]
1978 Geneva  Darrell Pace (USA) No event  Anders Rosenberg (SWE) No event [170]
1980 Palmerston North  Tommy Persson (SWE) No event  Anders Rosenberg (SWE) No event [171]
1982 Kingsclere  Tommy Quick (SWE) No event  Anders Rosenberg (SWE) No event [172]
1984 Hyvinkää  Gert Bjerendal (SWE) No event  Lars Weren (SWE) No event [173]
1986 Radstadt  Göran Bjerendal (SWE) No event  Mats Palmer (SWE)  France 1 [174]
1988 Bolzano  Andrea Parenti (ITA) No event  Michele Oneto (ITA)  Italy 1 [175]
1990 Loen  Jay Barrs (USA)  Randall Ulmer (USA)  Mats Palmer (SWE) No event [176]
1992 Margraten  Jay Barrs (USA) (SWE)  Anders Rosenberg (SWE)  Australia [177]
1994 Vertus  Andrea Parenti (ITA)  Tom Henriksen (DEN)  Alessandro Gaudenti (ITA)  France [178]
1996 Kranjska Gora  Andrea Parenti (ITA)  Jeff Button (USA)  Renseo van Wees (NED)  France [179]
1998 Obergurgl  Jon Shales (GBR)  Peter Andersson (SWE)  Erik Jonsson (SWE)  France [180]
2000 Cortina  Michele Frangilli (ITA) (SWE)  Mathias Larsson (SWE)  Sweden [181]
2002 Canberra  Michele Frangilli (ITA)  Dave Cousins (USA)  Martin Ottoson (SWE)  Sweden [182]
2004 Plitvice  Sebastian Rohrberg (GER)  Chris White (GBR)  Erik Jonsson (SWE)  Great Britain [183]
2006 Gothenburg  Michele Frangilli (ITA) (SWE)  Giuseppe Seimandi (ITA)  United States [184]
2008 Llwynypia  Sebastian Rohrberg (GER)  Rod Menzer (USA)  Sergio Massimo Cassiani (ITA)  Italy [185]
2010 Visegrád  Alan Wills (GBR)  Dave Cousins (USA)  Pasi Ahjokivi (FIN)  Finland [186]
2012 Val d'Isère  Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA)  Jesse Broadwater (USA)  Sebastian Juanola Codina (ESP)  United States [187]
2014 Zagreb  Brady Ellison (USA)  Jesse Broadwater (USA)  Erik Jonsson (SWE)  United States [188]

Note: 1. Mixed team competition

Women

Year Location Recurve Compound Barebow/Instinctive Team Ref[26]
1969 Valley Forge  Irma Danielsson (SWE) No event  Raye Dabelow (USA) No event [189]
1971 Cardiff  Sonia Johansson (SWE) No event  Eunice Schewe (USA) No event [190]
1972 Gorizia  Maureen Bechdolt (USA) No event  Ingegerd Grandqvist (SWE) No event [191]
1974 Zagreb  Lucille Lessard (CAN) No event  Eunice Schewe (USA) No event [192]
1976 Molndal  Annemarie Lehmann (GER) No event  Shirley Sandiford (GBR) No event [193]
1978 Geneva  Annemarie Lehmann (GER) No event  Suizuko Kobuchi (JPN) No event [194]
1980 Palmerston North  Carita Jussilla (FIN) No event  Sirpa Kontilla (FIN) No event [195]
1982 Kingsclere  Carita Jussilla (FIN) No event  Annie Dardenne (FRA) No event [196]
1984 Hyvinkää  Angela Buscombe (CAN) No event  Giuseppina Meini (ITA) No event [197]
1986 Radstadt  Carita Jussilla (FIN) No event  Annie Dardenne (FRA)  France 1 [198]
1988 Bolzano  Liselott Andersson (ITA) No event  Giuseppina Meini (ITA)  Italy 1 [199]
1990 Loen  Carole Ferriou (FRA)  Ann Shepherd (GBR)  Nadine Visconti (ITA) No event [200]
1992 Margraten  Carole Ferriou (FRA)  Susanne Kessler (DEN)  Nadine Visconti (ITA)  Italy [201]
1994 Vertus  Jenny Sjouall (SWE)  Michelle Ragsdale (AUS)  Odile Boussiere (FRA)  Germany [202]
1996 Kranjska Gora  Carole Ferriou (FRA)  Petra Ericsson (SWE)  Odile Boussiere (FRA)  Sweden [203]
1998 Obergurgl  Sabine Mayrhofer (AUT)  Catherine Pellen (FRA)  Trish Lovell (GBR)  France [204]
2000 Cortina  Christel van Berkel (NED)  Jahna Davis (USA)  Trish Lovell (GBR)  Italy [205]
2002 Canberra  Laure Barczynski (FRA)  Catherine Pellen (FRA)  Reingild Linhart (AUT)  Sweden [206]
2004 Plitvice  Jessica Tomasi (ITA)  Francoise Volle (FRA)  Monika Jentges (GER)  France [207]
2006 Gothenburg  Dolores Cekada (SLO)  Silke Hoettecke (GER)  Luciana Pennacchi (ITA)  Sweden [208]
2008 Llwynypia  Jessica Tomasi (ITA)  Jamie van Natta (USA)  Becky Nelson-Harris (USA)  Sweden [209]
2010 Visegrád  Christine Bjerendal (SWE)  Anne Lantee (FIN)  Eleanora Strobbe (ITA)  Germany [210]
2012 Val d'Isère  Elena Richter (GER)  Ivana Buden (CRO)  Lina Bjorklund (SWE)  Great Britain [211]
2014 Zagreb  Lisa Unruh (GER)  Toja Cerne (SLO)  Lina Bjorklund (SWE)  Austria [212]

Note: 1. Mixed team competition

Junior Men

Year Location Recurve/Freestyle Compound Barebow/Instinctive Team Ref[27]
1986 Radstadt  Simon Pavlin (YUG) No Event  Izidor Pozar (YUG) No Event
1988 Bolzano  Andreas Lorenz (ITA) No Event  Thomas Mulleman (DEN) No Event
2000 Cortina  Daniela Ascenzi (ITA) 1  Giocomo Biaggini (ITA) 1  Luca Del Secco (ITA)1 No Event [213]
2002 Canberra [214]
2004 Plitvice  Ivan Muznik (SLO)  Stefano Zanobetti (ITA)  Andreas Lindstrom (SWE)  Slovenia [215]
2006 Gothenburg  Lars Eggestig (SWE) (DEN)  Mattia Careggio (ITA)  Italy [216]
2008 Llwynypia  Massimiliano Mandia (ITA)  Alex Bridgman (GBR) No Event No Event [217]
2010 Visegrád  Jarrod Nicholson (AUS)  Sean Elza (USA)  Raphael Petit Minuesa (FRA)  Germany [218]
2012 Val d'Isère  Jesper Fredriksson (SWE)  Renaud Domanski (BEL) No Event  Germany [219]
2014 Zagreb  Matija Mihalic (CRO)  Mario Vavro (CRO)  Alessio Noceti (ITA)  Great Britain [220]

Note: 1. Unofficial

Junior Women

Year Location Recurve/freestyle Compound Barebow/Instinctive Team Ref[28]
1988 Bolzano  Carole Ferriou (FRA) No Event No Event No Event
2000 Cortina No Event  Francesco Fabruzzo (ITA) 1  Aden Mulligan (GBR)1 No Event [221]
2002 Canberra No Event [222]
2004 Plitvice  Maja Žlender (SLO) 1  Isabell Danielsson (SWE) 1  Irene Mausoli (ITA)1 No Event [223]
2006 Gothenburg  Malin Wallin (SWE) 1  Malin Johansson (SWE)  Petra Krt (SLO) No Event [224]
2008 Llwynypia  Ana Umer (SLO) No Event No Event No Event [225]
2010 Visegrád  Zoe Gobbels (BEL)  Emeline Salmon (FRA) No Event No Event [226]
2012 Val d'Isère  Marion Vives (FRA)  Sabrina Franzoi (ITA) No Event  Great Britain [227]
2014 Zagreb  Miriam Trafford (USA)  Maja Orlic (CRO)  Anna Carrasco (ITA) No Event [228]

Note: 1. Unofficial

University

Champions

Recurve

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[29]
1996 Vaulx-en-Velin  Yaroslav Kolesnik (ISR)  Chang Hsiao-Feng (TPE) [229]
1998 Taoyuan  Chang Chia-Ping (TPE)  Deniz Gunay (TUR)  South Korea  South Korea [230]
2000 Madrid  Guy Krueger (USA)  Yang Jianping (CHN)  Belgium  China [231]
2002 Chonburi  Jeff Henckels (LUX)  Kim Mun-Joung (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [232]
2004 Madrid  Gye Dong-Hyun (KOR)  Lee Hyun-Jung (KOR)  Chinese Taipei  China [233]
2006 Viničné  Lee Jong-Young (KOR)  Hiroko Taguma (JPN)  Poland  South Korea [234]
2008 Tainan  Wang Cheng-Pang (TPE)  Ki Bo-Bae (KOR)  South Korea  Chinese Taipei [235]
2010 Shenzhen  Kim Seong-Hoon (KOR)  Jo Eun-Ae (KOR)  Japan  Italy [236]
2012 Córdoba  Kim Bong-Man (KOR)  Park Seayane (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [237]
2014 Legnica  Luis Antonio Alvarez Murillo (MEX)  Tan Ya-ting (TPE)  Chinese Taipei [238]

Compound

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[30]
1996 Vaulx-en-Velin  Franck Dauphin (FRA)  Anna Campagnoli (ITA) [239]
1998 Taoyuan  John Blaschke (USA)  Shih Ya-Ping (TPE)  United States  Chinese Taipei [240]
2000 Madrid  Tsai Sung-Pin (TPE)  Jamie van Natta (USA)  United States [241]
2002 Chonburi  Adam Wheatcroft (USA)  Mary Zorn (USA) [242]
2004 Madrid  Choi Yong-Hee (KOR)  South Korea [243]
2006 Viničné  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Amandine Bouillot (FRA)  United States  France  United States [244]
2008 Tainan  Jedd Greschock (USA)  Erika Anschutz (USA)  Mexico  South Korea [245]
2010 Shenzhen  Adam Gallant (USA)  Vida Halimian (IRI)  United States  United States [246]
2012 Córdoba  Daniel Suter (USA)  Kristina Berger (GER)  Italy [247]
2014 Legnica  Vladyslav Bolshakov (UKR)  Katia D'Agostino (ITA)  South Korea  Mexico  South Korea [248]

3D

Champions

Men

Year Location Barebow Compound Longbow Instinctive Team Ref
2003 Sully-sur-Loire  Daniele Bellotti (ITA)  Robert Eyler (USA)  Jose Luis Iriarte (ESP)  United States [249]
2005 Genoa  Andrej Natlacen (SLO)  Tommy Gomez (USA)  Szilard Hegedus (HUN)  Italy [250]
2007 Sopron  Giuseppe Seimandi (ITA)  David Rebec (SLO)  Davide Govoni (ITA)  Aare Lauren (EST) [251]
2009 Latina  Ziplies Hartmut (SWE)  Jose Maria Rodriguez (ESP)  Steve Morley (EST)  Alfredo Dondi (ITA)  France [252]
2011 Donnersbach  Bobby Larsson (SWE)  Herwig Haunschmid (AUT)  Paolo Bucci (ITA)  Peter Garrett (CAN) [253]
2013 Sassari  David Garcia Fernandez (ESP)  Dave Cousins (USA)  Giacomo Luca Fantozzi (ITA)  Wolfgang Ocenasek (AUT)  Denmark [254]

Women

Year Location Barebow Compound Longbow Instinctive Team Ref
2003 Sully-sur-Loire  Stasa Podgorsek (SLO)  Mikaelle Hubert (FRA)  Giuliana Capito (ITA)  France [255]
2005 Genoa  Francoise Perrinel (FRA)  Erika Bruderer (SUI)  Giulia Barbaro (ITA) [256]
2007 Sopron  Reingild Linhart (AUT)  Beata Kiraly (HUN)  Urte Paulus (AUT)  Francesca Rossignoli (ITA)  Hungary [257]
2009 Latina  Chantal Porte (FRA)  Violette Saubion (FRA)  Giulia Barbaro (ITA)  Monica Finessi (ITA) [258]
2011 Donnersbach  Andrea Raigel (AUT)  Lucy Holderness (GBR)  Encarna Garrido Lazaro (ESP)  Christa Ocenasek (AUT)  France [259]
2013 Sassari  Gloria Villa (ITA)  Deborah Courpron (FRA)  Sophie Cluze (FRA)  Italy [260]

References

  1. ^ http://www.worldarchery.org/en-us/home/history/worldchampionships.aspx WA : History of the World Championships
  2. ^ http://www.worldarchery.org/en-us/worldchampionships/worldchampionshipshome/archives/20062012.aspx
  3. ^ First day of the 50th World Archery Congress
  4. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/worldchampionships.aspx
  5. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/indoorworldchampionships.aspx
  6. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/youthworldchampionships.aspx
  7. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/paraarchery.aspx
  8. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/fieldworldchampionships.aspx
  9. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/universityarchery.aspx
  10. ^ http://www.archery.org/en-us/results/bytypeofcompetition/3dworldchampionships.aspx
  11. ^
  12. ^ http://www.texasarchery.org/Documents/NAAHist/ArcheryChampions2ndEditionOpt.pdf
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^
  20. ^ http://www.archery.org/UserFiles/Document/FITA%20website/05%20Rules/01%20C&R%20Book/Book_2012/EN-Book2.pdf
  21. ^
  22. ^
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^
  26. ^
  27. ^
  28. ^
  29. ^ http://www.fisu.net/en/FISU-Archery-3556.html
  30. ^ http://www.fisu.net/en/FISU-Archery-3556.html

External links

  • World Archery Federation
  • World Archery Indoor Championship


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.